CINEMA

Vaughn Obern, Chair                      CC181  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2627

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/cinema/index.html

CINEMA 1

INTRODUCTION TO MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Open to all students. (Required of all Cinema Majors.)

A comprehensive introduction to film video production techniques and equipment.

0291          9:00-1:15       M                  J Varner                  CC176

Evening Classes

3127          6:00-10:15     M                   J Varner                 CC176

CINEMA 2

BEGINNING MOTION PICTURE WORKSHOP

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Required for all Cinema Majors.

Introductory workshop in practical filmmaking.  Each student will be responsible for the making of short films with digital cameras (miniDV) in Super 8.

Note: Students will be dropped or may not enroll if not present at the first class meeting.

0290         10:00-3:20         Th             J Kuntz                      CC228

0292         10:00-3:20         Th             V Obern                     CC176

Evening Classes

3128         5:00-10:20         Th             J Kuntz                    CC228

3129         5:00-10:20         Th             V Obern                    CC176

CINEMA 3

HISTORY OF MOTION PICTURES AND TELEVISION

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Required of all first-semester Cinema Majors. Open to all others.

History of the development of motion pictures, with examples, from their beginnings to the present day. Emphasis is placed on the American feature film.

0299          9:00-1:15        Sat               M De las carrer          CC176

0293          12:00-4:15       T                 J Kuntz                     CC176

Evening Classes

3130          6:00-10:15       T                 T Stempel                CC176

CINEMA 4

HISTORY OF THE DOCUMENTARY FILM

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Required of all first-semester Cinema Majors. Open to all others.

The historical development of films dealing with the truth.

0294         9:00-1:15  Noon - 4:15        W                  T Stempel                CC176

0295         1:45-6:00        Sat                Staff                         CC176

Evening Classes

3131         6:00-10:15     W                   T Stempel               CC176

CINEMA 5

INTRODUCTION TO SCREENWRITING

(UC:CSU) (RPT 1) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Cinema 1, 2, 3, and 4 with satisfactory grades or better.

Course work consists of writing screenplays. Cinema majors will write the scripts for films they will make in Cinema 15, 16, and 17.

NOTE: Enrolled students will be dropped and non-enrolled students may not add if not present at the first class session.

1345         1:25-5:40        Th                J Desmarais             CC149

Evening Classes

3125         6:00-10:15      Th                T Stempel               CC149

CINEMA 6

MOTION PICTURE PHOTOGRAPHY

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Cinema 1, 2, 3, 4, with satisfactory grades or better.

Introduction to cinematography. The theory and practice of the camera, lenses, lighting, film and filtering. Students will do individual and group projects using 16mm camera equipment.

NOTE: Enrolled students will be dropped and non-enrolled students may not add if not present at the first class session.

0296         8:00-12:15         M               Geuens                     CC143

Evening Classes

3132         6:00-10:15         T                J Geuens                  CC143

CINEMA 7

ADVANCED CINEMATOGRAPHY AND CREATIVE TECHNIQUES

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisites: Cinema 6 with a satisfactory grade or better.

An advanced course in creative cinematography covering sophisticated professional equipment and techniques used in the motion picture industry. Emphasis is placed on lighting and current industry standards.

NOTE: Enrolled students will be dropped and non-enrolled students may not add if not present at the first class session.

Evening Classes

3133         6:00-10:15      Th                T Whitman             CC143

CINEMA 9

MOTION PICTURE SOUND

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Cinema 1, 2, 3 and 4 with satisfactory grades or better.

The basics of motion picture production and post-production sound.

Plus one hour by arrangement.

NOTE: Enrolled students will be dropped and non-enrolled students may not add if not present at the first class session.

1346         10:00-3:20      Sat                 A Anderson             CC149

CINEMA 10

INTRODUCTION TO FILM DIRECTING

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Cinema 1, 2, 3, and 4 with satisfactory grades or better.

Introduction to the crafts of acting and directing for the film medium.

NOTE: Enrolled students will be dropped and non-enrolled students may not add if not present at the first class session.

1347          8:30-12:45      Th                J Desmarais             CC125

Evening Classes

3138          6:00-10:15     W                   B Cook                  CC143

CINEMA 11

TRADITIONAL MOTION PICTURE EDITING

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Cinema 1, 2, 3, and 4 with satisfactory grades or better.

(Required of all Cinema Majors.)

Hands-on experience in the creative and mechanical aspects of editing. Students will learn the theory and practice of film editing along with the use of professional 16mm post-production equipment.(NOTE: There is only one section of Cinema 11. Class begins at 5:00p.m.)

NOTE: Enrolled students will be dropped and non-enrolled students may not add if not present at the first class session.

Evening Classes

3674         5:00-7:10        MW              V Obern                   CC228

&              7:10-10:20      MW              V Obern                   CC228

CINEMA 16

MOTION PICTURE WORKSHOP II

(A) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Cinema 5, 6, 9, 10, 11 and 20 with satisfactory grades or better.

The production of a short film or video project from script development and production packaging to the actual shooting, editing and mixing of the film or video.

8095         10:00-3:20      F                 J Geuens                  CC228

CINEMA 17

ADVANCED FILM POST-PRODUCTION

Prerequisite: Cinema 16.

Advanced film post-producation methods are applied as students learn to prepare for release a short film produced in Cinema 15 and 16.

8096         10:00-3:20       F                  J Geuens               CC228

CINEMA 20

BUSINESS ASPECTS OF MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Cinema 1, 2, 3, and 4 with satisfactory grades or better.

Survey of business practices including financing, production and distribution.

NOTE: Students will be dropped or may not enroll if not present at the first class session.

1348         9:35-12:45       W                B Cook                    CC228

CINEMA 22

DIGITAL AUDIO POST-PRODUCTION

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisites: Cinema 9 or Cinema 11 or Television 52 with a satisfactory grade of better.

Advanced television and cinema students are introduced to digital audio editing, multi-track mixing and other digital audio post-production.

NOTE: Enrolled students will be dropped and non-enrolled students may not add if not present at the first class session.

Evening Classes

3134        6:00-10:15       T                   A Anderson          CC147

CINEMA 25

PRODUCING DIGITAL VIDEO FEATURES

3 UNITS

Digital video (DV) has transformed traditional feature film production and distribution. Explore this new frontier and its new and proposed uses on the internet.

Note: Students will be dropped or may not enroll if not present at the first class session.

0297        9:00-12:10        Sat               Staff                         CC228

 

CINEMA 33

DIGITAL VIDEO PRODUCTION WORKSHOP I

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Cinema 1, 2, 3 and 4 with satisfactory grades or better.

Intermediate film and television students will produce short video projects using basic digital video cameras and editing systems. (Same as Television 55).

NOTE: Enrolled students will be dropped and non-enrolled students may not add if not present at the first class session.

8097        12:30-5:50         Th               J Varner                   CC118

Evening Classes

5053        5:00-10:20         T                J Varner                   CC118

CINEMA 34

MOTION PICTURE SOUNDSTAGE PRODUCTION PROGRAM

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Cinema 5 or 6 or 7 or 9 or 10 or 35.

Designed for students to gain practical experience in a specific area of motion picture soundstage production in order to develop the necessary skills needed in that field of the industry. Included skills are screenwriting, directing, production management, lighting, cinematography, sound recording and editing.

0300         12:00-5:15       T                  J Geuens                CC143

CINEMA 35

NON-LINEAR EDITING WITH FINAL CUT PRO

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Cinema 11 or Cinema 32 with satisfactory grades or better.

Advanced film students are introduced to Macintosh Final Cut Pro non-linear software and are given lectures on film-to-video and other post-production procedures.  (Same as Television 60).

NOTE: Enrolled students will be dropped and non-enrolled students may not add if not present at the first class session.

Evening Classes

3124         6:00-10:15       Th                B Rafanovic            CC147

CINEMA 38

MOTION PICTURE GROUP GRIP

(A) - 3 UNITS

In this hands-on course, students will learn basic grip skills and operate equipment and tools used on location and the motion picture stage.

0301         12:45-5:00        M               R Mendez                CC132

CINEMA 185

DIRECTED STUDY - CINEMA

(A) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: Cinema 5 with satisfactory grades or better.

(Graded as credit/no-credit).

Designed to allow the advanced LACC Cinema student to work independently in screen writing or post-production. (Enrollment by ADD CARD ONLY, the first day of class).

8099          1:05-Hrs        TBA               J Kuntz                   CC228

Evening Classes

5051          4:15-5:20       T                  J Kuntz                   CC228
 

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES
 

Thelma Day, Chair                   DH212  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2900

http://caot.lacitycollege.edu/

 

 

ONLINE, DISTANCE LEARNING CLASSES

The following course will be taught entirely online via the internet.

Please see on-campus class listing for course descriptions, transfer information, prerequisites, etc.

You may work at home on your own computer or at LACC in an open lab. See the Web site FAQs for details about starting class, orientation, hardware, software, etc.

 

CAOT 1 — TYPEWRITING/KEYBOARDING 1: Section 1013

•       You must email Professor Zimmerly to begin these courses! (Don’t wait for orientation to being working.)

•       Email: azimmerly@comcast.net

•       Internet: http://www.lacitycollege.edu/, Distance Learning, Online Keyboarding 1 or http://caot.lacitycollege.edu/001

•       Phone: 323-953-4000 ext. 2905

•       Week 1: Online orientation delivered via the Internet. See FAQ 1 on the Web site.

•       Mandatory on-campus orientation at one of the following times:

        5:00 - 7:45 Thursday, February 10, 2005       DH205 or

        5:00 - 7:45 Tuesday, February 15, 2005        DH205

                                                                                                                                                                

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 1

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING 1

(A) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Assessment Exam eligibility for ESL Level 6.

Mastery of the keyboard by touch (letters, tables, reports, and memos) using Microsoft Word.

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE CENTER (Mid-Wilshire)

 4703        9:30- 12:00pm      MW          Staff                          WC L2

4725         9:30-12:00pm       TTh          J Thompson              WC R4

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

1006         9:35-10:45       MTWTh        C Morimoto               DH204

1007         9:00-2:20        F                  Staff                         DH204

1008         8:00-9:10        MTWTh         Staff                         DH204

1009         9:00-2:20        Sat                A Staats                   DH204

1010        11:10-12:20      MTWTh         Staff                         DH204

1011         12:45-3:15       MW               B Azar                     DH204

1012         12:45-3:15       TTh              Staff                          DH204

1013         5:20-Hrs          TBA              A Zimmerly               ONLINE

Evening Classes

3463         3:30-6:00         TTh              S Rose                     DH204

3465         6:50-9:20         MW              R Walker                  DH204

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES  2

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Ability to type 30 words a minute.

Advisory: Eligibility for ESL Level 6B and 6C, or completion of CAOT 1 or CAOT 1C with satisfactory grade or better. Students should enroll in CAOT 9 or CAOT 1 if they do not meet the requirements for CAOT 2.

Speed and accuracy development and document production using a computer and Microsoft Word or WordPerfect.

1015          8:00-9:10        MTWTh         Staff                         DH202

1017          9:00-2:20        F                  A Zimmerly              DH203

8383          9:00-2:20        Sat                A Ho                        DH202

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 3

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING III

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Completion of CAOT 2 and CAOT 84 or equivalent; completion of CAOT 84 or a training course in Microsoft Word. (Students who do not meet these prerequisites should enroll in either CAOT 2 or CAOT 9 and CAOT 84, Microsoft Word.)

Develops speed and accuracy in typing business documents in the electronic office. Includes composition at the computer keyboard, decision-making, and timed production. Develops a minimum speed of 50 wpm.

1018         12:45-3:15       TTh               C Morimoto             DH202

8384         9:00-3:20         Sat                A Ho                       DH202

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 7

MACHINE TRANSCRIPTION

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CAOT 2, or equivalent (ability to type 40 wpm) and eligibility to enroll in English 21.

Develops proficiency in operating transcribing machines, listening skills, transcription of mailable letters, memoranda, and manuscripts from machine dictation techniques and English usage.

8386         12:45-3:00      MW                 S Rose                 DH303

&              1:00-Hrs        TBA                 S Rose                 DH303

Evening Classes

5112         6:50-10:00      M                    B Hana                DH303

&             1:00-Hrs        TBA                 B Hana                DH303

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 9

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING IMPROVEMENT

(RPT2) (A) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: Ability to type 20 wpm.

Students who have not mastered the keyboard should enroll in CAOT 1. Improves keyboarding speed and accuracy using diagnostic software on a microcomputer.

1019         11:10-12:35     MW               B Bell                     DH202

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 23

LEGAL PROCEDURES I

(A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: CAOT 1 or equivalent and eligibility for English 28.

Preparation of court pleadings and legal documents; knowledge of general law office procedures and specific procedures involved in litigation family law, corporate law, and other specialties; development of attitudes and behaviors appropriate for the legal field.

Evening Classes

3466         6:50-9:20        MW  TTh            S Rose                    DH303

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 31

BUSINESS ENGLISH

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Eligibility for English 28.

English fundamentals: grammar, punctuation, sentence structure, and writing.

1020         9:35-11:00       MW              B Bell                       DH302

Evening Classes

3464         6:50-10:00       T                 B Hana                    DH302

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 32

BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CAOT 1 and 31 with a satisfactory grade or better.

(Credit allowed for only one of either CAOT 32 or Supervision 12.)

Principles and techniques of composing a variety of business communications.

1021         9:35-11:00       TTh               B Bell                    DH303

Evening Classes

3467         6:50-10:00        T                  S Haymon            DH303

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 33

RECORDS MANAGEMENT AND FILING

(A) - 2 UNITS

Creation, storage, disposition, and preservation of all types of documents using alphabetic, geographic, numeric, and subject methods. Includes database management on a microcomputer.

1023          11:10-12:35      MW              B Azar                  DH303

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 43

OFFICE PROCEDURES

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CAOT 2 and CAOT 31.

Three hours weekly. Comprehensive knowledge and application of office skills and procedures for the automated office; development of attitudes for success on the job.

1032          9:35-11:00      MW               Staff                       DH203

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 44

MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY

(A) - 3 UNITS

Develops an understanding of medical terminology through a study of word roots, prefixes, and suffixes, and body systems. Emphasis is also given to spelling, pronunciation, and definitions. Recommended: Eligibility to enroll in English 28 or equivalent.

1033         9:00-12:10       Sat               C Bronson Smith       DH302

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 46

MACHINE TRANSCRIPTION FOR MEDICAL SECRETARIES

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite(s): CAOT 2 Keyboarding II, or equivalent (ability to type 40 wpm), CAOT 31 Business English.

Advisory: CAOT 44 Medical Terminology.

Reinforces medical terminology and enhances machine transcription skills. Students will transcribe medical reports, patient history and physicals, diagnoses and treatment prescriptions, and other medical/hospital documents.

1034          9:35-11:00      TTh               B Azar                   DH303

&              1:05-Hrs          TBA              B Azar                   DH303

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 47

APPLIED OFFICE PRACTICE

(A) (RPT 3) - 2 UNITS

Advisory: CAOT 1; or equivalent (ability to type 30 wpm) second semester standing. Provides practical work experience in an office setting on campus.

1030 lab    9:35-11:40      F                   S Rose                  DH303

&      conf   3:10-Hrs        TBA               S Rose                  DH303

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 49

MACHINE TRANSCRIPTION FOR LEGAL SECRETARIES

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CAOT 2 and 31 or equivalent (ability to type 45 wpm).

Advisory: CAOT 23.

Develops proficiency in operating transcribing machines and electronic typewriters in transcribing legal correspondence, documents, and pleadings.

8389         12:45-3:00      MW               S Rose                   DH303

&              1:00-Hrs         TBA              S Rose                   DH303

Evening Classes

5114         6:50-10:00     M                     B Hana              DH303

&              1:00-Hrs        TBA                  B Hana              DH303

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 64

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE ADMINISTRATION LABORATORY

(RPT 3) (A)  - 1 UNIT

Co-requisite: CAOT 1.

Provides additional lab time for students enrolled in Computer Applications - Office Technology classes to use a variety of software. See instructor anytime during the first three weeks of classes in DH 207.

1031 lab    1:00-Hrs         TBA                  T Day               DH212

&      lab    1:00-Hrs         TBA                  T Day               DH212

Computer Applications - Office Technologies  79

Word Processing Applications

3 UNITS - (A)

Prerequisite: Two modules of  CAOT 82, CAOT 84, CAOT 31 with satisfactory grades or better or equivalent.

Further develops skill in preparing a variety of business documents on a personal computer. Covers formats for letters, memos, reports, tables, outlines, form documents, graphics, desktop publishing, and merged documents.

1039         8:00-9:10        MTWTh        G Rosario                  DH203

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS AND OFFICE TECHNOLOGY 82

MICROCOMPUTER SOFTWARE SURVEY IN THE OFFICE

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite:  CAOT 1 with satisfactory grade or better or equivalent; CAOT 98 with satisfactory grade or better or equivalent.

Introduction to word processing, communication and disk operating systems. Introduction to spreadsheet and database application programs. Introduction to presentation graphics programs.

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE CENTER (Mid-Wilshire)

 4732        7:00-9:30pm    TTh                 Y Baej                     WC L2 

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

1035         11:10-12:20       MTWTh           G Rosario               DH205

Evening Classes

3471         3:30-6:00          TTh                 R Bentley             DH205

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 84

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: WORD PROCESSING (BEGINNING AND ADVANCED MICROSOFT WORD FOR WINDOWS)

(RPT 2) (CSU)  - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Eligibility for ESL Level 6 CAOT and the ability to type 30 wpm accurately by touch.

Use basic and advanced functions of Word or WordPerfect including desktop publishing features to produce business documents.

1037          9:00-2:20       Sat                 L Motonaga             DH203

1038          12:45-3:15      MW                C Morimoto             DH202

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 85

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: SPREADSHEET

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Presents office spreadsheet applications using a PC and EXCEL.  

1047          9:35-10:45       MTWTh        G Rosario                DH205

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 88

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: DESKTOP PUBLISHING

(A) (RPT 2) - 3 UNITS

Provides information and hands-on training in using a laser printer and Desktop Publishing software program on an IBM microcomputer.

1048         11:10-12:20     MTWTh           M Pham                   DH203

Evening Classes

3469        6:50-9:20         TTh              Staff                       DH203

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 93

LEGAL DOCUMENT PRODUCTION

(A) - 2 UNITS

Co-requisite: Law 2 and CAOT 84.

This course is designed to link academic knowledge of Law 2 and the word processing skills of CAOT 84 to result in the production of legal documents as required by Law 2.

Evening Classes

3470         6:50-8:50        W                 S Rose                    DH202

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 97

MICROCOMPUTER APPLICATIONS: INTRODUCTION TO THE INTERNET

3 UNITS

Prerequisite:  Knowledge of Windows is helpful.  Students who enroll in lecture must attend three lab hours per week.

This course provides hands-on access to Internet, the Worldwide Computer Network.  The course emphasizes electronic mail, file transfer protocol, and other services and utilities.

ALSO OFFERED AT LACC WILSHIRE CENTER (Mid-Wilshire)

 4731        7:00-9:30         TTh             J Scott                     WC L1 

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

1041         12:45-3:15        MW             T Day                     DH205

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 98

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: INTRODUCTION TO WINDOWS FOR CAOT

(A) - 3 UNITS

This course is designed to prepare students to work in the Windows environment.  The course emphasizes the features of Windows, including changing and creating icons, opening and closing windows and other applications, responding to dialog boxes, and working with directories.

1043         8:00-9:10        MTWTh         B Bell                      DH205

Evening Classes

3474         6:50-9:20        MW              Staff                        DH205

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 105

SCHOOL-TO-WORK PORTFOLIO

(A) - 2 UNITS

Prerequisite: CAOT 31 or English 28 or equivalent.

Course includes preparation of a comprehensive professional portfolio that contains a resume, cover letter, application for employment, reference letters, and personal achievement. Course will also include career planning, networking with business and industry, and job search using the Internet and other resources.

1045        9:35-10:35         TTh             Staff                        DH203

Evening Classes

3480        6:50-8:55           W               E Albertson            DH203

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 106

ADDING & CALCULATING (Pending Approval)

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Math 105 or Business 38.

This course uses application software to develop proficiency in the operation of the computer’s ten-key pad by touch.

1049         1:00-3:30        MW               G Rosario                DH203

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 112

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: WEB PAGE DESIGN

(RPT 2) (CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: CAOT 98, Microcomputer Applications-Windows.

Use FrontPage to design, create, manage, and publish Web sites. You will learn how to use hyperlinks, pictures, tables, frames, forms, themes, databases, spreadsheets, HTML coding, etc., to create a Web site.

1051         12:45-3:15        TTh             A Zimmerly              DH203

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS AND OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 126

INTRODUCTION TO MEDICAL BILLING

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CAOT 44.

Introduction to the medical codes used for diagnostic and procedural data in medical billing. Introduction to medical billing forms the procedures required by Medicare and private medical insurance companies will also be covered.

1052         11:10-12:35        TTh            B Azar                    DH303

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 385

DIRECTED STUDY -

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS - OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES

(A) - 3 UNITS

8393          3:10-Hrs        TBA               T Day                    DH202

 

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE - INFORMATION Technology
 

Roger Wolf, Chair                  JH312G  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2811

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/math/csitdept/

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 100

COMPUTER WORKSHOP

NDC - 1 UNIT

Course supplements other computer-related courses by providing tutorial and self-help assistance with computers, programs, software, hardware and other learning aids.

0307 lab    3:10-Hrs        TBA                  M Tavakoli          JH311

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 101

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND THEIR USES

(UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS

Advisory: English 21 or 73.

0304 lec    8:00-9:25        MW               M Pashazadeh        FH15 

&      lab    9:35-10:40      MW               M Pashazadeh        FH19 

0306 lec    8:00-9:25        TTh               G Holmes               AD318

&      lab    9:35-10:40      TTh               G Holmes               AD318

0303 lec    8:00-11:10      Sat                F Bolandhemat        FH100B

&      lab    11:20-1:25      Sat                F Bolandhemat        FH100A

0305 lec    8:00-11:10      Sat                M Levy                  AD318

&      lab    11:20-1:25      Sat                M Levy                  AD318

0309 lec    9:35-11:00      MW               M Tavakoli              AD302

&      lab    11:10-12:15    MW               M Tavakoli              AD302

0327 lec    9:35-11:00     TTh                M Tavakoli             AD302

&      lab    11:10-12:15    TTh               M Tavakoli              AD302

0310 lec    11:10-12:35     MW               L Flores                  FH15 

&      lab    12:45-1:50      MW               L Flores                   FH19 

0312 lec    11:10-2:20      F                   L Zakabi                  FH100B

&      lab    2:30-4:35       F                   L Zakabi                  FH100A

0311 lec    12:45-2:10      TTh               L Flores                   AD319

&      lab    2:20-3:25       TTh               L Flores                   AD319

Evening Classes

3139 lec    4:00-6:40       W                 K Titchenell           FH100B

&      lab   4:00-6:40       M                  K Titchenell          FH100A

3141 lec    6:50-10:00     W                 S Gonsoski            AD318

&      lab   6:50-8:55       M                 S Gonsoski            AD318

3142 lec    6:50-10:00     T                  L Hoffman              AD318

&      lab  6:50-8:55       Th                 L Hoffman              AD318


0308                          W                J Auciello               ONLINE
Mandatory orientation Wednesday, Feb. 9, 4:00-6:00PM
   


COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 103

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SYSTEMS FOR MIS

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Advisory: English 21 or 73.

0317 lec    8:00-9:25        TTh               M Jaffee                  FH215

&      lab    9:35-10:40      TTh               M Jaffee                  FH215

0314 lec    8:00-11:10      F                   M Pashazadeh         AD305

&      lab    11:20-1:25      F                   M Pashazadeh         AD305

0320 lec    9:35-11:00      TTh               M Pashazadeh         AD305

&      lab    11:10-12:15     TTh               M Pashazadeh        AD305

0302 lec    9:35-12:45      Sat                 M Haghgoo             FH119B

&      lab    1:00-3:05        Sat                 M Haghgoo            FH19

0319 lec    11:10-12:35     MW                B Dauzat                AD319

&      lab    12:45-1:50      MW                B Dauzat                AD319

Special tutorial assistance available in section 3019.

0318 lec    12:45-2:10     TTh                 A Freeman             FH215

&      lab    2:20-3:25       TTh                A Freeman              FH215

Evening Classes

3146 lec    4:00-6:40       W                   M Tavakoli           AD318

&      lab   4:00-6:40       M                   M Tavakoli           AD318

3147 lec    6:50-10:00     T                    H Payes               AD305

&      lab   6:50-8:55       Th                  H Payes               AD305

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 104

MATHEMATICS FOR PROGRAMMERS

(CSU) – 3 UNITS

Advisory: CSIT 103.

0321         11:10-12:35     MW              A Freeman               FH100B

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 107

PROGRAMMING LOGIC

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 103. Advisory: Mathematics 125.

Evening Classes

3150         6:50-10:00      Th                 A Freeman             HH204

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 108

BEGINNING VISUAL BASIC PROGRAMMING

(UC:CSU) (CAN CSCI 6) – 3 UNITS

Advisory: Eligibility to enroll in English 28.

0325         9:35-12:45       Sat                B Dauzat                FH19 

0326         12:45-3:55        T                 B Dauzat                 FH100A 

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 134

OPERATING SYSTEMS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 101 or CSIT 103.

0332 lec    8:00-10:05     M                  A Freeman               FH100A

&      lab    8:00-10:05     W                  A Freeman               FH100A

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 136

INTRODUCTION TO DATA STRUCTURES

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 140.

Evening Classes

3148 lec   5:40-7:45       W                   B Dauzat               AD302

&      lab  7:55-10:00     W                   B Dauzat               AD302

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 138

ADVANCED VISUAL BASIC PROGRAMMING

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 108.

Evening Classes

3157 lec    5:40-7:45       T                    B Dauzat              AD319

&      lab    7:55-10:00     T                   B Dauzat              AD319

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLGY 139

PROGRAMMING IN C

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 104, CSIT 106, CSIT 107.

0333 lec   9:35-11:40      M                   Staff                       AD305

&      lab    9:35-11:40     W                   Staff                       AD305

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 140

PROGRAMMING IN C++

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 139.

0335 lec    11:10-1:15     T                      Staff                     AD318

&      lab    11:10-1:15     Th                    Staff                     AD318

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 141

PROGRAMMING IN JAVA

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 101 or CSIT 103.

Advisory: CSIT 107 and CSIT 104.

An introductory university-level course of a leading-edge programming paradigm object-oriented programming that is truly portable and therefore appropriate for implementing internet-based and World-Wide Web based applications.

Evening Classes

3160 lec    5:40-7:45       M                   A Freeman           AD319

&      lab    7:55-10:00     M                   A Freeman             AD319

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 151

MACROMEDIA DREAMWEAVER

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 101 or CSIT 103.

Evening Classes

3661 lec    5:40-7:45       M                   L Flores               AD305

&      lab   7:55-10:00     M                    L Flores              AD305

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 152

MACROMEDIA FLASH

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 151.

Evening Classes

3152 lec    5:40-7:45          W               L Flores                AD305

&      lab       7:55-10:00    W                L Flores               AD305

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 155

E-COMMERCE PROGRAMMING

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 158.

(2 Hours Lecture, 2 Hours Laboratory.)

Evening Classes

3161 lec   5:40-7:45       Th                    P Atkinson          AD302

&      lab  7:55-10:00     Th                    P Atkinson          AD302

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 156

XML PROGRAMMING

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 158.

(2 Hours Lecture, 2 Hours Laboratory.)

Evening Classes

3663 lec    5:40-7:45       Th                 S Dakduk               FH100B

&      lab   7:55-10:00     Th                 S Dakduk               FH100A

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 158

HYPER-TEXT MARKUP LANGUAGE (HTML)

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 101.

A thorough coverage of Hyper-Text Markup Language, including style, multimedia devices, HTML code generators, Common Gateway Interface (CGI), CGI Script languages and programming order, processing and security considerations. Emphasis is on www page generation for business.

Evening Classes

3649 lab    7:55-10:00     T                    C Holliday              FH100A

&      lec    5:40-7:45       T                    C Holliday             FH100B

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 159

WEB PROJECTS

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 158.

0334 lec    8:00-10:05       Sat               M Samplewala         AD319

&      lab   10:15-12:20      Sat               M Samplewala         AD319

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 167

Microcomputer Operating Environments - Windows

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 101 or 103 and CSIT 134.

Advanced course focusing on graphical user interface theory and operating system environment maintenance, contrasting DOS interface with graphical user, reviewing DOS fundamentals, introducing Windows applications use and installation, and covering communications, macro generation, object embedding, memory management, and network configurations.

0338 lec    11:20-1:25     Sat                    S McCray          FH100B

&      lab    9:05-11:10     Sat                    S McCray          FH100A

COMPUTER SCIENCE - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 168

THE UNIX OPERATING SYSTEMS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 101.

Evening Classes

3650 lec    5:40-7:45       T                 P Atkinson               AD302

&      lab   7:55-10:00     T                  P Atkinson              AD302

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 169

WEB SERVICE ADMINISTRATION (APACHE)

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

0339 lec    12:45-2:50     T                    R Colantoni             FH17 

&      lab    12:45-2:50     Th                  R Colantoni             FH17 

COMPUTER SCIENCE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 181

COMPUTER NETWORKING I – CISCO

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite:  English 21 or 73.

Advisory:  English 28.

This course covers fundamentals of computer networking. Topics include evolution of networking, seven layers of the OSI refernece model, and networking devices such as bridges, hubs, switches, and routers. Internet protocol, IP addressing, subnetting, network topology, and cabling will also be covered.

0341 lec    1:00-2:05       MW                   M Tavakoli          FH215

&      lab    2:15-3:40       MW                   M Tavakoli          FH215

Evening Classes

3652 lec    4:35-6:40       Th                    L Flores             FH215

&      lab  6:50-10:00     Th                     L Flores             FH215

COMPUTER SCIENCE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 182

COMPUTER NETWORKING II – CISCO

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 181.

This course continues to cover those topics described above for CSIT 181 from a more advanced perspective, and in more depth.

Evening Classes

3167 lec    4:35- 6:40      W                M Tavakoli               FH215

&      lab  6:50-10:00      W                M Tavakoli               FH215

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 183

COMPUTER NETWORKING III – CISCO

(UC:CSU) - 1.5 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 182.

Evening Classes

3165 lec    4:35-6:40       T                   S Baik                   FH215

&      lab   6:50-10:00     T                   S Baik                   FH215

(8 Week Class - Starts 02/08/2005, Ends 04/05/2005)

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 184

COMPUTER NETWORKING IV - CISCO

(A) - 1.5 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 183.

Evening Classes

3654 lec    4:35-6:40       T                    S Baik                  FH215

&      lab   6:50-10:00     T                    S Baik                  FH215

(8 Week Class - Starts 04/12/2005, Ends 05/31/2005)

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 186

INTRODUCTION TO ORACLE

3 UNITS

(2 Hours Lecture, 3 Hours Laboratory.)

0346 lec    8:00-10:05     Sat                    S Jianto             FH215

&      lab   10:15-1:25      Sat                    S Jianto             FH215

Evening Classes

3159 lec    7:00-8:05       MW                  Staff                 FH100B

&      lab  8:15-9:40        MW                  Staff                 FH100A

COMPUTER SCIENCE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 187

ORACLE ARCHITECTURE AND ADMINISTRATION

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 186.

This course is designed to give the students a firm foundation in basic administrative tasks and the necessary knowledge and skills to set up, maintain, and troubleshoot an oracle database. The students learn to use an administration tool to startup and shutdown a database, manage file and database storage, and manage users and their privileges.

0337 lec    8:00-10:05       Sat                Staff                       AD305

&      lab    10:15-1:25       Sat                Staff                       AD305

COMPUTER SCIENCE - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 188

ORACLE DBA (DATABASE ADMINISTRATION)

PART 1B: BACKUP AND RECOVERY

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 187.

This course introduces students to the critical task of planning and implementing database backup and recovery strategies. The class addresses backup and recovery techniques and examines various backup, failure, restore, and recovery scenarios. In hands-on exercises students examine backup methodologies based on business requirements in a mission critical enterprise.

0342 lec    8:00-10:05     Sat                    Staff                  AD302

&      lab    10:15-1:15     Sat                    Staff                  AD302

COMPUTER SCIENCE - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 189

ORACLE DBA (PERFORMANCE TUNING)

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: CSIT 188

This course will introduce students to a series of tuning steps to be used to improve the performance of the Oracle Server. The focus is on database rather than specific operating system performance issues. Using a variety of tools, students also learn how to recognize, troubleshoot and resolve common performance related problems in administering an Oracle database.

Evening Classes

3169 lec    4:35-6:40       W                         Staff             AD319

&      lab    6:50-10:00     W                         Staff             AD319

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 191

PROGRAMMING LABORATORY

(RPT4) (CSU) - 1 UNIT

Open to students who have completed CSIT 192 four times.

0340         2:05-Hrs   TBA                    M Pashazadeh           AD321

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 192

PROGRAMMING LABORATORY

(RPT4) (CSU) - 1 UNIT

Open to all students.

1342         3:10-Hrs   TBA                      M Pashazadeh           AD321

 

 

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY

Roger Wolf, Chair                  JH312G  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2811

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/math/csitdept/

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 1

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS FOR TECHNICIANS

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

0350 lec    9:35-11:00     TTh                  R Colantoni        FH15  

&      lab    11:10-12:35    TTh                 R Colantoni        FH100A

Evening Classes

3170 lab    6:50-10:00     T                      F Humble         FH19 

&      lec    6:50-10:00     Th                    F Humble         FH15 

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 4

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER NETWORKS

(A) - 4 UNITS

Introduces the concepts of networking, the OSI Model; methods of signaling and encoding; interfaces, modems, and transmission media; and examines the most important protocols involved in moving data over a communication network.

Evening Classes

3168     lec    6:50-10:00     M                     J Scott         FH15 

&      lab       6:50-10:00     W                     J Scott          FH19 

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 12

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER HARDWARE

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

0351 lab    8:00-11:10       Sat                  M Pandyarajan      FH5  

&      lec    11:20-2:30       Sat                  M Pandyarajan      FH2  

0352 lec   9:35-11:00        MW                 M Yazdanian         FH100B  

&      lab    11:10-12:35     MW                 M Yazdanian         FH2  

Evening Classes

3172 lec    6:50-10:00     M                     W Slawinski          FH2  

&      lab   6:50-10:00     W                     W Slawinski          FH2  

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 14

A-PLUS CERTIFICATION PREPARATION

(A) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Computer Technology 12.

Advisory: Computer Technology 1.

0354 lec    9:35-11:00      TTh               M Yazdanian           FH2  

&      lab    11:10-12:35    TTh               Staff                        FH2  

Evening Classes

3175 lec    6:50-10:00     T                    L Sprott                FH5  

&      lab  6:50-10:00     Th                   L Sprott                FH2  

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 15

NET+ CERTIFICATION PREPARATION

(A) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Computer Technology 4.

Advisory: Computer Technology 1.

Evening Classes

3173 lec    6:50-10:00     Th                  Staff                     FH5  

&      lab  6:50-10:00     T                     Staff                     FH2 

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 20

COMPUTER LOGIC AND ARITHMETIC

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Advisory: Electronics 4.

1338 lec    8:00-9:25       MW                   R Colantoni        FH15 

&      lab    9:35-11:00     MW                   R Colantoni        FH15 

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 285

DIRECTED STUDY - COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY

(CSU) - 2 UNITS

Prerequisites: Computer Technology 1 or 12 and concurrent enrollment or completion of Computer Technology 20.

Permission of the instructor is required for enrollment.

8108            2:05-Hrs        TBA            W Slawinski             FH11

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY 385

DIRECTED STUDY COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisites: Computer Technology 1 or 12 and concurrent enrollment or completion of Computer Technology 20.

Permission of the instructor is required for enrollment.

8109             3:10-Hrs       TBA            W Slawinski              FH11
 

 

co-operative education work experience  (co-op ed.)

George Holmes, Director        FH19B       (323) 953-4000 ext. 2675

 

Your job = college credits!

Combine classroom studies

with planned supervised work experience

and earn college credit!

CO-OP ED is designed to enhance the student’s academic and personal development. Educational objectives are carefully planned and coordinated with the student’s employer to provide realistic employment relationships.

To be eligible, students are expected to:

·      Attend two (2) 2.5 hour seminars;

·      Be enrolled in seven (7) or more units (which may include CO-OP ED units) at LACC;

·      Be currently employed and/or have arranged an internship through an employer; and

·      Complete a CO-OP ED application and submit the CO-OP ED agreement, signed by the employer.

For students working in their major or a related field, a maximum of four (4) units may be earned per semester for a total of sixteen (16) units maximum in CO-OP ED. The same CO-OP ED course may be repeated for a maximum of four (4) semesters. Students may enroll in one (1) ticket number and a maximum of four (4) CO-OP ED units per semester.

 

For more information, refer to page 126 or visit us at:

Franklin Hall 19B     or    http://www.lacitycollege.edu/

(323) 953-400 ext. 2675

 

 

corrections

Tim Sweetman, Chair          HH211  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2753

www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/law/index.html

CORRECTIONS I

INTRODUCTION TO CORRECTIONS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

Basic course dealing with the nature of correctional work; aims and objectives of correctional administration; probation and practices; skills, knowledge and attitudes required for employment in this field; types of institutions and services; career opportunities.

1339         8:00-9:25        TTh               T Williams                HH203

CORRECTIONS 5

LEGAL ASPECTS OF CORRECTIONS

(A) - 3 UNITS

This course concentrates on the legal aspects of of corrections in regards to prisoner rights. It references Title 5 requirements involving the prisoner’ rights to legal services, medical care, confinement, disciplinary hearings, and visitation rights.

Evening Classes

3171          6:50-10:00     T                   C Barlow               HH205

 

< Chinese   ^Top of Page   Dance >