News

Fall 2012 Scholarships and Awards


 

HONORS AUDITION AWARD

Vahan Bznuni: Etude #12, Op. 8 (Scriabin)

Lyndraice Papa: I Got Rhythm (Gershwin)

COMMERCIAL MUSIC SKILLS CERTIFICATES

Esther Alejandro: Instrumental Performer/Percussion 3

Pedro Bautista: Instrumental Performer/Guitar 2, Instrumental Performer/Organ 2, Instrumental Performer/Piano 2, Music Copyist 1, Music Technology 1

Christian Cisneros: Orchestrator/Arranger 1

Jose Garcia: Instrumental Performer/Guitar 2, Instrumental Performer/Organ 2, Instrumental Performer/Piano 2, Vocal Performer 2

Jocelyn Harris: Instrumental Performer/Organ 1, Instrumental Performer/Organ 2, Instrumental Performer/Percussion 1, Instrumental Performer/Percussion 2,
Instrumental Performer/Piano 1, Instrumental Performer/Piano 2, Music Copyist 1,
Music Technology 1, Music Technology 2, Orchestrator/Arranger 1

Jiae Hoh: Instrumental Performer/Organ 1, Instrumental Performer/Piano 1,
Music Copyist 1, Music Technology 1, Vocal Performer 1

Michael Horvath: Instrumental Performer/Organ 2, Instrumental Performer/Percussion 1, Instrumental Performer/Piano 2, Music Copyist 1, Music Copyist 2, Music Technology 1

Juhyuk Kim: Music Technology 1

Kim Kasoff: Instrumental Performer/Guitar 4, Instrumental Performer/Piano 3, Instrumental Performer/Strings 1, Instrumental Performer/Strings 2

Peter Kirkpatrick: Instrumental Performer/Organ 1, Instrumental Performer/Piano 1, Music Copyist 1, Music Technology 1, Vocal Performer 1

Rayvonn Lee: Instrumental Performer/Organ 1, Instrumental Performer/Piano 1

Lashanda Lewis: Instrumental Performer/Percussion 1, Orchestrator/Arranger 1

William Munoz: Instrumental Performer/Guitar 1, Instrumental Performer/Organ 1, Instrumental Performer/Piano 1

Trina Nguyen: Instrumental Performer/Organ 1, Instrumental Performer/Piano 1,
Music Copyist 1, Music Technology 1, Vocal Performer 1

Margot Padilla: Instrumental Performer/Organ 2, Instrumental Performer/Piano 2,
Music Technology 2

Jenny Rieu: Instrumental Performer/Organ 1, Instrumental Performer/Piano 1,
Music Copyist 1, Music Technology 1, Vocal Performer 1

Anthony Zignago: Instrumental Performer/Piano 3

SERVICE AWARDS

Vahan Bznuni, David Estes, Sean Gorecki, Yvonne Hernandez, Keonmin Lee, Lenin Lugo, Franklyn Mancia, Susan McCarthy, Marvin Moreno,

RJ (Randolf) Noriega, Rebeca Rodriguez, Bernie Roy, Sean Rzewnicki,

Kangmin Shin, Ben Shirley, Michael Thompson, Jessica Vasquez,

Annzella Watkins, Caitlin Webster

ELIZABETH R. MAYER BOOK AWARDS

Luna Achiary, Pedro Bautista, Vahan Bznuni, Andres Hernandez, Bryce Lochlan, Yanshao Luan, Jose Martinez, Aaron Moreno, Chanele Niel, Lyndraice Papa,
Kevin Phan, Rebeca Rodriguez, Kangmin Shin, Jessica Vasquez

DR. GLYNN T. SETTLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Andres Hernandez

JOSEPH DYER SCHOLARSHIP

Pedro Bautista

ABBOTT AWARD

Bryce Lochlan

DANIEL CENOBIO VENTURA JAZZ BAND SCHOLARSHIP

Andrew Johnson

PAUL PARK CHAMBER MUSIC AWARD

Kangmin Shin

ROBERT V. ALTHEUSER SCHOLARSHIP

Rebeca Rodriguez

ELIZABETH R. MAYER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kangmin Shin

ROBERT WILKINSON SCHOLARSHIP

Jose Martinez

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Pedro Bautista, Vahan Bznuni, Andres Hernandez, Bryce Lochlan, Jose Martinez,
Aaron Moreno, Rebeca Rodriguez, Josh Sanders, Kangmin Shin

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kangmin Shin

LESLIE P. CLAUSEN SCHOLARSHIP

Kangmin Shin