News



Fall 2011 Scholarships and Awards

HONORS AUDITION AWARD

Eleana Elias, soprano; Accompanied by Mr. Stendel, singing
Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Lachen und Weinen and Giulio Caccini (1551-1618): Amarilli mia bella

COMMERCIAL MUSIC CERTIFICATES
Benjamin Daw: Instrumental Performer/Organ Level 2, Instrumental Performer/Piano Level 2

David Echeverria: Instrumental Performer/Percussion Levels 2 and 3, Music Technology Level 1, Orchestrator/Arranger Level 1

Jose Garcia: Instrumental Performer/Organ Level 1, Instrumental Performer/Piano Level 1, Vocal Performer Level 1

Michael Horvath: Instrumental Performer/Organ Level 1, Instrumental Performer/Piano Level 1, Music Technology Level 1

Tamilla Lutfullina: Instrumental Performer/Piano Level 3, Vocal Performer Levels 3 and 4

Amber McBride: Instrumental Performer/Piano Level 3

Eliseo Oliva: Instrumental Performer/Guitar Level 1; Instrumental Performer/Organ Level 1, Instrumental Performer/Piano Level 1, Vocal Performer Level 1

JeanMarie Phillips: Instrumental Performer/Percussion Level 1, Instrumental Performer/Strings Level 1

Marcia Robertson: Instrumental Performer/Organ Level 1, Instrumental Performer/Piano Level 1, Music Copyist Level 1, Music Technology Level 1,
Vocal Performer Level 1

Rafael Santillan: Instrumental Performer/Guitar Levels 1, 2 and 3; Instrumental Performer/Organ Levels 1 and 2; Instrumental Performer/Piano Level 1

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Fernando Barillas, Vahan Bznuni, Esmeralda Castaneda, Hyo Jin Lee,
Christopher Loree, Tamilla Lutfullina, Zumi Mizokami, Kenji Oh,
Rebeca Rodriguez, Josh Sanders

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Josh Sanders

2011 MACCC COMPOSITION CONTEST WINNER (1st place)
Kenji Oh: 3^(1+1)

ABBOTT AWARD
Lashanda Lewis

ROBERT V. ALTHEUSER SCHOLARSHIP
Tamilla Lutfullina

ELIZABETH R. MAYER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Hyo Jin Lee 

ELIZABETH R. MAYER BOOK AWARDS
Fernando Barillas, Vahan Bznuni, Esmeralda Castaneda, Tara Cook,
Brenda Esquer, Jeffrey Gil, Yvonne Hernandez, Antonio Ixmata,
Juhyuk Kim, KiYeon Kim, Eric Latham, HyoJin Lee, Yoonsun Lee,
Lashanda Lewis, Christopher Loree, Tamilla Lutfullina, Jose Martinez,
Zumi Mizokami, Kenji Oh, Emi Okabe, Marcia Robertson, Rebeca Rodriguez,
Josh Sanders, Caitlin Webster

HONORS AUDITION AWARD
Yoonsun Lee, piano playing Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943): Prelude in C-sharp minor 

SERVICE AWARDS
Kimberly Anderson, Matthew Angel, Jeffrey Gil, Kiyeon Kim, Hyo Jin Lee,
Jon Lee, Lenin Lugo, Susan McCarthy, Marvin Moreno, Kenji Oh, Josh Sanders,
Kang Min Shin 

PAUL PARK MOST IMPROVED PIANIST AWARD
Vahan Bznuni 

ROBERT WILKINSON SCHOLARSHIP
Fernando Barillas

DR. GLYNN T. SETTLE SCHOLARSHIP
Eric Latham 

JOSEPH DYER SCHOLARSHIP
Zumi Mizokami

LESLIE P. CLAUSEN SCHOLARSHIP
Kenji Oh

FACULTY CHOICE HONORS AWARD

Kimberly Anderson, Eleana Elias and Abigail Hernandez, vocals
     F. Ahlert (1892-1953): I’m Gonna Sit Right Down and Write Myself a Letter
     Accompanied by Mr. Stendel


 Click here for our “Decade in Review” Newsletter