los angeles city college  spring 2006 class schedule

 

accounting

Thelma Day, Chair         DH212 •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2900

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/busad/index.htm

 

 

                ACCOUNTING 001  -  INTRODUCTORY ACCOUNTING I 

                (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS  Rpt  1

                Prerequisite: 1) Completion or concurrent enrollment in Business 38 or Accounting 31or appropriate Math course as indicated by student’s Math

                proficiency; 2) Eligibility to enroll in English 101 or completion of 20 units of transfer coursesor acceptable work experience. 3) CSIT 103.

                0100   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:10 am     MTWTh     AYUYAO, E C        AD 311

                0101   LEC  11:10 am -  12:20 pm    MTWTh     AYUYAO, E C        AD 311

                3001   LEC  6:50 pm -  9:20 pm    M W         DAGAN, M            DH 304

                3002   LEC  6:50 pm -  9:20 pm    T              HYDER                 AD 309

                &                6:50 pm -  9:20 pm    Th            HYDER                 AD 309

 

                ACCOUNTING 002  -  INTRODUCTORY ACCOUNTING II 

                (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Accounting 1 or 22 with a satisfactory grade or the equivalent.

                0102   LEC  9:35 am  -  10:45 am    MTWTh     AYUYAO, E C        AD 311

                3003   LEC  6:50 pm -  9:20 pm    M W         CHIN, R C            AD 311

                3205   LEC  6:50 pm -  9:20 pm    TTh          RINETTI    HH104, DH303

 

                ACCOUNTING 015  -  TAX ACCOUNTING I    (CSU) -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Accounting 2 with a satisfactory grade or better or proof of equivalent work completed. (Credit allowed for only one of Accounting 15

                or Business 10.)

                0115   LEC  12:45 pm- 2:10 pm        M W          AYUYAO, E C        AD 311

               

                ACCOUNTING 016  -  TAX ACCOUNTING II   (CSU) -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Accounting 15 with a satisfactory grade or better.

                3005   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              AYUYAO               AD 301B

               

                ACCOUNTING 017  -  PAYROLL ACCOUNTING    -  2.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

                0103   LEC  12:15 pm -1:15 pm        T Th        TIWARI, B G          AD 301B

               

                ACCOUNTING 021  -  BOOKKEEPING & ACCOUNTING I 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS   

                Co-requisite: Accounting 41TRANSFER STUDENTS should enroll in Accounting 1. Prerequisite: 1) Concurrent enrollment in or completion of

                Accounting 31, Business 38, or Mathematics equivalent and eligibility to enroll in English 28 or 85 or concurrent enrollment in any 3 unit English class indicated by the college placement exam or acceptable work experience.

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE Ctr: 3550 Wilshire near Normandie

                4721   LEC  9:00 AM -                    12:10 pm   Tues                         STAFF              WIL CTR 4

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

                0104   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    T Th        TIWARI, B G          AD 301B

                0105   LEC  11:00 am -  2:10 pm          S         DAGAN, M             AD 311

               

                ACCOUNTING 022  -  BOOKKEEPING & ACCOUNTING II 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS   

                NOTE: Accounting 22 students must also enroll in Accounting 42 at the same hour and with the same instructor as Accounting 22. Prerequisite: (1)

                Prior successful completion of Accounting 21 with 41, and (2) Concurrent enrollment in Accounting 42 at the same hour and with the same

                instructor as Accounting 22.

                0106   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          TIWARI, B G          AD 301B

                3006   LEC  6:50 pm -  8:15 pm    T Th     WALENDOWSKI, G J                FH 113

 

                ACCOUNTING 023  -  RECORDKEEPING FOR SMALL BUSINESS   

                -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Accounting 21/41 and CSIT 101.

                Builds on knowledge and background gained from Accounting 21/41.  Introduces cash basis concept of accounting, single entry accounting systems and a small business computerized accounting software.

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE Ctr: 3550 Wilshire near Normandie

                4723   LEC  9:00 AM -  12:10 pm     Saturday                         TIWARI        WIL CTR 4

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

                0107   LEC  12:15 pm -  1:45 pm      M W          TIWARI, B G          AD 316

                3008   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            MORGAN, A         AD 316

 

                ACCOUNTING 041  -  LABORATORY FOR ACCOUNTING 21    

                -  1.00  UNITS 

                Accounting 41 students must also enroll in Accounting 21 at the same hour and with the same instructor as Accounting 41. Fundamentals of double-entry

                accounting; the accounting cycle; preparation of the trial balance; adjusting entries and three basic financial statements; use of controlling accounts;

                accounting for merchandising and cash transactions; special journals and periodic reporting.

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE Ctr: 3550 Wilshire near Normandie

                4722   LEC  5:15 AM -                    7:20 pm     T                          TIWARI         WIL CTR 4

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

                0109   LEC  11:00 am -  12:00 pm    T Th         TIWARI, B G          AD 301B

                0110   LEC  2:15 pm  -  4:15 pm     S              DAGAN, M             AD 311

 

                ACCOUNTING 042  -  LABORATORY FOR ACCOUNTING 22   

                -  1.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Accounting 22 which meets at the same hour.

                0111   LAB  11:00 am -  12:00 pm    M W          TIWARI, B G          AD 301B

                3007   LAB 8:15 pm -  9:20 pm    T Th   WALENDOWSKI, G J  FH 113

 

                ACCOUNTING 055  -  ACCOUNTING COMPUTER LABORATORY   

                -  1.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: CSIT 101 and Accounting 1 or Accounting 21/41This is a computer laboratory which provides the student with an opportunity to apply

                the accounting computer concepts being studied in an other accounting class section.

                0112   LAB  9:00 am  -  11:05 am    S              GANIRON, E F       AD 316

 

 

 

ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE

Tim Sweetman, Chair          HH12  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2753

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/law/index.html

 

ON THE JOB TRAINING

Learn while you work.

Become a Student Safety Intern or Student Cadet.

DUTIES INCLUDE:

Parking Lot Security, Desk Dispatch

Plain Clothes Work, Escort Service,

Campus Patrol, Patrol With Officers

FOR MORE INFORMATION:

Visit the On-Campus Sheriff’s Office in AD 115

 

...ALSO SEE CORRECTIONS CLASSES

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 001  -  INTRODUCTION TO

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE     (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS   

                Philosophy and history of law enforcement, overview of crime and police problems, including police community relations; organization and jurisdiction

                of local, state, and federal law enforcement agencies, survey of professional career opportunities.

                0120   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:25 am     M W          CONTA, M J          HH 203

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 002  -  CONCEPTS OF CRIMINAL LAW       (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS   

                Basic principles of the evolution of the English common law with emphasis on sections of the California Penal Code most frequently used by police

                officers.

                0121   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    M W          CONTA, M J          HH 203

                3012   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              CABALLERO, J C HH 7

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 003  -  LEGAL ASPECTS OF EVIDENCE    (CSU) -  3.00  UNITS 

                Origin, development, philosophy and constitutional basis of evidence; Constitutional consideration of the rules governing the admissibility of evidence

                in court; and the kinds and degrees of evidence and the judicial rights in a criminal trial.

                0108   LEC  9:35 am - 11:00 am       TTh          CONTA                 HH203

                3011   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   W             CABALLERO, J C HH 207

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 005  -  CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION   

                (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Fundamentals of investigation, crime scene search and recording, collection and preservation of physical evidence, scientific aids, modus operandi,

                sources of information, interviews and interrogation, follow-up, and case preparation.Acceptable for Criminal Justice 235 credit, CSULA.

                0124   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    T Th        SWEETMAN, T N   HH 7

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 006  -  PATROL PROCEDURES   

                (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                The history and development of patrol philosophy; planning for field activities to include functions of patrol traffic, and other preliminary investigative duties of the field officers and the handling of civil and domestic disturbances and other community crime incidents.

                3010   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    M             CABELLERO, J C HH 207

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 014  -  REPORT WRITING FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT   (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                A study of the written reports as used by law enforcement agencies. Practice in organizing and presenting factual material with clarity, definiteness and conciseness.

                3022   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm       Th         POSNER, W D       HH 203

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 016  -  RECRUITMENT SELECTION PROCESS   (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                The course provides an in-depth coverage of the selection process for employment in a law enforcement agency. Special emphasis is given to the written exam, oral interview, agility exam, background investigation and academy training.  The civil service procedure is reviewed and explained.

                0113   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am   MW           CONTA, M J          HH 203

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 060  -  ARREST, SEARCH & SEIZURE   

                (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                A comprehensive study of the laws of search and seizure with special emphasis on procedural law as applied by police officers.The U.S. and

                California Supreme Courts procedures and role will be reviewed with an emphasis on the legal, constitutional and political aspects for law

                enforcement officers.

                3014   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    T             CABALLERO, J C HH 207

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 062  -  FINGERPRINT CLASSIFICATION    (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                A practical course designed to cover the technical aspects of fingerprinting. Topics will include pattern interpretation, classification, taking and

                lifting of prints, and searching and filing procedures. Time will be devoted to laboratory work in the classroom.

                3015   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   M             BRAGGS, E J        HH 204

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 180  -  CRIMINALISTICS  

                (CSU)   -  3.00  UNITS 

                This course concentrates on the detection, inspection and interpretation of crime scene evidence. Forensic videos highlight the techniques used for accurate interpretation as well as give an insight into crime lab procedures. “Hands-on” application is a vital part of this class.

                3017   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm      W           SWEETMAN, T N  HH 7

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 314  -  FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY  

                 -  1.00  UNITS 

                Must be taken with Psychology 38 from 1:50pm - 3:45pm (section #3545.)

                This fascinating area of forensics will primarily concentrate on the psychological aspect of the accused, the victim and the legal system. Special areas of interest include criminal profiling, lie detection, interrogations, jury selection, insanity, battered woman syndrome and rape trauma syndrome.

                0122   LEC  2:50 pm-  3:55 pm         M             SWEETMAN, T N   HH 104

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 379  -  ADVANCED CRIMINALISTICS - FORENSICS I    -  3.00  UNITS 

                This course will concentrate on three areas of forensics: serology, trace evidence and crime scene photography. Using a “hand-on” approach, students

                will learn to identify and collect evidence and learn the techniques used by crime lab criminalists to analyze such evidence.

                3028   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm     W           SWEETMAN, T N  HH 7

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 381  - 

                LAW ENFORCEMENT INTERNSHIP    -  3.00  UNITS 

                0129   LEC  12:45 pm -  1:45 pm      T             CONTA, M J          HH 203

                &        LAB  2:10 hrs                       TBA          CONTA, M J          HH 203

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 382  -  INTRODUCITON TO THE FIREARMS TRAINING SYSTEM    -  1.00  UNITS  Rpt  3

                Conference: 1 hour per unit. (Credit/No credit)

                This course uses a computer simulation to test student’s abilities and reactions in shooting scenarios. Students will be placed in “real life” type situations and must determine to “shoot or don’t shoot.”

                0128   LEC  12:45 pm-   1:30 pm      M W          CABALLERO, J C   HH 7

                &        LAB  1:30 pm  -  2:10 pm     M W          CABALLERO, J C   HH 7

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 397  -  FORENSIC CASE FILES   

                -  3.00  UNITS 

                3019   LEC  3:30 pm  -  4:30 pm     T             SWEETMAN, T N   HH 7

                &        LEC  2:00 hrs                       TBA          SWEETMAN, T N   HH 7

 

                ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 413  -  FINANCIAL CRIMES

                INVESTIGATIONS    -  3.00  UNITS 

                3021   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm      Th         ALLARD, J           HH 7

 

 

                         

 

AFRICAN-AMERICAN STUDIES

Mattie Moon, Chair                         FH102C  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2505

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/amcul/index.html

 

 

                AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES 004  -  THE AFRICAN-AMERICAN IN THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES I 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS   

                A survey of U.S. history from the early colonial era through the Civil War emphasizing the U.S. Constitution and the contributions of

                African-Americans. (Same credit as History 11 and Chicano Studies 7.)

                0135   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:25 am     M W          EALY, H L              FH 203

                0136   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    M W          ECKFORD, W        FH 203

 

                AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES 005  -  THE AFRICAN-AMERICAN IN THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES II   (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS   

                Meets the State requirements and Associate in Arts degree requirements in U.S. History, U.S. Constitution, and California State and Local Government. A survey of U.S. History from the end of the Civil War to the present, with special emphasis on the African-American in the social, economic, and political development of American Civilization. Included is a survey of the United States Constitution.

                0137   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    T Th         ECKFORD, W V     JH 104

                3032   LEC  6:50 am -  10:00 am    M             STAFF                  FH203

 

                AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES 007  -  AFRICAN-AMERICANS AND THE POLITICAL SYSTEM    (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                This course surveys the relationship of minority groups to American politics with emphasis on the African-American in the political system. This

                course gives anin-depth study of the distribution of political power.

                0138   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          EALY, H L              FH 203

 

                AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES 020  - 

                AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE I    (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                This is a survey of literature by African-American writers. It is designed to cover all types of literature (slave narratives, poetry, novels, etc.) to

                encourage students to develop a positive attitude towards reading and an understanding of the progression of culture in America as interpreted by

                African-American writers. (Fulfills Humanities requirements for graduation).

                0139   LEC  12:45 pm -  2:10 pm     M W          ROBINSON, T R    FH 203

 

                AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES 060  -  AFRICAN-AMERICAN MUSIC  (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                A survey of African-American music, including a comprehensive investigation of the minstrel, spiritual, gospel, and the blues. (Fulfills Humanities

                requirements for graduation. Same credit as Music 135).

                5005   LEC  6:50 pm  -  10:00 pm    M             HENDERSON, L L  CH 242

 

 

               

ANATOMY

Greg Gonsalves, Chair                     LS204  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2796

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/lifesci/index.html

 

 

                ANATOMY 001  -  INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN ANATOMY

                (UC:CSU)  -  4.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: Eligibility in English 28.

                Students will dissect a laboratory animal comparable in structure to the human body. Students also may purchase instructional dissection materials.     

                8003   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:25 am     M W          GONSALVES, G G  LS 203

                &        LAB  12:45 pm -  3:55 pm     M             STAFF                  LS 201

                8004   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:25 am     M W          GONSALVES, G G  LS 203

                &        LAB  7:50 am  -  11:00 am    T              STAFF                  LS 201

Special tutorial assistance available in section 8004

                8001   LEC  8:00 am  -  11:10 am    F              STAFF                  LS 203

                &        LAB  8:00 am  -  11:10 am    S              STAFF                  LS 201

                8002   LEC  8:00 am  -  11:10 am    F              STAFF                  LS 203

                &        LAB  12:00 pm -  3:10 pm     S              STAFF                  LS 201

                8005   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    T Th         CENQUIZCA, L      LS 203

                &        LAB  12:45 pm -  3:55 pm     W             CENQUIZCA, L      LS 201

                8006   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    T Th         CENQUIZCA, L      LS 203

                &        LAB  12:45 pm -  3:55 pm     T              CENQUIZCA, L      LS 201

                5001   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   M             RILEY, C              LS 203

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            RILEY, C              LS 201

                5003   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              CENQUIZCA, L     LS 203

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   W             CENQUIZCA, L     LS 201

                5002   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              CENQUIZCA, L     LS 203

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   M             CENQUIZCA, L     LS 201

                5000   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   F              KHOLLESI, K        LS 203

                &        LAB 4:00 pm -  7:00 pm     S              KHOLLESI, K        LS 203

 

 

ANTHROPOLOGY

Mattie Moon, Chair                         FH102C  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2505

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/amcul/index.html

 

 

                ANTHROPOLOGY 101  -  HUMAN BIOLOGICAL EVOLUTION 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Advisory: Eligibility for English 28.

                Current evolutionary theory is applied to human population’s processes of race formation and the evolution of humans in the framework of population genetics, and in relation to the evolution of ecosystems.

MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS. sEE BLUE PAGES.

                8 DAY CLASS OPTION!

                APR 8 - APR 15         Class Meets Daily Including Saturday & Sunday

                1404   LEC  9:00 am  -   3:30 pm                      KARY, E S             FH 307

                0147   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:25 am     M W          GALLAGHER, E W  FH 307

                0148   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          KARY, E S             FH 307

                0150   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    T Th         KARY, E S             FH 307

                3043   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   M             KARY, E S            FH 307

                3044   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            KLEIN, C S           FH 307

 

                ANTHROPOLOGY 102  -  HUMAN WAYS OF LIFE:

                CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY    (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Advisory: Eligibility English 28 or its equivalent.

                The nature, growth and history of culture: human social behavior as revealed by archaeological investigation and the study of contemporary peoples; the range of human cultural and social behavior; a brief outline of culture history.

                May be taken as part of Fast Track Transfer  - See “Blue Pages”

                4906   LEC  8:00 pm  -  10:05 pm    T              STAFF            FH 100B

                &        LEC  1:00 pm  -  5:00 pm     S              STAFF             FH 100B

                (8  Week Class  - Starts  4/4/2006,  Ends  6/3/2006 )

                0114   LEC  8:00 am -    9:25 am      T Th         KARY, E S             FH307

                0151   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    T Th         KARY, E S             FH 307

                3045   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm  W             STAFF                  FH 307

                         

 

 

 

ARABIC

Eiko K. Chatel, Chair           DH312B  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2737

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/forlang/index.html

 

                ARABIC 001  -  ELEMENTARY ARABIC I       (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                0154   LEC  11:10 am -  12:20 pm    MTWTh     GUIRGUIS, M R     DH 304

 

 

Architecture

Gayle Partlow, Chair                     DH220A  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2510

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/architecture.htm

 

 

                ARCHITECTURE 130  -  HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE I 

                (UC:CSU)  -  2.00  UNITS 

                The development of Architecture from prehistoric times to the beginning of the Renaissance and the geographical, geological, climatic, religious, social

                and historical forces that helped shape each period.

                0156   LEC  1:00 pm  -  3:05 pm     T              ECKFORD, W V     HH 6

 

                ARCHITECTURE 151  -  MATERIALS OF CONSTRUCTION   

                (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Examines the characteristics of building materials and their application in building construction within the overall framework of architectural design.

                The fundamental building materials of wood, concrete, and steel shall be explored in depth. Their physical properties, historical context, and

                application within an architectural design shall be studied. Lecture and laboratory: 3 hours.

                0158   LEC  8:30 am  -  11:40 am    S              KONO, E S            FH 115

 

                ARCHITECTURE 161  -  INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN AND DRAFTING   

                -  2.00  UNITS  Rpt  1

                Introduction to the AutoCAD computer drafting program and its application in the fields of architecture, interior design, and construction.

                Emphasis will be placed on 2-D drawing techniques. 3-D drawing techniques and modeling will be introduced.

                0159   LEC  1:00 pm  -  1:30 pm     M W          STAFF                  FH 115

                &        LAB  1:30 pm  -  2:35 pm     M W          STAFF                  FH 115

                0116   LEC  1:00 pm  -  1:30 pm     S              STAFF                  FH 115

                &        LAB  1:30 pm  -  4:00 pm     S              STAFF                  FH 115

 

                ARCHITECTURE 162  -  COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN AND DRAFTING   

                -  3.00  UNITS  Rpt  1

                0157   LEC  9:00 am  -  9:30 am     M W          STAFF                  FH 115

                &        LAB  9:30 am  -  12:00 pm    M W          STAFF                  FH 115

 

                ARCHITECTURE 172  -  ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING I                               (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS     

                Lecture, 1 hour; drafting, 5 hours.The techniques of architectural drafting, its conventions and symbols are learned by the preparation of simple

                constructed drawings. 

                5006   LEC  6:30 pm -  7:55 pm    M W         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

                &        LAB 7:55 pm -  9:30 pm    M W         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

 

                ARCHITECTURE 173  -  ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING II 

                (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Architecture 5 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                Lecture: 1 hour; Drafting: 5 hours.Fundamentals of residential construction for a two-story residence are studied through the preparation of complete construction drawings.         

                5007   LEC  6:30 pm -  7:55 pm    M W         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

                &        LAB 7:55 pm -  9:30 pm    M W         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

 

                ARCHITECTURE 201  -  ARCHITECTURE DESIGN I 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Lecture and laboratory: 6 hours.Basic architectural principles and design theories will be introduced.  Important for a career in architecture and/or

                design fields.             

                5202   LEC  3:00 pm -  3:30 pm    M W         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

                &        LAB 3:30 pm -  6:00 pm    M W         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

 

                ARCHITECTURE 202  -  ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN II 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Architecture 33 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                Lecture and laboratory: 6 hours.Study of architectural structure and form and an introduction to simple architectural design problems.           

                5203   LEC  3:00 pm -  3:30 pm    M W         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

                &        LAB 3:30 pm -  6:00 pm    M W         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

 

                ARCHITECTURE 222  -  BEGINNING ARCHITECTURAL GRAPHICS 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Lecture and laboratory: 6 hours.Graphic communication techniques using a variety of media applied to methods of presenting information and graphic design.        

                3058   LEC  6:00 pm -  6:40 pm    T Th         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

                &        LAB 6:40 pm -  8:55 pm    T Th         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

 

                ARCHITECTURE 271  -  ARCHITECTURE DRAWING III 

                (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                The design and construction of masonry-type buildings are studied together with a further development of wood framing. Analysis is made of long span techniques and construction. Environmental control, sustainability and specification writing are introduced.

                5008   LEC  6:30 pm -  7:55 pm    M W         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

                &        LAB 7:55 pm -  9:30 pm    M W         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

 

                ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN 101  -  FOUNDATIONS OF DESIGN I 

                (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                To examine the fundamental principles, theories, order and methodologies of architectural design. To develop fundamental skills in drawing, visualizing, sketching and model making in preparation for a career in the architectural and design fields.

                5200   LEC  3:00 pm -  3:30 pm    M W         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

                &        LAB 3:30 pm -  6:00 pm    M W         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

 

                ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN 102  -  FOUNDATIONS OF DESIGN II 

                (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                To explore and examine more advanced principles, theories, order and methodologies of architectural design by designing more complex projects. To

                further develop skills in drawing, visualizing, sketching and model making in preparation for a career in the architectural and design fields.

                5201   LEC  3:00 pm -  3:30 pm    M W         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

                &        LAB 3:30 pm -  6:00 pm    M W         CHIU, W Y            FH 115

 

 

Armenian

Eiko K. Chatel, Chair           DH312B  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2737

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/forlang/index.html

 

 

                ARMENIAN 001  -  ELEMENTARY ARMENIAN I 

                (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

                3057   LEC  6:50 pm -  9:20 pm    M W         KESHISHIAN, O    DH 306

 

 

                ARMENIAN 002  -  ELEMENTARY ARMENIAN II 

                (UC:CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Armenian I or equivalent.

                3056   LEC  6:50 pm -  9:20 pm    M W         KESHISHIAN, O K DH 304

 

ART

Gayle Partlow, Chair                     DH220A  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2510

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/art.htm

 

 

                ART 101  -  SURVEY OF ART HISTORY I 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Advisory: English 73 or equivalent.

                The development of art from the Prehistoric period to the time of the Renaissance emphasizing the cultural context of the West, and its major points of contact with the Non-European world.

MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS. sEE BLUE PAGES.

                0169   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:25 am     T Th        WHITTEN, L A        HH 6

                0167   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          SCHWAB, N W       HH 6

                3061   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    T             STAFF                  HH 6

                3060   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   M             BLACKWELL, P    HH 6

               

                ART 102  -  SURVEY OF ART HISTORY II 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Advisory: English 73 or equivalent. Art 101 is not a prerequisite.

                The development of art from the time of the Renaissance to the early 20th century, emphasizing the cultural context of the West and major points of artistic contact with the Non-European world.

                0166   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    T Th        WHITTEN, L A        HH 6

                3059   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T             LOPEZ, E C          HH 6

 

                ART 103  -  ART APPRECIATION I                    (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS     

                Advisory: English 73 or equivalent.

                An introductory lecture course. A broad exploration of art forms and media in traditional and contemporary art styles. Museum and gallery visits are part of the course requirements.

                0168   LEC  1:00 pm  -  4:10 pm          S         BLACKWELL, P A   HH 6

                3800   LEC  6:00 pm  -  9:10 pm         F          PARKER, L H         FH 203

                &        LEC  12:00 pm -  3:10 pm          S         PARKER, L H         FH 203

                (8  Week Class  - Starts  4/10/2006,  Ends  6/3/2006 )

 

                ART 107  -  MEXICAN ART-MODERN   (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Advisory: English 73 or equivalent.

                A survey of the pictorial arts of Mexico during the 20th century. Studies the broad range of the arts including the evolution of a Mexican-American art. Credit allowed for only one of Art 107 and Chicano Studies 52.

                5011   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm      W           DE LA SOTA, R A HH 6

 

                ART 111  -  HISTORY OF CONTEMPORARY ART 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Advisory: Eligibility to enroll in English 28.Covers major trends in art from 1900 to the present day. Studies the artist, critics, and historical context leading to the development of modernism and post-modernism from African art styles to Andy Warhol.

                0170   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    M W          SCHWAB, N W       HH 6

 

                ART 185  -  DIRECTED STUDY - ART HONORS                          

                (CSU)  -  1.00  UNITS  Rpt  2

                Prerequisite:  30 units, at least a “C” average and third semester status in Art at LACC, with all courses in the student’s discipline having been passed.

                8026   LEC  -1:05 hrs                      TBA          PARTLOW, G M     DH 220

 

                NOTE: Art 501 and Art 201 are prerequisites for many art courses and meet the general humanities requirement for Graduation Plan B.

                ART 201  -  DRAWING I    (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Exploring various drawing approaches, and media. Developing observational skills.

                0171   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:05 am     M W          PALEY, L H            DH 109

                &        LAB  9:05 am  -  10:05 am    M W          PALEY, L H            DH 109

                0178   LEC  8:00 am  -  10:05 am    S              NOWLIN, O B         DH 109

                &        LAB  10:05 am -  12:10 pm    S              NOWLIN, O B         DH 109

                0172   LEC  10:15 am -  11:20 am    M W          PALEY, L H            DH 109

                &        LAB  11:20 am -  12:20 pm    M W          PALEY, L H            DH 109

                0173   LEC  10:15 am -  11:20 am    T Th         BOHANON, G A     DH 109

                &        LAB  11:20 am -  12:20 pm    T Th         BOHANON, G A     DH 109

                0175   LEC  1:00 pm  -  2:05 pm     M W          MULDAVIN, P S     DH 109

                &        LAB  2:05 pm  -  3:05 pm     M W          MULDAVIN, P S     DH 109

                0174   LEC  1:00 pm  -  2:05 pm     T Th         KO, K S                 DH 109

                &        LAB  2:05 pm  -  3:05 pm     T Th         KO, K S                 DH 109

                3063   LEC  5:30 pm -  7:35 pm    T              STEINBERG, C L  DH 109

                &        LAB 7:35 pm -  9:40 pm    T              STEINBERG, C L  DH 109

 

                ART 202  -  DRAWING II    (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 201 and 501 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                A continuation of Drawing I with emphasis on observation and skill together

                with an awareness of the expressive and compositional aspects of drawing with color.

                0165   LEC  10:15 am -  11:20 am    T Th         PARTLOW, G M     DH 113

                &        LAB  11:20 am -  12:20 pm    T Th         PARTLOW, G M     DH 113

 

                ART 204  -  LIFE DRAWING I    (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 201 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent and Art 501.

                Co-requisite: Art 501 may be taken concurrently.

                Drawing from the live model in various media, solving problems related to structure, anatomy, composition and design.

                8022   LEC  10:15 am -  11:20 am    T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                &        LAB  11:20 am -  12:20 pm    T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                8037   LEC  1:00 pm  -  2:05 pm     T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                &        LAB  2:05 pm  -  3:05 pm     T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                5013   LEC  6:00 pm -  8:05 pm    W             WARNER, C         DH 218

                &        LAB 8:05 pm -  10:10 pm   W             WARNER, C         DH 218

 

                ART 205  -  LIFE DRAWING II        (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 204 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                Drawing and painting from the live model in various media.

                8024   LEC  10:15 am -  11:20 am    T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                &        LAB  11:20 am -  12:20 pm    T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                8027   LEC  1:00 pm  -  2:05 pm     T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                &        LAB  2:05 pm  -  3:05 pm     T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                5014   LEC  6:00 pm -  8:05 pm    W             WARNER, C         DH 218

                &        LAB 8:05 pm -  10:10 pm   W             WARNER, C         DH 218

 

                ART 206  -  LIFE DRAWING III       (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 205 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                8028   LEC  10:15 am -  11:20 am    T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                &        LAB  11:20 am -  12:20 pm    T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                8039   LEC  1:00 pm  -  2:05 pm     T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                &        LAB  2:05 pm  -  3:05 pm     T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                5015   LEC  6:00 pm -  8:05 pm    W             WARNER, C         DH 218

                &        LAB 8:05 pm -  10:10 pm   W             WARNER, C         DH 218

 

                ART 207  -  LIFE DRAWING IV       (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 206 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                8029   LEC  10:15 am -  11:20 am    T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                &        LAB  11:20 am -  12:20 pm    T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                8040   LEC  1:00 pm  -  2:05 pm     T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                &        LAB  2:05 pm  -  3:05 pm     T Th         MULDAVIN, P S     DH 218

                5016   LEC  6:00 pm -  8:05 pm    W             WARNER, C         DH 218

                &        LAB 8:05 pm -  10:10 pm   W             WARNER, C         DH 218

 

                ART 285  -  DIRECTED STUDY  (CSU)  -  2.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite:  30 units, at least a “C” average and third semester status in Art at LACC, with all courses in the student’s discipline having been passed.

                8030   LEC  -2:05 hrs                      TBA          PARTLOW, G M     DH 220

 

                ART 300  -  INTRODUCTION TO PAINTING (WATER COLOR) 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 201 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.  Co-requisite: Art 501. Introduction to the technique of watercolor painting applied to still life, landscape, and the human figure.

                8400   LEC  9:00 am  -  11:05 am    F              MAJOLI, M            DH 219

                &        LEC  11:05 am -  1:10 pm     F              MAJOLI, M            DH 219

                8032   LEC  8:00 am  -  10:05 am    S              LOSCHUK, V L       DH 219

                &        LAB  10:05 am -  12:10 pm    S              LOSCHUK, V L       DH 219

 

                ART 301  -  WATERCOLOR PAINTING I          (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 300 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                8401   LEC  9:00 am  -  11:05 am    F              MAJOLI, M            DH 219

                &        LEC  11:05 am -  1:10 pm     F              MAJOLI, M            DH 219

                8034   LEC  8:00 am  -  10:05 am    S              LOSCHUK, V L       DH 219

                &        LAB  10:05 am -  12:10 pm    S              LOSCHUK, V L       DH 219

               

                ART 302  -  WATERCOLOR PAINTING II         (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 301 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                Continuation of techniques and concepts. Exploration of abstract styles.

                8402   LEC  9:00 am  -  11:05 am    F              MAJOLI, M            DH 219

                &        LEC  11:05 am -  1:10 pm     F              MAJOLI, M            DH 219

                8036   LEC  8:00 am  -  10:05 am    S              LOSCHUK, V L       DH 219

                &        LAB  10:05 am -  12:10 pm    S              LOSCHUK, V L       DH 219

 

                ART 303  -  WATERCOLOR PAINTING III        (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 302. Greater emphasis on individual interpretation and conceptual use of the watercolor medium.

                8403   LEC  9:00 am  -  11:05 am    F              MAJOLI, M            DH 219

                &        LEC  11:05 am -  1:10 pm     F              MAJOLI, M            DH 219

                8437   LEC  8:00 am  -  10:05 am    S              LOSCHUK, V L       DH 219

                &        LAB  10:05 am -  12:10 pm    S              LOSCHUK, V L       DH 219

 

                ART 304  -  ACRYLIC PAINTING I                                              (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 201 and 501 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.Introduction to a variety of techniques employing acrylic paints and related grounds and materials.

                8031   LEC  1:00 pm  -  1:30 pm     T Th         SCHWAB, N W       DH 119

                &        LAB  1:30 pm  -  3:05 pm     T Th         SCHWAB, N W       DH 119

 

                ART 305  -  ACRYLIC PAINTING II                                             (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 304 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.Continuation of technical and media explorations with the development  and creative

                use of painting and drawing aesthetic concepts.

                8033   LEC  1:00 pm  -  1:30 pm     T Th         SCHWAB, N W       DH 119

                &        LAB  1:30 pm  -  3:05 pm     T Th         SCHWAB, N W       DH 119

 

                ART 306  -  ACRYLIC PAINTING III                                            (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS     

                Prerequisite: Art 305 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.The expanded exploration of concepts and subject matter with emphasis on personal

                and independent interpretation.

                8035   LEC  1:00 pm  -  1:30 pm     T Th         SCHWAB, N W       DH 119

                &        LAB  1:30 pm  -  3:05 pm     T Th         SCHWAB, N W       DH 119

 

                ART 307  -  OIL PAINTING I           (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 201 and 501 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.Developing skill in handling the oil painting medium. Includes the study of still

                life, landscape, figure painting, and abstraction.

                8053   LAB  1:00 pm  -  4:10 pm     M W          KOOYMAN, O S     DH 119

 

                ART 308  -  OIL PAINTING II          (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 307 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.The exploration of oil painting techniques is continued in a variety of perceptual

                problems.

                8054   LAB  1:00 pm  -  4:10 pm     M W          KOOYMAN, O S     DH 119

 

                ART 309  -  OIL PAINTING III         (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 308 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.Continued exploration of oil painting medium stressing growth and development of the

                individual’s concepts.

                8055   LAB  1:00 pm  -  4:10 pm     M W          KOOYMAN, O S     DH 119

 

                ART 385  -  DIRECTED STUDY   (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite:  30 units, at least a “C” average and third semester status in Art at LACC, with all courses in the student’s discipline having been passed.

                8042   LEC  - 3:10 hrs                                     TBA                      PARTLOW, G M         DH 220

 

                ART 400  -  INTRODUCTION TO PRINTMAKING 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 201, and Art 501, with satisfactory grades or equivalent.

                A laboratory course introducing students to various forms of plate-making and printing. Emphasis placed on visual ideas.

                5019   LEC  3:30 pm -  4:00 pm    T Th         SCHWAB, N W     DH 115

                &        LAB 4:00 pm -  6:40 pm    T Th         SCHWAB, N W     DH 115

 

                ART 401  -  ETCHING I                                   (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 400 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                An intermediate course which concentrates on etching as a form of intaglio printing. Contemporary techniques including photo-etching will be introduced.

                5020   LEC  3:30 pm -  4:00 pm    T Th         SCHWAB, N W     DH 115

                &        LAB 4:00 pm -  6:40 pm    T Th         SCHWAB, N W     DH 115

 

                ART 402  -  ETCHING II                                  (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 401 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                Further development of skills and the proficient application of printmaking techniques.

                5021   LEC  3:30 pm -  4:00 pm    T Th         SCHWAB, N W     DH 115

                &        LAB 4:00 pm -  6:40 pm    T Th         SCHWAB, N W     DH 115

 

                ART 407  -  RELIEF PRINTMAKING I              (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 402 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                Explores relief and planographic processes.  Work in relief etching, multiple plates, and monotypes with emphasis on color.

                5022   LEC  3:30 pm -  4:00 pm    T Th         SCHWAB, N W     DH 115

                &        LAB 4:00 pm -  6:40 pm    T Th         SCHWAB, N W     DH 115

 

                ART 408  -  RELIEF PRINTMAKING II             (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 407 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                Advanced printmaking stressing contemporary techniques. Printmaking as creative expression in today’s fine art field.

                5023   LEC  3:30 pm -  4:00 pm    T Th         SCHWAB, N W     DH 115

                &        LAB 4:00 pm -  6:40 pm    T Th         SCHWAB, N W     DH 115

 

                NOTE: Art 501 and Art 201 are prerequisites for many art courses and meet the general humanities requirement for Graduation Plan B.

                ART 501  -  BEGINNING TWO-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                A foundation studio course focused on creative visual thinking and expression. Establishes working methods and concepts of composition used in all

                other art classes. Basic art elements like line, shape, value, and color are emphasized. Studies the role of graphic communication in society.

                0179   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:05 am     M W          WESTMORELAND, L              DH 219

                &        LAB  9:05 am  -  10:05 am    M W          WESTMORELAND, L              DH 219

                0180   LEC  1:00 pm -   2:05 pm      T Th         WESTMORELAND, L              DH 219

                &        LAB  2:05 pm -   3:05 pm      T Th         WESTMORELAND, L              DH 219

                0176   LEC  10:15 am -  11:20 am    M W          BOHANON, G A     DH 113

                &        LAB  11:20 am -  12:20 pm    M W          BOHANON, G A     DH 113

0176 is a special section recommended for students with disabilities

                1066   LEC  10:15 am -  11:20 am    T Th   WESTMORELAND, L     DH 219

                &        LAB  11:20 am -  12:20 pm    T Th   WESTMORELAND, L     DH 113

                0181   LEC  1:00 pm  -  2:05 pm     M W          BOHANON, G A     DH 113

                &        LAB  2:05 pm  -  3:05 pm     M W          BOHANON, G A     DH 113

                0182   LEC  1:00 pm  -  3:05 pm     S              NOWLIN, O B         DH 109

                &        LAB  3:05 pm  -  5:10 pm     S              NOWLIN, O B         DH 109

                 3064   LEC  5:30 pm -  7:35 pm    W              GREENFIELD, M  DH 113
 &        LAB 7:35 pm -  9:40 pm    W             GREENFIELD, M  DH 113

 

                ART 502  -  BEGINNING THREE-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 501. Co-requisite: Art 201.

                Three-Dimensional form with experimental problems in a variety of materials using various spatial constructions.

                0183   LEC  10:15 am -  11:20 am    T Th         RIPPLE, R G          FH 115

                &        LAB  11:20 am -  12:20 pm    T Th         RIPPLE, R G          FH 115

 

                ART 503  -  INTERMEDIATE DESIGN              (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 501 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                Form, texture, and especially color applied to creative projects aimed at concept development. Design factors applied to new art media, including video.

                0187   LEC  10:15 am -  11:20 am    M W          WESTMORELAND, L              DH 219

                &        LAB  11:20 am -  12:20 pm    M W          WESTMORELAND, L              DH 219

 

          ART 604  -  GRAPHIC DESIGN I    (CSU) -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Art 501 with a satisfactory grade.

                Introductory graphic design - the field, its terminology, tools and working methods. Emphasis is placed on basic layout skills and their application to creative visual communication, with a strong emphasis on typography.

                0185   LEC  1:00 pm  -  1:30 pm     M W          CAUFIELD, P J      DH 117

                &        LAB  1:30 pm  -  3:05 pm     M W          CAUFIELD, P J      DH 117

                3066   LEC  6:00 pm -  6:30 pm    M W         CAUFIELD, P J     DH 117

                &        LAB 6:30 pm -  8:05 pm    M W         CAUFIELD, P J     DH 117

 

          ART 606  -  GRAPHIC DESIGN III   (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Art 605 and 639 with a satisfactory grade.

                Applied graphic design using computer graphics. Emphasis is placed on the creation of illustrations and digital images and their integration into page layout software to produce press-ready graphics.         

                0192   LEC  1:00 pm  -  1:30 pm     T Th       CAUFIELD, P J      DH 117

                &        LAB  1:30 pm  -  3:05 pm     T Th          CAUFIELD, P J      DH 117

 

          ART 620  -  ILLUSTRATION I   (CSU) -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Art 201 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                Co-requisite: Art 501.

                Drawing, rendering and composition skills are extended to problems in commercial illustration - pictorial art for publications and advertising. Variety of media and techniques.

                0186   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:05 am     M W          PARTLOW, G M     DH 117

                &        LAB  9:05 am  -  10:05 am    M W          PARTLOW, G M     DH 117

 

                ART 633  -  INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER GRAPHICS  

                (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Art 501 with a satisfactory grade.

                Introductory course in computer graphics using primarily Adobe Illustrator. The Macintosh operating system, color modes, file formats, basic scanning and printing techniques as well as web research will also be surveyed.

                0190   LEC  10:15 am -  10:45 am    T Th         CAUFIELD, P J      DH 117

                &        LAB  10:45 am -  12:20 pm    T Th         CAUFIELD, P J      DH 117

 

                ART 634  -  COMPUTER GRAPHICS I: 3D COMPUTER GRAPHICS   

                (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisites: Art 633 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                (NOTE: Students must also enroll in Art 638, Computer Graphics Lab.)

                Exploration of three-dimensional digital design techniques, concepts, and applications employed as tools in graphic design. The course focuses on three-dimensional modeling and rendering techniques in the creation of objects and environments for graphics and multimedia.

                0194   LEC  10:15 am -  10:45 am    M W          PARTLOW, G M     DH 117

                &        LAB  10:45 am -  12:20 pm    M W          PARTLOW, G M     DH 117

 

                ART 638  -  COMPUTER AIDED ART LABORATORY   

                (CSU)  -  1.00  UNITS  Rpt  3

                Co-requisite: Concurrent enrollment in Art 634.

                This course provides essential computer time for students in Art 634 - Computer Graphics I: 3D Computer Graphics.

                0195   LEC  12:20 pm -  1:00 pm     M W          PARTLOW, G M     DH 117

                &        LAB  0:45 hrs                       TBA          PARTLOW, G M     DH117

 

                ART 639  -  INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL IMAGING 

                (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 501 and 633.

                Introductory course in computer imaging still image manipulation using Adobe Photoshop.

                3070   LEC  3:30 pm -  4:00 pm    M W         CAUFIELD, P J     DH 117

                &        LAB 4:00 pm -  5:40 pm    M W         CAUFIELD, P J     DH 117

 

                ART 700  -  INTRODUCTION TO SCULPTURE  (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 501 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                Advisory: Art 201.

                Exploring various sculptural media and techniques.  Figure studies and abstract constructions are included in this beginning course.

                8045   LEC  1:00 pm  -  1:30 pm     M W          SCHWAB, N W       DH 9

                &        LAB  1:30 pm  -  4:00 pm     M W          SCHWAB, N W       DH 9

 

                ART 701  -  SCULPTURE I              (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 700 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                The development of technical skills is continued with special emphasis on additive and subtractive processes.

                8046   LEC  1:00 pm  -  1:30 pm     M W          SCHWAB, N W       DH 9

                &        LAB  1:30 pm  -  4:00 pm     M W          SCHWAB, N W       DH 9

 

                ART 702  -  SCULPTURE II             (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 701 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                Advanced problems in the various sculptural media with emphasis upon individual growth and direction.

                8047   LEC  1:00 pm  -  1:30 pm     M W          SCHWAB, N W       DH 9

                &        LAB  1:30 pm  -  4:00 pm     M W          SCHWAB, N W       DH 9

 

                ART 703  -  SCULPTURE III            (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 702 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                Advanced problems in an area of specialization: additive, subtractive, or moldmaking/casting processes.

                8048   LEC  1:00 pm  -  1:30 pm     M W          SCHWAB, N W       DH 9

                &        LAB  1:30 pm  -  4:00 pm     M W          SCHWAB, N W       DH 9

 

                ART 708  -  INTRODUCTION TO CERAMICS 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 501 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                A beginning course which involves learning basic methods of pottery making. Effective use of design factors unique to clay is stressed. Demonstration-lectures augment this laboratory course.

                8049   LEC  9:35 am  -  10:35 am   M W          WHITTEN, L A        DH 6

                &        LAB  10:35 am -  12:45 am    M W          WHITTEN, L A        DH 6

                5032   LEC  6:00 pm -  6:30 pm    M W         WHITTEN, L A      DH 6

                &        LAB 6:30 pm -  9:00 pm    M W         WHITTEN, L A      DH 6

 

                ART 709  -  CERAMICS I                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 708 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                Development of technical and design skills on the potter’s wheel and in making ceramic molds.

                8050   LEC  9:35 am  -  10:35 am   M W          WHITTEN, L A        DH 6

                &        LAB  10:35 am -  12:45 am    M W          WHITTEN, L A        DH 6

                5033   LEC  6:00 pm -  6:30 pm    M W         WHITTEN, L A      DH 6

                &        LAB 6:30 pm -  9:00 pm    M W         WHITTEN, L A      DH 6

 

                ART 710  -  CERAMICS II               (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 709 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                Continued development of mechanical skills with added studies in the preparation of ceramic glazes and bodies.

                8051   LEC  9:35 am  -  10:35 am   M W          WHITTEN, L A        DH 6

                &        LAB  10:35 am -  12:45 am    M W          WHITTEN, L A        DH 6

                5034   LEC  6:00 pm -  6:30 pm    M W         WHITTEN, L A      DH 6

                &        LAB 6:30 pm -  9:00 pm    M W         WHITTEN, L A      DH 6

 

                ART 711  -  CERAMICS III              (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Prerequisite: Art 710 with a satisfactory grade or equivalent.

                The design and development of projects of special interest to the advanced student focused on either industrial design or clay as a fine art medium.

                8052   LEC  9:35 am  -  10:35 am   M W          WHITTEN, L A        DH 6

                &        LAB  10:35 am -  12:45 am    M W          WHITTEN, L A        DH 6

                5035   LEC  6:00 pm -  6:30 pm    M W         WHITTEN, L A      DH 6

                &        LAB 6:30 pm -  9:00 pm    M W         WHITTEN, L A      DH 6

 

 

Asian-American studies

Mattie Moon, Chair                         FH102C  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2505

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/american%20cultures.htm

 

 

                ASIAN 001  -  THE ASIAN IN AMERICA          (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Survey of the Asian-American society, cultural heritage, social, political, economic,and cultural development of Asian-American communities.

                0200   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:25 am     T Th         SAMUELSON, R S DH 309

 

 

ASTRONOMY

Sonia Juan, Chair                          FH209C  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2924

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/physics.htm

 

                ASTRONOMY 001  -  ELEMENTARY ASTRONOMY 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS      

                Advisory: English 28 or concurrent enrollment in Learning Skills 1 or 7.

                A cultural course in the general principles and the fundamental facts of astronomy. For the non-technical student.

ALSO OFFERED THROUGH INSTRUCTIONal TV sEE BLUE PAGES.

MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS. sEE BLUE PAGES.

                0221   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    T Th         ARVIDSON, D        FH 221

                0222   LEC  12:45 pm -  2:10 pm     M W          STAFF                  FH 225

                3073   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    W             DOMBROSKI, M G                FH 225

                3072   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            STAFF                  FH 203

                3074   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   M             DOMBROSKI, M G                FH 225

 

                ASTRONOMY 005  -  FUNDAMENTALS OF ASTRONOMY LABORATORY 

                (UC:CSU)  -  1.00  UNITS 

                Co-requisite: Astronomy 1.

                A presentation of the methods and techniques used by astronomers to determine the nature of the universe. This course involves working with and learning the operation of Astronomical instruments and equipments including the 12 inch telescope housed in the Los Angeles City College Observatory.

                3077   LAB 3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    T              ARVIDSON, D       FH 221

                3076   LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   M             AKOPIAN, V         FH 221

                3078   LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   W             AKOPIAN, V         FH 221

                3075   LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            MC CUDDEN, P J  FH 219

 

                ASTRONOMY 010  -  The Solar System   (UC:CSU) -  3.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: English 28/31 or concurrent enrollment in Learning Skills 1 or 7.

                A non-mathematical, cultural course in the general principles and history of Astronomy, focusing on the nature of the Solar System. For the non-technical student.

                3080   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    Th            MC CUDDEN, P J  FH 221

 

                ASTRONOMY 011  -  STARS, GALAXIES, AND THE UNIVERSE   

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: English 28/31 or concurrent enrollment in Learning Skills 1 or 7.

                A non-mathematical, cultural course in the general principles and the fundamental facts of Astronomy, focusing on stars, galaxies and the origin of the universe.
For the non-technical student.

                3082   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              MC CUDDEN, P J  FH 219

 

 

BIOLOGY

Greg Gonsalves, Chair        LS109  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2796

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/lifesci/index.htm

 

                BIOLOGY 001  -  FUNDAMENTALS OF THE LIFE SCIENCES I 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS     

                Advisory: Eligibility for English 28.

                0227   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          Phommasaysy, S                LS 110

                &        LAB  11:10 am -  12:15 pm    M             Phommasaysy, S                LS 206

 

                BIOLOGY 003  -  INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY 

                (UC:CSU)  -  4.00  UNITS 

                Advisory: English 21.

                This course meets the general laboratory science requirement.

                0228   LEC  7:50 am  -  11:00 am    T              GARCIA, M            LS 103

                &        LAB  7:50 am  -  11:00 am    Th            GARCIA, M            LS 103

                0229   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          GARCIA, M            LS 103

                &        LAB  12:45 pm -  3:55 pm      W             GARCIA, M            LS 103

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0229

                0230   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    M W          GARCIA, M            LS 103

                &        LAB  12:45 pm - 3:55 pm       M             GARCIA, M            LS 103

                0231   LEC  12:45 pm - 3:55 pm       T              GARCIA, M            LS 103

                &        LAB  12:45 pm -  3:55 pm     Th            GARCIA, M            LS 103

                3079   LEC  6:50 pm - 10:00 pm  T         Phommasaysy, S    LS 102

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th       Phommasaysy, S    LS 101

                5009   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T        Phommasaysy, S     LS 102

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   W             RILEY, C              LS 101

                3081   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            JORDON, E           LS 102

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   W             JORDON, E           LS 103

                5010   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th            JORDON, E           LS 102

                &        LAB 6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              JORDON, E           LS 103

 

                BIOLOGY 007  -  GENERAL BIOLOGY II   (CSU)  -  5.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Chemistry 60 or equivalent. Advisory: English 21 or equivalent.

For general biology majors and pre-professional students

MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS. sEE BLUE PAGES.

                0233   LEC  12:45 am -  2:20 pm      M W     Phommasaysy, S     LS 102

                &        LAB  7:50 am  -  11:00 am    T Th     Phommasaysy, S     LS 101

                8061   LEC  12:45 am -  2:20 pm      M W     Phommasaysy, S     LS 102

                &        LAB  12:45 am -  3:55 pm      T Th     Phommasaysy, S     LS 101

 

                BIOLOGY 025  -  HUMAN BIOLOGY               (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS     

                Advisory: Eligibility for English 28.

                A survey course for the non-science major. The principle human organ systems are studied according to

                structure and function.

                3083   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              ARAI, V E             LS 110

 

 

 

BUSINESS

Thelma Day, Chair                            DH212  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2900

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/busad/index.htm

 

                BUSINESS 001  -  INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS 

                (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS     

                Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

                A survey of business including forms of business organization, finance, personnel problems, marketing, managerial aids, business government relations; and business.

                0240   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:25 am     T Th         CHING, B              AD 303

                0241   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          TRAN, A               AD 303

                0242   LEC  11:10 am -  12:35 pm    T Th         CHING, B              AD 303

                0243   LEC  12:15 pm -  3:15 pm     S              EGEREGOR, A E   AD 301A

                3084   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    M             WOO JR, C           AD 309

                3085   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    T              GUYNES, L C        AD 306

                3086   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   W             BROWN, C H        AD301B

 

                BUSINESS 015  -  BUSINESS STATISTICS  (UC:CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 - see instructor.

                Advisory: Collection, tabulation and presentation of data; averages and index numbers, economic trends and cycles, correlation, and the application of these methods to the solution of practical business problems.

                0245   LEC  8:00 am  -  9:25 am     M W          CHING, B              AD 301A

                0246   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    T Th         STAFF                  AD 306

                3087   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   T              GUYNES               AD 306

 

                BUSINESS 017  -  COMPUTER GRAPHICS FOR BUSINESS   

                -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Business 1.

                A comprehensive course in business graphics covering types of business graphics, their uses and techniques for generating graphics emphasizing computer usage, techniques and current computer graphics software.

8 DAY CLASS OPTION!

                APR 8 - APR 15         Class Meets Daily Including Saturday & Sunday

                1865   lec  9:00 am - 3:30 pm                         HASTEY, R B         JH 106

                0248   LEC  12:45 pm -  2:50 pm     M             HASTEY, R B         AD 316

                &        LAB  12:45 pm-   2:50 pm     W             HASTEY, R B         AD 316

                3088   LEC  5:50 pm -  7:55 pm    T              HASTEY, R B        AD 316

                &        LAB 7:55 pm -  10:00 pm   T              HASTEY, R B        AD 316

 

                BUSINESS 038  -  BUSINESS COMPUTATIONS  (CSU)  -  3.00  UNITS 

                Advisory:  English 28 or equivalent. Advisory:  English 28 or equivalent. Credit allowed for only one of Business 38 or Accounting 31.

                Problems in ordinary business situations and on civil service examinations. Arithmetic fundamentals, including addition, subtraction, multiplication and division of whole numbers and fractions are reviewed. Practical problems include interest, cash and trade discount, mark up and mark-  down, payrolls, and percentage.

                0249   LEC  12:45 pm -  3:55 pm     T Th         HASTEY, R B         AD 316

                (8  Week Class  - Starts  2/6/2006,  Ends  3/30/2006 )

                0251   LEC  9:00 am  -  12:00 pm    S              OWENS, T M         AD 301A

                0250   LEC  9:35 am  -  11:00 am    M W          SCHENCK, L R      AD 309

                3098   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    T              OKPARA              AD 301A

                3089   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   M             RICE, H D             AD 301B

 

                                                                                     

 

BUSINESS, international

Thelma Day, Chair                     DH212  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2900

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/busad/index.htm

 

                INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 001  -  INTERNATIONAL TRADE   

                (CSU) -  3.00  UNITS 

                Advisory:  Business 1 or equivalent.

                A study of the principles of international trade, including the basics of  operating an import and/or export business. Topics covered include: marketing, terminology, documentation, financial procedures, credits, collections, and communication.

                3359   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    M             HASTEY, R B        AD 311

                3360   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm   Th    SHAH HOSSEINI, M      AD 311

 

                INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 003  -  EXPORT PROCEDURES I   

                (CSU) -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: International Business 1.

                3362   LEC  6:50 pm -  10:00 pm     W           STAFF                  HH 104

 

                INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 005  -  PAYMENT INSTRUMENTS & PROCEDURES I    -  3.00  UNITS 

                Prerequisite: Business 1 and/or International Business 1.

                This course explains how to arrange and receive payment for merchandise shipped from one country to another. Topics covered include how to prepare and fill out documents. 

                3361   LEC  3:30 pm -  6:40 pm    M             TRAN, A               AD 303

 

 

*NOTE:  Red Text = Updated Information
 

  < Spring Final Exam Schedule    Class Schedule C >