DANCE

Chair: Jan McEveety                   (323) 953-4000 ext. 2868 • WG101

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/pe/pages/dance.html

DANCE TQ  440                                          1.00 Units

SOCIAL DANCE                                      (CSU)(RPT  3)

 

  2911    lab    4:30PM -  6:35PM  M             K.L. JENSEN               WG 206

  2903    lab    6:50 PM - 8:55PM  T              Staff                             WG206

 

DANCE  446                                                               1.00 Units

TAP  DANCE                                           (CSU)(RPT  3)

  2908   lab   4:30PM -  6:35PM   T             Staff         WG 206

 

DANCE tw 469                                                         1.00 Units

CONDITIONING FOR DANCE                    (CSU)(RPT  3)

  2155   lab        1:00PM -  3:05PM             F              K.L. JENSEN WG 202

  2159   lab        2:20PM -  4:25PM             M             K.L. JENSEN WG 204

 

DANCE SPECIALTIES 459                                    1.00 Units

FLAMENCO AND SPANISH DANCING (UC:CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2149   lab        1:30PM -  3:35PM             M             D.C. GLICKMAN WG 206

  2905   lab   6:50PM -  8:55PM   T             D.C. GLICKMAN         WG 206

INTERMEDIATE

  2907   lab   6:50PM -  8:55PM   W            D.C. GLICKMAN         WG 206

 

DANCE ST 285                                                          2.00 Units

DIRECTED STUDY - DANCE                                (CSU)

  2186   lab    2:05 hrs/wk            TBA         D.J. CUMMINS             WG 204

 

DANCE ST 452                                                          1.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO CHOREOGRAPHY     (CSU)(RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION:  This course introduces students to choreography with an emphasis on basic steps and combinations, creating dances, terminology, music, and appreciation of dance as a performing art form. Course may be taken four times.

  2157   lab   11:10AM - 12:15PM    TTh              L. SINGER          WG 202

 

DANCE ST 805                                                          3.00 Units

HISTORY AND APPRECIATION OF DANCE (CSU)(RPT  2)

  2177    lec    11:10AM - 12:35PM                MW                        L. SINGER   WG 204

 

DANCE TQ 431                                                         1.00 Units

MODERN DANCE                                    (CSU)(RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION: This course introduces students to modern dance with an emphasis on basic steps and combinations, terminology, music, and appreciation of dance as a performing art form. Course may be taken four times.

  2145   lab    10:00AM - 11:00AM MW          M.F. REISCH                WG 202

  2146   lab    10:00AM - 11:00AM TTh         M.F. REISCH                WG 202

  2912   lab   6:50PM -  8:55PM   T             D.J. CUMMINS            WG 202

 

DANCE TQ 434                                                         1.00 Units

BALLET                                                  (CSU)(RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION: This course introduces students to ballet with an emphasis on basic steps and combinations, terminology, music, and appreciation of dance as a performing art form. Course may be taken four times.

  2148    lab    1:00PM -  3:05PM  S              M.E. COULEHAN         WG 202

  2147    lab    2:20PM -  4:25PM  M             M.F. REISCH               WG 202

  2906    lab   4:30PM -  6:35PM   M            M.F. REISCH               WG 202

 

INTERMEDIATE

8476     lab    2:20PM -  4:25PM   W            M.F. REISCH                WG 202

 

DANCE TQ 437                                                         1.00 Units

JAZZ  DANCE                                         (CSU)(RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION: This course introduces students to jazz dance with an emphasis on basic steps and combinations, terminology, music, and appreciation of dance as a performing art form. Course may be taken four times.

 

  ETHNIC / BELLY DANCE

  2929    lab    3:30PM -  5:35PM  F              K.L. JENSEN               WG 206

 

  HIP HOP

  2151    lab    11:10AM -  1:15PM M             P. ECKLER                  WG 202

  2152    lab    11:10AM -  1:15PM W             P. ECKLER                  WG 202

 

DANCE TQ 466                                                         1.00 Units

BALLET COMBINATIONS                         (CSU)(RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION: This course introduces students to ballet combinations with an emphasis on basic steps and combinations, terminology, music, and appreciation of dance as a performing art form. Course may be taken four times. 

  8477   lab    2:20PM -  4:25PM   W            M.F. REISCH                WG 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY

Chair: Arax Cohen                     (323) 953-4000 ext. 2502 • FH204

http://dental.lacitycollege.edu

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 100                        2.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO THE DENTAL LABORATORY  

DESCRIPTION: Open to all college students.  Advisory: English 73 or above. Orientation to the field of dental laboratory technology, including ethics, jurisprudence, history, and categories of training and employment.

  0360   lec        7:30AM -  8:30AM             W             D.B. COHEN  FH 202

  &        lab        8:30AM - 11:20AM             W             D.B. COHEN  FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 101                                2.00 Units

ELEMENTS OF DENTAL TECHNOLOGY  

ADVISORY: English 73 or above.  Open to all College students.   DESCRIPTION:  Orientation to the field of dental laboratory technology, including ethics,jurisprudence, history, and categories of employment.

  3290   lec    7:20PM -  9:30PM   W            C.C. GABRIE               FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 102                                3.00 Units

DENTAL ANATOMY AND TERMINOLOGY  

ADVISORY: English 73 or above. Open to all College students.  DESCRIPTION: Study of the oral cavity, including anatomy, histology, osteology, myology, form and function.

  3293   lec    4:00PM -  7:10PM   W            A.S. COHEN                 FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 103                                5.00 Units

COMPLETE DENTURE PROSTHETICS I  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 100.  ADVISORY: English 73 or above.   DESCRIPTION: Beginning techniques and skills of complete denture construction and laboratory procedures.

  3294   lec    5:00PM -  6:00PM   ThF         C.C. GABRIE               FH 202

  &       lab   6:30PM -  8:50PM   ThF         C.C. GABRIE               FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 105                                2.00 Units

COMPLETE DENTURE PROSTHETICS III  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 103.   DESCRIPTION: Construction of maxillary and mandibular dentures in balanced occlusion.

  0362   lec         12:30PM -  1:30PM            M             C.C. GABRIE FH 202

  &        lab    1:30PM -  4:40PM   M            C.C. GABRIE                 FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 108                                3.00 Units

GNATHOLOGICAL CONCEPTS  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 109.   DESCRIPTION: Students relate tooth morphology to organic occlusion by building the occlusal surface in wax using the positive wax technique. Exercises are also given in the carving of the mandibular teeth to anatomical scale.

  0359   lec         11:30AM -  1:30PM            W             G. NYQUIST  FH 202

  &        lab        1:30PM -  3:45PM             W             G. NYQUIST  FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 109                                4.00 Units

FIXED PROSTHETICS I  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 100.  ADVISORY: English 73 or above.   DESCRIPTION: Introduction to the technique of making precision dental castings from wax patterns.

  3297   lec    5:00PM -  6:00PM   MT           A.S. COHEN                 FH 202

  &       lab   6:00PM -  7:00PM   M            A.S. COHEN                 FH 202

  &       lab   7:00PM -  8:50PM   M            A.S. COHEN                 FH 202

  &       lab   6:00PM -  8:50PM   T             A.S. COHEN                 FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 111                                5.00 Units

FIXED PROSTHETICS III  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 109.   DESCRIPTION: The techniques of fabricating fixed bridges of various designs and metal ceramic sub-structures.

  0119   lec         12:20PM -  1:30PM            Th            D.B. COHEN  FH 202

  &        lec         12:20PM -  1:30PM            F              D.B. COHEN  FH 202

  &        lab        1:30PM -  4:20PM             ThF          D.B. COHEN  FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 112                                3.00 Units

PARTIAL DENTURE PROSTHETICS I  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 103.   DESCRIPTION: An introduction to the study of removable partial denture construction, use of thedental surveyor, design of the partial, waxing and casting techniques.

  0366   lec         12:30PM -  2:35PM            T              C.C. GABRIE FH 202

  &        lab        2:35PM -  4:40PM             T              C.C. GABRIE FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 202                                2.00 Units

LABORATORY INTERNSHIP  

PREREQUISITE: Completion of 3rd semester courses with a grade of “C” or better. CO-REQUISITE: Dental Technology 207, 208.  DESCRIPTION: Opportunity to observe and work with a skilled technician in a dental office, clinic,or laboratory a minimum of 6 hours per week.

  0367   lab        9:00AM - 12:00PM             W             A.S. COHEN   FIELD

  &        lab         12:00PM -  3:00PM            W             D.B. COHEN   FIELD

 

DENTal TECHNOLOGY 207                                2.00 Units

advanced complete dentures (Rpt 1)  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 105. DESCRIPTION: This course is the second course for Removable Prosthetic Specialists in the Dental Technology Program. This course incorporates advanced removable partial denture design, and manufacturing techniques.

  8615   lab        8:00AM - 8:55AM              MT           D.B. COHEN  FH 202

  &        lab         8:00PM -  8:55AM             ThF          A.S. COHEN  FH 202

  &        lab         8:55PM -  12:05PM            ThF          A.S. COHEN  FH 202

  &        lab         8:55PM -  12:05PM            MT           D.B. COHEN  FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 208                              10.00 Units

ADVANCED CERAMIC RESTORATION   (RPT  1)

  0368   lec        8:00AM -  8:55AM             MT           D.B. COHEN  FH 202

  &        lec        8:00AM -  8:55AM             ThF          A.S. COHEN  FH 202

  &        lab        8:55AM - 12:05PM             ThF          A.S. COHEN  FH 202

  &        lab        8:55AM - 12:05PM             MT           D.B. COHEN  FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 300                                0.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO ESTHETIC DENTISTRY   (RPT  1)

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 109  Advisory: Dental Technology 108.  DESCRIPTION: An introduction to using the right side of the brain to analyze and execute the waxing of both anterior and posterior teeth. Successful completion of all aspects of this course allows entry into the LACC/UCLA Esthetic Dental Design Program. 

  8600    lec    8:00AM -  5:00PM  9:00 hrs/wk                          D.B. COHEN   UCLA

  &         lab    8:00AM -  5:00PM  9:00 hrs/wk                          D.B. COHEN   UCLA

  (1 Week Class - Starts 3/26/2008, Ends 3/27/2008)

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 309                              14.00 Units

LIVE-PATIENT COURSE   (RPT  1)

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 304.   DESCRIPTION: Students learn to interact with patients for shade analysis and establishing tooth contour for actual dental restorations. Students then fabricate and custom contour a dental restorations for placement in the patients’ mouth.      

  8610    lec    8:00AM - 10:05AM MTWThF   D.B. COHEN                   UCLA

  &         lab    10:05AM -  1:30PM MTWThF   D.B. COHEN                   UCLA  

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 310                              11.00 Units

DENTAL LABORATORY MANAGEMENT  

PREREQUISITE: Dental Technology 304.   DESCRIPTION: This course covers basic principles needed to maintain budget, marketing, work flow, dentist/technician and technician/patient relations.             

  8612    lec    2:00PM -  4:20PM  MTWThF   D.B. COHEN                   UCLA  

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 404                              15.00 Units

ADVANCE PROSTHODONTICS 3   (RPT  1)

  8614   lec        8:00AM -  9:10AM             MTWThF   D.B. COHEN   UCLA

  &        lab        9:10AM -  4:45PM             MTWThF   D.B. COHEN   UCLA

 

 

EARTH SCIENCE

Chair: John Freitas                    (323) 953-4000 ext. 2600 • Chem105A
Vice Chair: Christina O’Boyle           (323) 953-4000 ext. 2691 • FH303C

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/chemistry/chem.htm

EARTH SCIENCE 001                                  3.00 Units

EARTH SCIENCE                                           (UC:CSU) 

ADVISORY: Eligibility English 28 or its equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: This course is a general introduction to the study of the earth’s rocks, land forms, atmosphere, and ocean.

  0372    lec    11:10AM - 12:35PM                MW                   C.L. O BOYLE   FH 300

  3179   lec    5:15PM -  6:40PM   TTh          C.L. O BOYLE              FH 300

 

 

ECONOMICS

Chair: Mattie Moon                     (323) 953-4000 ext. 2955 • FH102C

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/amcul/index.html

ECONOMICS 001                                         3.00 Units

PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS I                       (UC:CSU) 

ADVISORY: English 28 or equivalent.   DESCRIPTION: A course in microeconomics introducing the principles and methods of economic analysis, economic institutions, and issues of economic policy.

  0375    lec    8:00AM -  9:25AM   MW           E.A. AUZA                    JH 115

  0376    lec    9:35AM - 11:00AM  TTh          J.E. HOLZNER              JH 109

  0377    lec    11:10AM - 12:35PM                MW                        E.A. AUZA   JH 115

  0378    lec    12:45PM -  2:10PM MW           J.E. HOLZNER              JH 106

  3182   lec    3:30PM -  6:40PM   W            J.E. HOLZNER              JH 115

  3183   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  M            E.A. AUZA                   JH 113

  3184   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  Th           J.E. HOLZNER              JH 113

 

ECONOMICS 002                                                      3.00 Units

PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS II                      (UC:CSU) 

ADVISORY: English 28 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: A course in macroeconomics emphasizing aggregative economic analysis, including money and banking, national income determination, business fluctuations, and other topics relevant to macroeconomic analysis.

  0379    lec    9:35AM - 11:00AM MW           E.A. AUZA                    JH 115

  0380    lec    11:10AM - 12:35PM                TTh                  J.E. HOLZNER   JH 202

  3186    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  T             E.A. AUZA                   JH 115

 

 

               

EDUCATION

Chair: Kathleen Bimber             (323) 953-4000 ext. 2290 • AD200

 

EDUCATION 101                                         1.00 Units

LEARNING STRATEGIES FOR COLLEGE SUCCESS LABORATORY          (CSU)

CO-REQUISITE: Personal Development 101.  ADVISORY: Eligibility for English 28.  NOTE: Students who enroll in this class MUST ALSO ENROLL IN  the Co-requisite PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT 101 class: section #1061/Day or section #3479/Evening.)    DESCRIPTION: Learning Strategies for College Success is a comprehensive student success course designed to help students master effective academic strategies to develop the ability to monitor, evaluate, and adjust their approach to the learning process, and to promote an understanding of human diversity in order to enhance their over all success at LACC.  The course creates opportunities for students to become self-managed, effective communicators and a successful part of the campus community.

  0385    lab    1:00PM -  3:15PM  M             Staff                              JH 104

  3181    lab   4:00PM -  6:15PM   T             Staff                             JH 104

 

 

               

ELECTRONICS

Division Chair: Roger Wolf        (323) 953-4000 ext. 2811 • JH312G

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/electronics.htm 

ELECTRONICS 002                                     3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO ELECTRONICS                      (CSU)

DESCRIPTION: One of four basic classes for Engineering and Technology Majors. (See Engineering and Technology Degree Programs) Survey of Electronics and its impact on society. Introduction to the Technological implications of Electronics through hands-on exposure to basic Electronics principles.

  0390   lab         12:45PM -  2:10PM            MW           M.L. PRICHARD FH 7

 

ELECTRONICS 004                                                  4.00 Units

FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRONICS I                  (CSU)

CO-REQUISITE: Electronics 10.  ADVISORY: English 73 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: Concepts of direct current circuits. NOTE: Electronics 4 and Electronics 6 are equivalent to Electronics 151 towards the Associate Degree in Electronics.

  0395   lec        9:35AM - 12:35PM             T              M. YAZDANIAN FH 5

  &        lab        9:35AM - 12:35PM             Th            M. YAZDANIAN FH 5

 

ELECTRONICS 006                                                  4.00 Units

FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRONICS II                 (CSU)

Prerequisite: Electronics 4. Corequisite: Electronics 12.A detailed study of alternting current theory and applications.

  0398    lec    9:35AM - 12:35PM  M             Staff                                 FH 7

  &         lab    9:35AM - 12:35PM W             Staff                                 FH 7

ELECTRONICS 010                                                  3.00 Units

MATHEMATICS OF ELECTRONICS I                     (CSU)

DESCRIPTION: Introduces methods and techniques for the solution of basic DC circuit problems. Includes the study of algebraic operations, simple linear equations, algebraic fractions, ratio and percent, graphing, and use of the electronic calculator.

  0396   lec         12:45PM -  2:10PM            TTh          M. YAZDANIAN FH 5

 

ELECTRONICS 012                                                  3.00 Units

MATHEMATICS OF ELECTRONICS II                    (CSU)

DESCRIPTION: Introduces use of algebra, trigonometry, complex numbers, logarithms and determinants as needed for electronics calculations. Techniques of network analysis are emphasized, including formulas of Kirchoff, Ohm, Thevenin and Norton.

  0399    lec    12:45PM -  2:10PM MW           Staff                                 FH 7

 

ELECTRONICS 101                                                  3.00 Units

SCIENCE ELECTRONICS                                     (CSU)

ADVISORY: Electronics 2.  DESCRIPTION: Survey of electronics technology in the context of the principles of science. Application of methods of science, technology, engineering and mathematics (stem) to topics ranging from basic circuits to complex integrated circuits.  This course satisfies the general education requirement for a science elective.

  0397    lec    12:45PM -  2:10PM                TTh                M.L. PRICHARD   FH 15

  3193    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  M            Staff                              FH 15

 

ELECTRONICS 105                                                  5.00 Units

ELECTRICIAN’S EXAMINATION PREPARATION  

DESCRIPTION: Prepares student for the “General Journeyman Electrician” certification examination of the state of California.

  3194   lec    6:50PM -  10:00PM TTh          M. YAZDANIAN               FH 7

 
 

 

ENGINEERING

Chair: Sonia Juan                      (323) 953-4000 ext. 2924 • FH209C

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/physics/physics.htm

ENGINEERING, ELECTRICAL 220                4.00 Units

ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS I                               (UC:CSU) 

PREREQUISITE: Physics 3.  CO-REQUISITE: Mathematics 275.  DESCRIPTION: Lecture: 3 hours; Laboratory: 3 hours. Introduction to circuit analysis; resistive networks. Natural and forced responses; exponential excitation; periodic excitation functions; steady state AC circuits, frequency response.

  3187    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  T             Staff                             FH 203

  &        lab   6:50PM - 10:00PM  Th           Staff                             FH 206

 

ENGINEERING, GENERAL 101                            2.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO SCIENCE, ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY          (UC:CSU) 

DESCRIPTION: This elementary course acquaints the beginning student with the broad aspects of the science, engineering and technology.

  3195   lec    4:05PM -  6:10PM   F             S.K. DANIEL BERHE    FH 215

 

ENGINEERING, GENERAL 212                            3.00 Units

CADD FOR ENGINEERS II                (UC:CSU)  (RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION: An introductory course in computer aided design using Solid Works.  Emphasis is on solving engineering problems.

  0405   lec        8:00AM -  9:00AM             S              S.K. DANIEL BERHE FH 215

  &        lab        9:00AM -  2:30PM             S              S.K. DANIEL BERHE FH 215

 

ENGINEERING, GENERAL 241                            3.00 Units

STRENGTH OF MATERIALS                           (UC:CSU) 

Prerequisite: General Engineering 131.Stress & strain, axial loading, torsion, flexural stresses, transverse shear stresses, horizontal shear stresses, and stress transformations. 

  0403   lec   6:50PM -  8:55PM      M                 J. BHAKTA          FH 219

  &        lab   6:50PM - 10:00PM     W                 J. BHAKTA          FH 219

 


 

ENGLISH

Chair: Dr. Tammy Robinson         (323) 953-4000 ext. 2700 • JH300A

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/english.htm 
                                                               SEE SUGGESTED COURSE SEQUENCE

 

basic skills

 

ENGLISH 020                                              6.00 Units

COLLEGE READING SKILLS (NDA) 

ADVISORY: LS1, LS2 & LS7.  DESCRIPTION: English 20 provides instruction in techniques of writing clear, coherent compositions and improvement in reading skills which reinforce writing skills necessary for academic success.

  0418   lec        7:50AM - 11:00AM             TTh          R. SILVER               JH 303

  0415   lec        9:35AM - 12:45PM             MW           F. TAMAYO             JH 101

  0416   lec        9:35AM - 12:45PM             TTh          N.M. KINCAID JH 107

  0413   lec        9:35AM -  4:00PM             S              Staff                        JH 305

  0414   lec        1:00PM -  4:10PM             MW           S.P. MARTINEZ FH 303

  0410   lec        1:00PM -  4:10PM             TTh          F. HARRIS              JH 205

  3197   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  MW         R.L. GOULD                 JH 203

  3243   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  TTh          Y.M. BARNES               JH 204

 

ENGLISH 021                                                             3.00 Units

ENGLISH FUNDAMENTALS (NDA) 

PREREQUISITE: English 20, ESL 6A or appropriate placement score.  CO-REQUISITE: Students in English 21 must also enroll in English 67, Writing Laboratory. ADVISORY: English 68, Reading Laboratory.  DESCRIPTION:  Introduction to English fundamentals, focusing on grammar, reading, and writing skills, with additional individual tutoring and writing practice in the Writing Center of the English/ESL Department.

 

English 21 – Traditional 15-Week Sections——————————

  0440    lec    7:00AM -  8:25AM  MW           S.J. MACK                    JH 305

  0441    lec    8:00AM -  9:25AM  MW           E.W. KENDALL              JH 204

  0443    lec    8:00AM -  9:25AM  MW           E. BRYER                     JH 105

  0411    lec    8:00AM -  9:25AM  TTh          P. ROSE                       JH 203

  0406    lec    9:35AM - 11:00AM MW           J.M. NISHIMURA           JH 107

  0419    lec    9:35AM - 11:00AM TTh          P. ROSE                    FH 119B

  0438    lec    9:35AM - 11:00AM TTh          F. TAMAYO                  HH 106

  0444    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM S              L.T. SMITH                   HH 206

  0409    lec    11:10AM - 12:35PM                MW                    P. PAVENICK   JH 107

  0442    lec    11:10AM - 12:35PM                MW                    S. MARTINEZ   JH 309

  0412    lec    11:10AM - 12:35PM                TTh                           J. SIDER   HH 106

  0417    lec    1:00PM -  2:25PM   TTh          J. SIDER                       JH 104

  3236    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  M            S.P. MARTINEZ            JH 204

  3213    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  T             S.A. ELIZONDO            JH 107

  3643    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  W            J.P. LONGO                  JH 207

  3644    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  Th           S.A. ELIZONDO            JH 107

 

English 21 – Off Campus Sections ----------------------------------------

  4670   lec    8:15AM - 11:25AM  S             STAFF

DORSEY HIGH SCHOOL: 3537 Farmdale Ave – LA, CA 90016

 

  4704   lec    6:00PM -  9:10PM   TTh          G.G. PATTHEY CHAVEZ  WC 1

LACC WILSHIRE CENTER: 3550 Wilshire near Normandie.

 

English 21 - 8-Week Sections -------------------------------------------------

FINISH FASTER SERIES (see chart on page 61)

These classes meet the 1st half of the semester.

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/04/2008, Ends 04/05/2008)

  0449   lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM   TTh         S.P. MARTINEZ             JH 305

 

 

 

 

ENGLISH 028                                                             3.00 Units

INTERMEDIATE READING AND COMPOSITION  

PREREQUISITE:  English 21,  ESL 6A or appropriate placement score.  ADVISORIES: English 67, Writing Laboratory and English 68, Reading Laboratory. DESCRIPTION: Provides instruction in techniques of college level writing. It emphasizes grammar, essay writing, and reading assignments which reinforce writing skills.

 

English 28 – Traditional 15-Week Sections------------------------------

 

Special tutorial assistance available in these sections.

  0425    lec    9:35AM - 11:00AM TTh          J.L. ZIMBLER               FH 229

  0426    lec    11:10AM - 12:35PM                TTh                    J.L. ZIMBLER   JH 203

  0557    lec    1:00PM -  2:25PM  TTh          R.E. LAPP                    JH 207

 

  0421   lec        8:00AM -  9:25AM             MW           Staff                        JH 107

  0423   lec        8:00AM -  9:25AM             TTh          Staff                        JH 207

  0424   lec        9:35AM - 11:00AM             MW           L. HERNANDEZ JH 305

  0427   lec        9:35AM - 11:00AM             TTh          S.A. EISENSTEIN JH 309

  0428   lec        9:35AM - 12:45PM             F              Staff                        JH 309

  0420   lec        9:35AM - 12:45PM             S              G.A. MURRAY JH 105

  0431   lec         11:10AM - 12:35PM           TTh          J.S. CHARNESS FH 308

  0430    lec    11:10AM - 12:35PM                MW                    D.N. MULLER   JH 305

  0433    lec    1:00PM -  2:25PM   MW          R.E. LAPP                    JH 203

  1332   lec        1:00PM -  4:10PM             S              V.P. JONAS            JH 204

  3204   lec    3:30PM -  6:40PM   M            E.L. CARAM                 JH 101

  3208   lec    3:30PM -  6:40PM   T             M. DES VIGNES            JH 203

  3199   lec    5:00PM -  6:25PM   TTh          J. DANCOFF                JH 204

  3200   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  M            A. BECKETT                 JH 309

  3203   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  T             K. JEWETT                             JH 203

  3207   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  T             Staff                             FH 213

  3206   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  W            Staff                             JH 109

  3202   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  Th           Staff                             JH 207

 

English 28 – Off Campus Sections-----------------------------------------

  4671   lec    8:15AM - 11:25AM  S            

DORSEY HIGH SCHOOL: 3537 Farmdale Ave – LA, CA 90016

 

FINISH FASTER SERIES (see chart on page ##)

These classes meet the 1st half of the semester.

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/04/2008, Ends 04/05/2008)

  4705   lec    6:00PM -  9:10PM   MW         G. MARDIRUSSIAN        WC 1

LACC  WILSHIRE CENTER: 355O Wilshire near Normandie - 5th Floor

 

English 28 - 8-Week Sections------------------------------------------------

FINISH FASTER SERIES (see chart on page 61)

These classes meet the 1st half of the semester.

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/04/2008, Ends 04/05/2008)

  0422   lec        9:35AM - 12:45PM             TTh          Staff                        FH 211

  0486   lec        1:00PM -  4:10PM             MW           G. MARDIRUSSIAN JH 101

  Special tutorial assistance available in section 0433.

  3215   lec    6:30PM -  9:40PM   WF          A.Y. SINGLETON          JH 307

 

START LATE  SERIES (see chart on page 61)

These classes meet the 1st half of the semester.

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/07/08, Ends 06/04/08)

  0498    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  TTh          S.P. MARTINEZ            JH 305

  Special tutorial assistance available in section 0498.

  0429    lec   6:00PM - 9:10PM     TTh          Staff                             FH 308 

 

 

ENGLISH 031                                                             5.00 Units

COMPOSITION AND CRITICAL READING  

PREREQUISITE: English 21 or 73, placement into this level via placement exam, or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: Intensive course for  students interested in improving colllege reading and writing skills.

  0558   lec        1:00PM -  3:30PM             MW           E.W. KENDALL FH 211

 

ENGLISH 033                                                             3.00 Units

BASIC VOCABULARY (NDA) 

PREREQUISITE: English 20 or ESL 5A.  DESCRIPTION: This course helps students learn and use words more effectively. Emphasis on suffixes, roots, contect clues, spelling and dictionary use.

  3201   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  Th           J.S. CHARNESS           JH 303

 

 

ENGLISH 067                                                             0.50 Units

WRITING LABORATORY (NDA)  (RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION: Individual help in improving college writing: organization, clarity, and mechanics. Enroll through 12th week of semester by Add Card.

  0434    lab    1:00 hrs/wk           TBA          E.W. KENDALL              JH 302

  0435    lab    1:00 hrs/wk           TBA          E. BRYER                     JH 302

  0481    lab    1:00 hrs/wk           TBA          J.J. LYNCH                   JH 302

  0482    lab    1:00 hrs/wk           TBA          G.G. PATTHEY CHAVEZ JH 302

  0483    lab    1:00 hrs/wk           TBA          J.A. MEDICI                  JH 302

  0484    lab    1:00 hrs/wk           TBA          H.C. MANOS                 JH 302

  0489    lab    1:00 hrs/wk           TBA          J.L. ZIMBLER                JH 302

  0490    lab    1:00 hrs/wk           TBA          R. SILVER                    JH 302

  0491    lab    1:00 hrs/wk           TBA          J.A. MEDICI                  JH 302

  0492    lab    1:00 hrs/wk           TBA          T. STEVENSON            JH 302

  0493    lab    1:00 hrs/wk           TBA          D.A. CASE                    JH 302

  0494    lab    1:05 hrs/wk           TBA          Staff                              JH 302

  0495    lab    1:00 hrs/wk           TBA          Staff                              JH 302

  0496    lab    1:00 hrs/wk           TBA          Staff                              JH 302

 

English 67 – Off Campus Section-------------------------------------------

FINISH FASTER SERIES (see chart on page 61)

These classes meet the 1st half of the semester.

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/04/2008, Ends 04/05/2008)

  4706   lab    1:05 hrs/wk            TBA         P. ROSE   WC 2

LACC WILSHIRE CENTER: 355O Wilshire near Normandie - 5th Floor.

 

 

ENGLISH 068                                                             0.50 Units

READING LABORATORY (NDA)  (RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION: Individual help in improving college reading comprehension. Emphasis on vocabulary, sentence meaning, paragraph meaning, and finding main ideas. Enroll through 12th week of semester by Add Card.

  0436    lab    1:00 hrs/wk           TBA          R.B. LEVIN                   JH 302

  0437    lab    1:00 hrs/wk           TBA          R.B. LEVIN                   JH 302

 

 

ENGLISH 069                                                             1.00 Units

WRITING AND REVISING

ON THE COMPUTER                                (CSU)(RPT  3)

DESCRIPTION: Enroll in JH 302 through the 12th week of the semester by ADD CARD.  Students use computers to improve their writing skills including organizing, spelling, punctuation, and mechanics.

  1355    lab    2:05 hrs/wk           TBA          J.A. MEDICI                  JH 302

 

 

ENGLISH 078                                                             3.00 Units

WRITING MEMOIR                                   (CSU)(RPT  2)

DESCRIPTION: This course focuses on writing personal memoir. Students will read full length memoirs and compose their own, and in the process discover new meanings from their pasts.

  3211    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  Th           J.M. RYAN                   JH 302

 

 

ENGLISH 094                                                             3.00 Units

INTENSIVE GRAMMAR REVIEW  

ADVISORY: Eligibility for English 21.   DESCRIPTION: An intensive review of grammar and sentence structure.

  0445    lec    8:00AM -  9:25AM  TTh          H.C. MANOS                 JH 307

  0446    lec    8:00AM -  9:25AM  MW           F. TAMAYO                  JH 205

  3214   lec    3:30PM -  6:40PM   Th           J.S. CHARNESS           FH 101

 

 

 

university transferable courses: composition & literature

 

English 101 – Traditional 14-Week Sections ----------------------------

 

ENGLISH 101                                                             3.00 Units

COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION I      (UC:CSU) 

PREREQUISITE: English 28/31 or appropriate placement score.   ADVISORY: English 67 or 68.   DESCRIPTION: English 101 is a transferable course that develops proficiency in college-level reading and writing through practice of critical thinking and well-developed expository writing.

 

ENG 101 MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS.

SEE BLUE PAGES

 

SPECIAL SECTION DESIGNED TO ENHANCE STUDENT SUCCESS

This section is paired with History 11.

• Meet Two AA Degree Requirements & Fulfill Transfer Requirements 

•  Increase Your Potential for Success in Both Courses 

  0480   lec        9:35AM - 11:00AM             TTh          D.N. MULLER JH 203

Students taking section 0480  must concurrently enroll in History 11, Sect. 0659 (11:10AM – 12:35PM, T & Th). This may be done by add  card only. Contact Wendel Eckford, Social Science Dept – FH102, ext. 2561 and Danielle Muller, English/ESL Dept – JH 300B, ext. 2702)

        

 

Special tutorial assistance available in these sections.

  0454   lec        8:00AM -  9:25AM             TTh                      T. SALDANA JH 107

  0457   lec        9:35AM - 11:00AM             MW                    N.M. KINCAID JH 309

  0487   lec        9:35AM - 11:00AM             TTh                      T. SALDANA FH 221

  0141   lec         11:10AM - 12:35PM           MW           J.M. NISHIMURA JH 109

  3227   lec    3:30PM -  6:40PM   T             T. STEVENSON             JH 309

 

  0140   lec        6:25AM -  7:50AM             WF           A.T. MAECK  JH 307

  0453   lec        8:00AM -  9:25AM             MW           Staff                        JH 309

  0455   lec        8:00AM -  9:25AM             MW           L.A. HERNANDEZ JH 207

  0501   lec        9:35AM - 11:00AM             MW           P.E. SOTIRIOU JH 204

  0458   lec        9:35AM - 12:45PM             F              A. BECKETT  JH 203

  0459   lec        9:35AM - 12:45PM             S              E.D. O CONNELL JH 303

  8503   lec         11:10AM - 12:35PM           MW           J.M. NISHIMURA JH 109

  0460   lec         11:10AM - 12:35PM           MW           S.A. EISENSTEIN FH 308

  0464   lec         11:10AM - 12:35PM           TTh          M.J. MIKLOS JH 106

  0465   lec         11:10AM - 12:35PM           TTh          M.Y. BRANDLER JH 309

  0461   lec        1:00PM -  2:25PM             MW           D.N. LIPMAN JH 205

  0463   lec        1:00PM -  2:25PM             TTh          J. MEDICI                JH 309

  0407   lec        1:00PM -  2:25PM             TTh          J.S. CHARNESS JH 101

  0499   lec        1:00PM -  4:10PM             F              J.A. GIARELLI JH 307

  0452   lec        1:00PM -  4:10PM             S              L.F. MANILL            JH 307

 

  3222   lec    3:30PM -  6:40PM   Th           D.A. CASE                             JH 203

  3226   lec    5:00PM -  6:25PM   MW         K.ROBINSON-NEARY   JH 203

  3224   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  T             M. SALERNO                JH 207

  3218   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  W            T. CAVE                       FH 211

  3225   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  Th           B. SCHWARTZ             JH 203

 

 

English 101 – Off Campus Sections---------------------------------------

LACC WILSHIRE CENTER: 355O Wilshire near Normandie - 5th Floor

For more information, see the Blue Pages of this schedule.

  FINISH FASTER SERIES (see chart on page 61)

  This class meets the 1st half of the semester.

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/04/2008, Ends 04/05/2008)

  4789    lec   6:30PM - 10:00PM  M            Staff                               WC 3

  &        lec   6:30PM - 10:00PM  W            Staff                               WC 3

 

START LATE  SERIES (see chart on page 61)

These classes meet the 1st half of the semester.

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/07/08, Ends 06/04/08)

  4788    lec   6:00PM -  9:10PM   MW         A.Y. SINGLETON            WC 3

 

 

English 101 – Online Sections-----------------------------------------------

Students must have internet access and valid email accounts to take an online section. For more information, consult

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/engesl/onlineclasses.html

  0142   lec         3:10 hrs/wk       INTERNET T.R. ROBINSON       ON LINE

  0143   lec         3:10 hrs/wk       INTERNET T.R. ROBINSON       ON LINE

  0468   lec         3:10 hrs/wk       INTERNET E.D. O CONNELL      ON LINE

 

 

English 101 - 8-Week Sections ----------------------------------------------

FINISH FASTER SERIES (see chart on page 61)

These classes meet the 1st half of the semester.

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/04/2008, Ends 04/05/2008)

  1501   lec        1:00PM -  4:10PM             TTh          K.T. MENTON JH 109

  3803    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  TTh          J.J. LYNCH                  JH 109

 

START LATE  SERIES (see chart on page 61)

These classes meet the 1st half of the semester.

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/07/08, Ends 06/04/08)

  0451    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM TTh          Staff                             FH 211

  3229   lec        1:00PM -  4:10PM             MW           J.M. NISHIMURA JH 101

  3239    lec   6:30PM -  9:40PM   WF          T. STEVENSON             JH 307

 

 

 

 

ENGLISH 102                                                             3.00 Units

COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION II     (UC:CSU) 

PREREQUISITE: English 101 or equivalent.   DESCRIPTION: Continuing development of reading and writing skills through study of selected short fiction, novels, plays, and poetry.

 

ENG 102 MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS.

SEE BLUE PAGES

 

English 102 – Traditional 15-Week Sections ----------------------------

 

  Special tutorial assistance available in these sections.

  0450   lec        9:35AM - 11:00AM             MW           D.N. MULLER FH 213

  8139   lec        9:35AM - 11:00AM             MW           D.N. MULLER FH 213

  0467   lec        9:35AM - 11:00AM             TTh          H.C. MANOS JH 305

 

  0466   lec        8:00AM -  9:25AM             TTh          F. TAMAYO             JH 204

  0408   lec        9:35AM - 12:45PM             S              L.F. MANILL            JH 309

  0470   lec         11:10AM - 12:35PM           MW           L.W. HANCOCK JH 207

  0469   lec         11:10AM - 12:35PM           TTh          S.A. EISENSTEIN JH 307

 

  3230   lec    5:00PM -  6:25PM   MW         D.N. LIPMAN                JH 204

  3231   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  W            A.T. MAECK                 JH 101

 

 

English 102 - Online Sections -----------------------------------------------

Students must have internet access and valid email accounts

to take an online section. For more information, consult

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/

departments/engesl/onlineclasses.html

  0145   lec         3:10 hrs/wk       INTERNET   T.R. ROBINSON      ON LINE

  0149   lec         3:10 hrs/wk       INTERNET   G. PATTHEY           ON LINE

 

 

English 102 - 8-Week Sections ----------------------------------------------

START LATE SERIES (see chart on page 61)

This class meets the 2nd half of the semester.

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/07/08, Ends 06/04/08)

  3220    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  TTh          Staff                             JH 109

 

 

ENGLISH 103                                                             3.00 Units

COMPOSITION AND CRITICAL THINKING       (UC:CSU) 

PREREQUISITE: English 101 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: Development of logical, argumentative, and analytical thinking through examination of written and other types of cultural texts.

 

English 103 - Traditional 15-Week Sections ----------------------------

  0502    lec    8:00AM -  9:25AM  MW           A. PAVENICK                JH 101

  0559    lec    8:00AM -  9:25AM  TTh          N.M. KINCAID               JH 105

  0471    lec    8:00AM -  9:25AM  TTh          E.W. KENDALL              JH 305

  0476    lec    9:35AM - 11:00AM MW           E. BAYER                     JH 207

  0474    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM S              V.P. JONAS                  JH 107

  0472    lec    11:10AM - 12:35PM                MW                     M.J. MIKLOS   JH 303

  0473    lec    11:10AM - 12:35PM                TTh                           D. CASE   JH 305

  0488    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  T              J.A. GIARELLI               JH 101

  0503    lec    1:00PM -  2:25PM  TTh          D.N. MULLER               JH 107

  0475    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  S              G.A. MURRAY              JH 105

 

  3217    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  T             J. DANCOFF                JH 205

  3233    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  W            K. ROBINSON-NEARRY JH 205

  3234    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  Th           L. BELIKIAN                JH 205

 

 

English 103 - Online Sections -----------------------------------------------

Students must have internet access and valid email accounts

to take an online section. For more information, consult

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/

departments/engesl/onlineclasses.html

  0485   lec         3:10 hrs/wk       INTERNET               E.W. KENDALL ON LINE

  3242   lec         3:10 hrs/wk       INTERNET               PATTHEY CHAVEZ ON LINE

 

 

English 103 - 8-Week Sections ----------------------------------------------

  START LATE SERIES (see chart on page ##)

  This class meets the 2nd half of the semester.

  (9  Week Class - Starts 04/07/2008, Ends 06/02/2008)

  0448   lec        1:00PM -  4:10PM             TTh          K.T. MENTON JH 109

  Special tutorial assistance available in section 0448.

  3258   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  TTh          J.J. LYNCH                            HH 203

 

 

English 103 - Off-Campus Sections ---------------------------------------

LACC WILSHIRE CENTER: 355O Wilshire near Normandie - 5th Floor

For more information, see the Blue Pages of this schedule.

  START LATE SERIES (see chart on page ##)

  This class meets the 2nd half of the semester.

  (9  Week Class - Starts 04/07/2008, Ends 06/02/2008)

  4701    lec   6:00PM -  9:10PM   MW         Staff                               WC 1

 

 

 

ENGLISH 127                                                             3.00 Units

CREATIVE WRITING                        (UC:CSU)  (RPT  3)

PREREQUISITE: English 101 or equivalent.   DESCRIPTION: Informal discussion and criticism by class and instructor of student poems, plays, and stories. 

  1349   lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM  S             Staff                              JH 205

  1354   lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM   Th           S.A. EISENSTEIN           JH 307

 

 

ENGLISH 137                                                             1.00 Units

LIBRARY RESEARCH AND BIBLIOGRAPHY    (UC:CSU) 

DESCRIPTION: Emphasis on basic library research techniques. (See Learning Skills section for class schedule.) (Credit/No Credit)

  8140    lec    3:10 hrs/wk           TBA          M. DES VIGNES          LIB 103A

 

ENGLISH 204                                                             3.00 Units

WORLD LITERATURE II                                 (UC:CSU) 

PREREQUISITE: English 101 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: Study of selected major works of Western and Far Eastern literature from the 17th century to the present.

  1335    lec    9:35AM - 11:00AM TTh          J.M. NISHIMURA           JH 205

 

ENGLISH 205                                                             3.00 Units

ENGLISH LITERATURE I                                (UC:CSU) 

Prerequisite: English 102 or equivalent.Study of selected poetry fiction and drama from the beginnings of English literature to the 19th century.

On-Line Campus Section -----------------------------------------------------

Students must have internet access and valid email accounts

to take an online section. For more information, consult

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/

departments/engesl/onlineclasses.html

  1488   lec         3:10 hrs/wk       INTERNET               A.T. MAECK ON LINE

 

 

ENGLISH 206                                                             3.00 Units

ENGLISH LITERATURE II                               (UC:CSU) 

PREREQUISITE:  English 102 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: Reading, discussion and analysis of major works of English literature from the nineteenth century to the present.  Designed to develop the student’s ability to understand and appreciate the poetry, fiction, and drama of these literary periods and to express that appreciation in reasoned analyses.

  0478   lec         11:10AM - 12:35PM           MW           P.E. SOTIRIOU JH 204

 

ENGLISH 208                                                             3.00 Units

AMERICAN LITERATURE II                            (UC:CSU) 

PREREQUISITE: English 101 or equivalent. DESCRIPTION: Study of selected poetry, fiction and drama from the beginnings of American literature to the 19th century.  The course covers American writers from the Civil War period to the present, including Mark Twain, Kate Chopin, Robert Frost, Wallace Stevens, Langston Hughes, William Faulkner, Zora Neal Hurston, Leslie Marmon Silko, Tomas Rivera, Bharati Mukerjee, Allen Ginsberg, and others.

  0146   lec        1:00PM -  2:25PM             MW           M.J. MIKLOS JH 305

 

ENGLISH 216                                                             3.00 Units

SHAKESPEARE II                                          (UC:CSU) 

PREREQUISITE: English 101 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: Reading Shakespeare to develop understanding of his poetry, theater, and dramatic art.  

  0479   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM     F                 J.M. RYAN          JH 204

 

ENGLISH 218                                                             3.00 Units

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE                                  (CSU)

PREREQUISITE: English 101 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: A study of children’s literature with an emphasis on the nature and development of the genre and why this literature takes so many different forms. Some consideration of the various concepts of the “child” will be included.

  3212    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  W            Staff                             JH 204

 

ENGLISH 239                                                             3.00 Units

WOMEN IN LITERATURE                                (UC:CSU) 

PREREQUISITE: English 101 or equivalent.   DESCRIPTION: A survey of literature in English by women, with an emphasis on 20th century American writers.

On-Line Campus Section------------------------------------------------------

Students must have internet access and valid email accounts

to take an online section. For more information, consult

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/

departments/engesl/onlineclasses.html

  3274   lec         3:10 hrs/wk       TBA         M.S. BORETZ             ON LINE

 

 

ENGLISH 253                                                             3.00 Units

OPERA AS LITERATURE                                (UC:CSU) 

PREREQUISITE: English 101 or equivalent. DESCRIPTION: This course will study significant literary works made into opera, analyzing interactions between music and drama. Operas include works by Mozart, Purcell, Verdi and Britten.

  1352   lec    6:30PM -  9:40PM   TH           A.T. MAECK                 FH 200

 

ENGLISH 285                                                             2.00 Units

DIRECTED STUDY - ENGLISH                        (UC:CSU) 

PREREQUISITE:  Approval of proposed project.

  8143   lec         2:10 hrs/wk       TBA         T.R. ROBINSON            JH 300

 

ENGLISH 385                                                             3.00 Units

DIRECTED STUDY - ENGLISH                        (UC:CSU) 

PREREQUISITE: Approval of proposed project.

  8142   lec         3:10 hrs/wk       TBA         T.R. ROBINSON            JH 300

 

LINGUISTICS 001                                                     3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO

LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS                       (UC:CSU) 

DESCRIPTION: Study of what all languages have in common and what makes each language unique: sociological and psychological aspects of language; nature of grammar, structure and meaning.

  3385    lec   5:00PM -  6:25PM   MW         R. STAFFORD              JH 107

 

LINGUISTICS 002                                                     3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLINGUISTICS         (UC:CSU) 

PREREQUISITE:  English 28.  DESCRIPTION: Students learn how societies create, maintain, and change language and society.

On-Line Campus Section------------------------------------------------------

Students must have internet access and valid email accounts

to take an online section. For more information, consult

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/

departments/engesl/onlineclasses.html

  3383   lec         TBA                  G.G. PATTHEY CHAVEZ             ON LINE

 

 

 

               


ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE

Chair: Alexandra Maeck              (323) 953-4000 ext. 2700 • JH300A

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/english.htm

SEE SUGGESTED COURSE SEQUENCE

 

 

COLLEGE CREDIT ESL LEVEL 1

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 001A    6.00 Units

WRITING AND GRAMMAR (NDA) 

PREREQUISITE: Appropriate placement score.  ADVISORY: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 1B. (Credit/No Credit)    

  0504    lec    7:50AM - 11:00AM WF           P.M. RANC                   JH 109

  8303    lec    9:35AM -  4:00PM  S              S.A. PATTERSON         JH 305

  0505    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  TTh          Staff                             HH 107

  3244    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  MW         Staff                              JH 115

  3245    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  TTh          Staff                              JH 303

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 001B    6.00 Units

LISTENING AND SPEAKING (NDA) 

PREREQUISITE: Appropriate placement score.  ADVISORY: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 1A. (Credit/No Credit

  0506   lec        9:35AM - 12:45PM             MW           M.F. HSIA               AD 204

  0507   lec        9:35AM - 12:45PM             TTh          A. FARAHMAND LS 110

  8352   lec        9:35AM -  4:00PM             S              A.L. SPECTOR JH 207

  8500   lec        1:00PM -  4:10PM             WF           STAFFORD             JH 109

  3246   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  MW         S.E. GUNDERSON        HH 107

  3247   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  TTh          A.D. KHANBABIAN      JH 305

 

COLLEGE CREDIT ESL LEVEL 2

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 002A    6.00 Units

WRITING AND GRAMMAR (NDA) 

PREREQUISITE:  Successful completion of ESL 1A or appropriate placement score.  ADVISORY: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 2B. (Credit/No Credit)

  0508    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM WF           Staff                             HH 205

  0509    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM TTh          R.E. LAPP                    FH 101

  0513    lec    9:35AM -  4:00PM  S              D.E. STARKE                JH 101

  0515    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  MW           SAPERSTON                HH 106

  3251   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  MW         C.L. SOTO                              FH 213

  3249   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  TTh          Staff                              FH 310

  3250   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  TTh          B.L. FOLEY                  JH 105

 

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 002B    6.00 Units

LISTENING AND SPEAKING (NDA) 

PREREQUISITE: Successful completion of ESL 1B or appropriate placement score.  ADVISORY: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 2A. (Credit/No Credit)

  0512    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM MW           DALLY                          JH 105

  0522    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM TTh          A. FARAHMAND            LS 110

  0510    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM TTh          F. HARRIS                    JH 207

  8353    lec    9:35AM -  4:00PM  S              A.L. SPECTOR              JH 207

  0511    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  TTh          WALKER                       JH 307

  8501    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  WF           STAFFORD                   JH 109

  3252   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  MW         D.J. WARNER              JH 104

  3277   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  TTh          B.W. TCHEN                FH 211

 

 

COLLEGE CREDIT ESL LEVEL 3

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 003A    6.00 Units

WRITING AND GRAMMAR  

PREREQUISITE: Successful completion of ESL 2A or appropriate placement score.  ADVISORY: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 3B and ESL 3C. (Credit/No Credit)

  0526    lec    7:50AM - 11:00AM TTh          Staff                              LS 110

  0517    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM TTh          Staff                             FH 213

  0161    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM WF           Staff                              JH 307

  0516    lec    9:35AM -  4:00PM  S              F. SABHA                     JH 203

  3257    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  MW           J.M. RYAN                   JH 120

  0518    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  TTh          WILLIAMS                     HH 106

  3255   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  MW         POURTAVASOLI           JH 107

  3256   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  TTh          S.E. MACIAS                JH 307

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 003B    3.00 Units

READING AND VOCABULARY  

PREREQUISITE: Successful completion of ESL 2B or appropriate placement score.  ADVISORY: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 3A and ESL 3C. (Credit/No Credit)

  0519    lec    8:00AM -  9:25AM  TTh          A.J. WARE                    JH 109

  0521    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM F              S.A. PATTERSON         JH 101

  0520    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  W             POURTAVASOLI            JH 207

  0514    lec    1:00PM -  2:25PM  TTh          Staff                              JH 303

  3259   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  T             P.M. KIM                      JH 101

  3260   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  W            SAPERSTON                 JH 106

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 003C    3.00 Units

LISTENING AND SPEAKING  

PREREQUISITE: Successful completion of ESL 2B or appropriate placement score.  ADVISORY: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 3A and ESL 3B. (Credit/No Credit).

  0162    lec    8:00AM -  9:25AM  WF           A.T. MAECK                 FH 211

  0548    lec    8:00AM -  9:25AM  TTh          A. FARAHMAND            FH 211

  0524    lec    11:10AM - 12:35PM                TTh                           WALKER   JH 205

  3264    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  Th            Staff                              JH 106

  3262   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  M            P.C. YERMAN               JH 307

  3263   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  Th           T. DALLY                     JH 102

 

 

COLLEGE CREDIT ESL LEVEL 4

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 004A    6.00 Units

WRITING/GRAMMAR:READING/VOC:LIST/SPEAK 4A  

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 3A or appropriate placement score.Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 4B and Speech 71 (see the Speech section for more information). (Credit/No Credit)

  0163    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM MW           F. HARRIS                    JH 205

  0164    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM TTh          A.T. MAECK                 JH 204

  0177    lec    9:35AM -  4:00PM  S              J.S. CHARNESS           HH 107

  0184    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM WF           Staff                             FH 211

  0500    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  MW           S.L. NIEMEYER            FH 213

  0523    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  TTh          E.M. GORDON              JH 204

  3296   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  MW         Staff                             JH 305

  3298   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  TTh          Y.R. YOON                             JH 104

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 004B    3.00 Units

READING AND VOCABULARY (NDA) 

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 3B or appropriate placement score.Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 4A and Speech 71 (see the Speech section for more information). (Credit/No Credit)

  0188    lec    8:00AM -  9:25AM  MW           GUERGUIEVA               JH 203

  0542    lec    1:00PM -  2:25PM  MW           M.F. HSIA                     JH 107

  0541    lec    11:10AM - 12:35PM                TTh                         M.F. HSIA   JH 101

  0553    lec    1:00PM -  2:25PM  TTh          S.L. NIEMEYER             JH 203

  3278   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  M            Staff                             JH 105

  3279   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  Th           J.K. BECHET                JH 309

 

 

 

COLLEGE CREDIT ESL LEVEL 5

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 005A    6.00 Units

WRITING AND GRAMMAR  

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 4A or appropriate placement score.Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 5B and Speech 72 (see the Speech section for more information).

  0545    lec    7:50AM - 11:00AM TTh          G.R. BERNARD             JH 101

  0189    lec    9:35AM -  4:00PM  S              Staff                              JH 109

  0543    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM MW           R.E. LAPP                    JH 203

  0544    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  MW           E.M. GORDON              JH 307

  Special tutorial assistance available in section 0544.

  0546    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  TTh          M.F. HSIA                     FH 213

  3281    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  MW         Staff                             JH 101

  3282    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  TTh          Staff                            HH 107

 

 

LACC WILSHIRE CENTER: 355O Wilshire near Normandie - 5th Floor

For more information, see the Blue Pages of this schedule.

  finish faster series (see chart on page ##)

  This classes meet the 1st half of the semester.

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/04/2008, Ends 04/05/2008)

  4708   lec      9:00AM - 12:10PM                  MTWTh        J.M. RYAN    WC 3

 

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 005B   3.00 Units

READING AND VOCABULARY (NDA) 

PREREQUISITE: Successful completion of ESL 4B or appropriate placement score. ADVISORY: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 5A and Speech 72 (see the Speech section for more information.)

  0191    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM F              GUEORGUIEVA             JH 203

  0554    lec    11:10AM - 12:35PM                TTh                 S.L. NIEMEYER   JH 109

  0547    lec    1:00PM -  2:25PM  TTh          Staff                             FH 211

  3283    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  T             J.K. BECHET                JH 309

  3284    lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM  W            Staff                             JH 309

 

 

COLLEGE CREDIT ESL LEVEL 6

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 006A    6.00 Units

WRITING AND GRAMMAR  

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 5A or appropriate placement score.Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 6B and Speech 73 (see the Speech section for more information).  

  0550    lec    7:50AM - 11:00AM MW           G.R. BERNARD            FH 304

  0551    lec    9:35AM - 12:45PM TTh          P.E. SOTIRIOU             HH 107

  Special tutorial assistance available in section 0551.

  0196    lec    9:35AM -  4:00PM  S              Staff                              LS 203

  0193    lec    1:00PM -  4:10PM  TTh          J.H. KLOSE                   JH 105

  3286   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  MW         Staff                            HH 106

  3287   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  TTh          R.A. SMITH                            FH 229

 

  4737   lec      9:00AM - 12:10PM                  MTWTh        J.M. RYAN    WC 3

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/07/08, Ends 06/04/08)

LACC WILSHIRE CENTER: 3550 Wilshire near Normandie - 5th Floor

 

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 006B    3.00 Units

READING AND VOCABULARY (NDA) 

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 5B or appropriate placement score.Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 6A and Speech 73  (see the Speech section for more information.)

  0552   lec        9:35AM - 12:45PM             F              S.L. NIEMEYER JH 307

  3289   lec    6:50PM - 10:00PM  Th           Staff                             FH 213
 

 

 

    

                  

ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN

See Architecture Section

 

 

*NOTE:  Red Text = Updated Information
 

< Class Schedule C      Class Schedule F-L >