News

Spring 2012 Scholarships and Awards


HONORS AUDITION AWARD

Vahan Bznuni performing Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 27, No. 2 in D-flat major

ABBOTT AWARD

Yvonne Hernandez

COMMERCIAL MUSIC SKILLS CERTIFICATES

Pedro Bautista: Instrumental Performer/Guitar 1; Instrumental Performer/Piano 1; Instrumental Performer/Organ 1

Esmeralda Castañeda: Music Technology 1; Music Copyist 1; Instrum Performer/Piano 1; Instrumental Performer/Piano 2; Instrumental Performer/Organ 1; Instrumental Performer/Organ 2; Instrumental Performer/Strings 1; Instrumental Performer/Guitar 1; Instrumental Performer/Guitar 2; Vocal Performer 1; Orchestrator/Arranger 1

William Dalton: Instrumental Performer/Piano 1; Instrumental Performer/Organ 1; Instrumental Performer/Guitar 1

Benjamin Daw: Instrumental Performer/Guitar 2

Daniil Korachkin-Zoryn: Instrumental Performer/Piano 1;
Instrumental Performer/Organ 1; Instrumental Performer/Guitar 1

Lashanda Lewis: Vocal Performer 1; Instrumental Performer/Guitar 1; Instrumental Performer/Piano 1; Instrumental Performer/Organ 1

Alicia Loree: Instrumental Performer/Piano 1; Instrumental Performer/Organ 1; Instrumental Performer/Strings 1; Vocal Performer 1

Eliseo Oliva: Instrumental Performer/Percussion 1

Margot Padilla: Instrumental Performer/Piano 1; Instrumental Performer/Organ 1; Instrumental Performer/Percussion 1; Orchestrator/Arranger 1; Music Copyist 1;
Music Technology 1

Marcia Robertson: Instrumental Performer/Woodwinds 1; Orchestrator/Arranger 1

Josh Sanders: Music Copyist 1; Instrumental Performer/Strings 1; Vocal Performer 1;
Vocal Performer 2; Orchestrator/Arranger 1; Music Technology 1; Music Technology 2; Instrumental Performer/Percussion 1; Instrumental Performer/Piano 1; Instrumental Performer/Piano 2; Instrumental Performer/Organ 1; Instrumental Performer/Organ 2; Instrumental Performer/Piano 3

Natali Saravo: Music Technology 1; Music Copyist 1; Instrumental Performer/Strings 1; Orchestrator/Arranger 1; Vocal Performer 1; Vocal Performer 2; Instrumental Performer/Piano 1; Instrumental Performer/Piano 2; Instrumental Performer/Organ 1; Instrumental Performer/Organ 2

Jonathan Tinoco: Instrumental Performer/Strings 1; Instrumental Performer/Piano 1; Instrumental Performer/Organ 1; Instrumental Performer/Guitar 1

Anthony Zignago: Vocal Performer 4

SERVICE AWARDS

Esther Alejandro, Pedro Bautista, Vahan Bznuni, Esmeralda Castañeda, Jeffrey Gil, Sara Gomez, Jason Hart, Tyler Johnson, Bryce Lochlan, Susan McCarthy,
Marvin Moreno, Rodolfo Navas, Kenji Oh, Rafael Orduna, Alfonso Quedas

FOUNDATION AWARDS

Adelbert Parris Award—Eric Latham
Jerry & Carol Goldsmith Music Scholarship—Tyler Johnson
Retraining the Unemployed Award—Eric Latham
Fred J. Aves Scholarships—Esmeralda Castañeda, Eric Latham
Louise Snyder Johnson Fitzgerald Scholarship—Kenji Oh
Mary Magdalene Scholarship—Christopher Loree

ELIZABETH R. MAYER BOOK AWARDS

Pedro Bautista, Vahan Bznuni, Esmeralda Castañeda, Ian Fleming, Jeffrey Gil,
Sean Gorecki, Andres Hernandez, Yvonne Hernandez, Antonio Ixmata,
Tyler Johnson, Eric Latham, Christopher Loree, Lenin Lugo, Jose Martinez,
Zumi Mizokami, Emi Okabe, Luis Ramon, Rebeca Rodriguez, Danielle Tatarian

DAN RAYMOND MEMORIAL AWARD

Esther Alejandro, Rodolfo Navas

JOSEPH DYER SCHOLARSHIP

Sean Gorecki

ROBERT WILKINSON SCHOLARSHIP

Esmeralda Castañeda

ELIZABETH R. MAYER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Vahan Bznuni

PAUL PARK MOST IMPROVED PIANIST AWARD

Lenin Lugo

AMERICAN GUITAR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP

Esmeralda Castañeda

ABE ROBYN GUITAR SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Pedro Bautista

MARION SUOVANEN CLASSICAL GUITAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Esmeralda Castañeda

PAUL PARK CHAMBER MUSIC AWARD

Vahan Bznuni

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Vahan Bznuni, Esmeralda Castañeda, Christopher Loree, Pedro Bautista,

Jose Martinez, Zumi Mizokami, Kenji Oh

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kenji Oh

HONORS AUDITION AWARD

Tyler Johnson performing John Lewis: Afternoon in Paris

LESLIE P. CLAUSEN SCHOLARSHIP

Vahan Bznuni