BIOLOGY

Victor Arai, Chair                             LS109  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2790

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/lifesci/index.htm

BIOLOGY 1

FUNDAMENTALS OF THE LIFE SCIENCES I

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Eligibility for English 28.

0227 lec    9:35-11:00       MW              V Arai                      LS110

&             11:10-12:15      M                 V Arai                      LS206

BIOLOGY 3

INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY

(UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS

Advisory: English 21.

This course meets the general laboratory science requirement.

SECTIONS 3079 & 3081 MAY BE TAKEN

BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS

 FOR HONORS CREDIT. FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0228 lec    7:50-11:00       T                 B Bedford                LS203

&      lab    7:50-11:00      Th                B Bedford                LS103

0229 lec    9:35-11:00      MW               B Bedford                LS103

&      lab   12:45-3:55       W                 B Bedford                 LS103

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0229. 

0230 lec    11:10-12:35     MW              B Bedford                 LS102

&      lab    12:45-3:55      M                 B Bedford                 LS103

0231 lec    12:45-3:55      T                  B Bedford                 LS103

&      lab    12:45-3:55      Th                B Bedford                 LS103

Evening Classes

3079 lec    3:30-6:40       T                   H Weber                LS102

&     lab    3:30-6:40       Th                 H Weber                LS101

3081 lec    6:50-10:00     T                   H Weber                LS102

&     lab    6:50-10:00     Th                 H Weber                LS101

BIOLOGY 7

GENERAL BIOLOGY II

(UC:CSU)(CAN BIOL SEQ A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Chemistry 60 or equivalent. Advisory: English 21 or equivalent.

For general biology majors and pre-professional students.

SECTION 0233 MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS

 FOR HONORS CREDIT. FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0233 lec    12:45-2:20       MW              H Weber                   LS102

&      lab    7:50-11:00       TTh              H Weber                  LS101

BIOLOGY 25

HUMAN BIOLOGY

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Eligibility for English 28.

A survey course for the non-science major. The priciple human organ systems are studied according to structure and function.

0232         8:00-9:25        TTh               V Arai                     LS110

 

BUSINESS

Luther Guynes, Chair                      AD304  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2541

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/busad/index.htm

BUSINESS 1

INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

A survey of business including forms of business organization, finance, personnel problems, marketing, managerial aids, business government relations; and business.

0240          8:00-9:25        TTh             B Ching                   AD301A

0241          9:30-11:00       MW             L Guynes                AD306

0242          11:10-12:35     TTh             B Ching                   AD301A

0243          12:15-3:15       Sat              Staff                        AD301A

Evening Classes

3084         3:30-6:40        M                 C Woo                    AD309

3085         3:30-6:40        T                  R Hastey                 AD309

3086         6:50-10:00      W                 C Brown                 AD301B

BUSINESS 15

BUSINESS STATISTICS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent.

Collection, tabulation and presentation of data; averages and index numbers, economic trends and cycles, correlation, and the application of these methods to the solution of practical business problems.

0245         8:00-9:25        MW               B Ching                   AD301A

0246         9:35-11:00       TTh              L Guynes                AD306

Evening Classes

3087         6:50-10:00      T                  Staff                       AD306

BUSINESS 17

COMPUTER GRAPHICS FOR BUSINESS

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Business 1.

A comprehensive course in business graphics covering types of business graphics, their uses and techniques for generating graphics emphasizing computer usage, techniques and current computer graphics software.

0247 lec    8:00-10:05       T                 R Hastey                 AD316

&      lab    8:00-10:05      Th                 R Hastey                AD316

BUSINESS 38

BUSINESS COMPUTATIONS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory:  English 28 or equivalent.Advisory:  English 28 or equivalent.

Credit allowed for only one of Business 38 or Accounting 31. Problems in ordinary business situations and on civil service examinations. Arithmetic fundamentals, including addition, subtraction, multiplication and division of whole numbers and fractions are reviewed. Prac­tical problems include interest, cash and trade discount, mark up and mark­  down, payrolls, and percentage.

0250         9:35-11:00       MW               L Schenck               AD309

0251         9:00-12:00       Sat                Staff                        AD301A

0249         11:10-2:20       W                  L Guynes                AD306

Evening Classes

3098         3:30-6:40        T                  L Guynes                AD306

3089         6:50-10:00      M                  H Rice                     AD303

 

BUSINESS, international

Luther Guynes, Chair                      AD304  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2541

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/busad/index.htm

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 1

INTERNATIONAL TRADE

(A)(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory:  Business 1 or equivalent.

A study of the principles of international trade, including the basics of operating an import and/or export business. Topics covered include: marketing, terminology, documentation, financial procedures, credits, collections, and communication.

0583         11:10-2:20       T                 R Hastey                  HH6  

Evening Classes

3360         6:50-10:00       Th               M Shah Hosseini     AD316

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 3

EXPORTING PROCEDURES I

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: International Business 1.

0584         11:10-2:20       W                R Hastey                 HH6  

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 5

PAYMENT INSTRUMENTS AND PROCEDURES I

(A) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Business 1 and/or International Business 1.

This course explains how to arrange and receive payment for merchandise shipped from one country to another. Topics covered include how to prepare and fill out documents. 

Evening Classes

3361         3:30-6:40        M                 R Hastey                 AD309

 

CHEMISTRY

Elaine Carter, Chair                 CHEM105A  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2600

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/chemistry/chemweb/Page_1x.html

CHEMISTRY 51

FUNDAMENTALS OF CHEMISTRY I

(CSU) - 5 UNITS

Advisory: Math 115 or one year of high school algebra.

Introduction to the principles of chemistry for general education and preparation for training in the health sciences.

NOTE: Chemistry 51 presents the basic principles of chemistry for the non-science major with an emphasis on environmental examples. Chemistry 51 is recommended for the General Education laboratory science requirement; Dental Technology, LVN and allied health programs; and Liberal Studies/Elementary Teaching Credential programs.

SECTION 0258 MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS

 FOR HONORS CREDIT. FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0262 lec    8:30-11:40      Sat                T Boan                    CHEM201

&      lab    12:00-4:15      Sat                T Boan                    CHEM201

0258 lec    9:35-11:00      TTh               A Brown                  CHEM201

&      lab   11:10-1:20       TTh               A Brown                  CHEM101

Evening Classes

3093 lec   5:45-8:55        W                 T Boan                    CHEM201

&      lab  5:45-10:00      M                  T Boan                    CHEM101

CHEMISTRY 60

INTRODUCTION TO GENERAL CHEMISTRY

(CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: One year of high school Algebra or Math 115.

Advisory: Eligibility for English 28.

Introduction to chemical principles and calculations, atomic structure and bonding, states of matter and solutions.  NOTE: Chemistry 68 also satisfies all the requirements for the prerequisite To Chemistry 101 and other science classes as well as for Nursing and other health career programs.

Evening Classes          

5043 lec   6:50-10:00       T                  T Boan                  CHEM3  

&     lab   8:45-1:00        Sat                Staff                       CHEM107

5044 lec   6:50-10:00       T                  T Boan                  CHEM3  

&     lab   5:45-10:00       Th                O Torres                CHEM106

5045 lec   6:50-10:00       T                  T Boan                  CHEM3  

&     lab   9:00-1:15         F                 T Boan                   CHEM107

5036 lec   6:50-10:00      W                  P Mays                   CHEM3  

&     lab   5:45-10:00      Th                 R Sherman             CHEM107

5037 lec   6:50-10:00       W                 P Mays                   CHEM3  

&     lab   8:45-1:00        Sat               P Mays                    CHEM106

CHEMISTRY 68

PREPARATION FOR GENERAL CHEMISTRY

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Math 115 or appropriate score on placement assessment.

Advisory: Eligibility for English 28.

A general basic chemistry course emphasizing the fundamental principles of inorganic and physical chemistry, nomenclature of inorganic compounds, ionic and covalent bonding, problem solving, gas laws and solutions.

NOTE: Chemistry 68 satisfies all the requirements of Chemistry 60.Chemistry 68 prepares students for Chemistry 101 and other science classes as well as for the Nursing program.

8075 lec   11:50-1:15       MW               B Landberg             CHEM3  

&      conf  1:15-2:15        MW               B Landberg             CHEM3  

&      lab    9:35-11:40      MW               H Pokras                CHEM107

8076 lec   11:50-1:15       MW               B Landberg             CHEM3  

&      conf   1:15-2:15       MW               B Landberg             CHEM3  

&      lab    2:25-4:30       MW                B Landberg             CHEM107

Special tutorial assistance available in section 8076.

8077 lec    11:10-12:35     TTh               J Freitas                 CHEM3  

&      conf  12:35-1:35       TTh              J Freitas                  CHEM3  

&      lab    8:55-11:00      TTh               E Carter                  CHEM106

8078 lec    11:10-12:35     TTh               J Freitas                 CHEM3  

&      conf  12:35-1:35       TTh               J Freitas                 CHEM3  

&      lab    11:45-3:50       TTh              R Sherman              CHEM106

Special tutorial assistance available in section 8078.

CHEMISTRY 101

GENERAL CHEMISTRY I

(UC:CSU)(CAN CHEM 2) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: High school chemistry, or Chemistry 60 or Chemistry 68, and Math 125 with a satisfactory grade better.

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

Chemical principles and calculations, atomic structure and bonding, gases, solids, liquids, and solutions.

SECTION 8079 MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS

 FOR HONORS CREDIT. FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

8079 lec    8:00-9:25        MW              B Landberg               CHEM201

&      conf  9:35-10:35      MW              D Mitchell                  CHEM205

&      lab   10:35-12:40     MW              D Mitchell                  CHEM101

8080 lec    8:00-9:25        MW              B Landberg               CHEM201

&      conf  12:55-1:55      TTh              V Hymowitz              CHEM201

&      lab    1:55-4:00       TTh              V Hymowitz              CHEM101

Evening Classes

5038  lec   5:05-6:30       MW               J Freitas                 CHEM3  

&      conf 1:40-2:40       MW               J Freitas                 CHEM204

&      lab   2:50-4:55       MW               D Mitchell               CHEM101

5039  lec   5:05-6:30       MW               J Freitas                 CHEM3  

&      conf 6:40-7:40       MW               J Freitas                 CHEM204

&      lab   7:50-9:55       MW               J Freitas                 CHEM101

CHEMISTRY 102

GENERAL CHEMISTRY II

(UC:CSU)(CAN CHEM 4) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Chemistry 101 with a satisfactory grade or better; Mathematics 125.  Advisory: eligibility for English 28.

Thermodynamics, kinetics and equilibrium, electrochemistry, nuclear, organic, transition metal chemistry, and qualitative analysis.

0260 lec    9:35-11:00      MW               A Brown                  CHEM204

&      conf  11:10-12:10    MW                A Brown                  CHEM204

&      lab   12:20-2:25      MW                A Brown                   CHEM112

Evening Classes

3095 lec    5:05-6:30        TTh              B Landberg           CHEM201

&      conf 6:40-7:40        TTh              B Landberg           CHEM201

&      lab   7:50-9:55        TTh              B Landberg           CHEM112

CHEMISTRY 211

ORGANIC CHEMISTRY FOR SCIENCE MAJORS I

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Chemistry 101 and 102 with a satisfactory grade or better.

Advisory: English 28.

Synthesis and mechanisms in organic chemistry, spectroscopy and chromatography.

Evening Classes

3096  lec    5:05-6:30      TTh                  D Mitchell             CHEM205

&      conf  6:40-7:40      TTh                  D Mitchell             CHEM205

&      lab    7:50-9:55      TTh                  D Mitchell             CHEM210

CHEMISTRY 212

ORGANIC CHEMISTRY FOR SCIENCE MAJORS II

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Chemistry 211 with satisfactory grade or better.

Advisory: English 28.

Emphasis on specific functional groups, carbohydrates and proteins, and  advanced synthesis spectroscopy and qualitative analysis.

0261 lec     11:10-12:35   MW                   E Carter            CHEM205

&      conf  12:45-1:45      MW                   E Carter            CHEM205

&      lab     1:55-4:00      MW                   E Carter            CHEM210

 

 

CHICANO STUDIES

Mattie Moon, Chair                          FH102C  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2505

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/american%20cultures.htm

CHICANO STUDIES 7

THE MEXICAN-AMERICAN IN THE HISTORY

OF THE UNITED STATES I

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

A survey of U.S. history from the colonial era through the Civil War emphasizing contributions of the Mexican-American and the U.S. Constitution. (Same credit as History 11 and African-American Studies 4).

0264          9:35-11:00         MW           C Guerrero                 JH207

0265          11:10-12:35        MW          C Guerrero                 JH207  3:30-6:40    M        C    Guerrero     JH106

Evening Classes          

3100          6:50-10:00       T                C Guerrero               FH300

CHICANO STUDIES 8

THE MEXICAN-AMERICAN IN THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES II

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

A survey of U.S. history from the end of the Civil War to the present with emphasis on the Mexican-American’s social, economic, and political development. Covers the U.S. Constitution. (Same credit as History 12 and African-American Studies 5).

0266         12:45-2:10       MW               C Guerrero              FH113

Evening Classes

3101          6:50-10:00      M                  C Guerrero           FH113

CHICANO STUDIES 44

MEXICAN CIVILIZATION

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Covers Pre-Colombian Indians of Mexico; Spanish conquest and domination, and Mexico during colonial era; the Revolution of independence against Spain; the Revolution of 1910, and contemporary Mexico. (Fulfills Humanities requirements for graduation).

0267          11:10-12:35     MW              C Guerrero               FH113

Evening Classes

3102          6:50-10:00      Th                C Guerrero             FH121

CHICANO STUDIES 52

MEXICAN ART - MODERN

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

(Credit allowed for only one of Chicano Studies 52 or Art 107.)

A survey of the art of Mexico from the 1910 Revolution to the present, including the renaissance of indigenous Mexican art, the revolution of a Mexican-American art, and the cultural interplay between the United States and Mexico.

Evening Classes

5041        3:30-6:40        W                  R De la Sota           FH203

         

  

CHILD DEVELOPMENT

Kathleen Bimber, Chair                    AD200  • (323) 953-4000 ext. 2290

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/childdev/index.html

 

ATTENTION: CHILD DEVELOPMENT STUDENTS

§  Prerequisites and Co-requisites are electronically enforced at registration for all Child Development courses. Students entering the Child Development Certificate Program must be eligible for English 21/73 or have appropriate placement on the college assessment.  To receive you first certificate, you MUST complete English 28. See the Student Assistance Center for information and appointments for English assessment.

§  College to Careers Child Development entry level certificates are available. You may pick up applications in AD 200 or 317.

§  If you are currently working in a paid position in a licensed Early Childhood Program serving infants to kindergarten, or before and after school-age programs, and are taking Child Development or General Education units towards a Child Development Permit, you may qualify for partial reimbursement of your fees, books, or other expenses at LACC.  For information, ask for the Child Development Training Consortium in AD 200 or call  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2290.

•       Planning Ahead For Your Career: Students planning careers working with young children will be required to complete the following prior to employment:

-Pass a fingerprint Criminal Clearance

-Obtain a Tuberculin clearance with Mantoux text or chest x-ray.

-May be required to complete a 15 hour CPR class.

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 1

CHILD GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Co-requisite: English 21 or 73, or higher, or appropriate placement on College Assessment. Advisory: Learning Skills 3E Vocabulary (1 unit).

0271           9:35-12:45         M             C Werble                   AD203

0272           9:35-12:45         Th            C Werble                   AD203

0273           9:35-12:45         Sat           C Chua                     AD203

Evening Classes

3106           3:30-6:40         Th             N Washburn            AD203

3107           6:50-10:00        T               C Oliva                   AD203

3655           6:50-10:00       M               Memel                    AD203

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 2

EARLY CHILDHOOD: PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Co-requisite: English 28 or 31, or equivalent and Child Development 1. Verification of Mantoux test (or chest X-Ray) is required

0268          9:00-12:10      F                   N Washburn             AD203

Evening Classes

3108          3:30-6:40        M                  Staff                       AD203

3109          6:50-10:00      W                  K Wright                AD201

3104          6:50-10:00     Th                  E Ruiz                   AD203

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 3

CREATIVE EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN I

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Child Development 2 with a satisfactory grade, and English 28 or 31 or equivalent with satisfactory grade.

0275         9:35-12:45     Sat                  F Lowe                   AD201

Evening Classes

3110         6:50-10:00     M                     L Wilbur                AD201

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 4

CREATIVE EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Child Development 2 with a satisfactory grade.

0276         9:00-12:10      F                      C Oliva               AD201

Evening Classes

3111         3:30-6:40       Th                    M Radford            AD201

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 10

CHILD HEALTH

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Co-requisite: English 21 or 73 or equivalent.

0277         9:35-12:45        Th               K Bimber                 AD201

Evening Classes

3112         3:30-6:40          T                N Washburn          AD203

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 11

HOME, SCHOOL, AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Co-requisite: English 21 or 73 or higher, or equivalent.

0280          9:35-12:45       T                  N Washburn             AD201

Evening Classes

3113          6:50-10:00      T                   A Sburian              AD204

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 22

PRACTICUM IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT I

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Child Development 1, 2, 3 and English 28 or 31 or equivalent with a with a satisfactory grade. State law requires a TB test (Mantoux Test) or chest x-ray. Please bring proof of your TB clearance to the first class.

Co-requisite: Child Development 4.

NOTE: In addition to the seminar class, students are required to complete a minimum of 90 hours TBA at an APPROVED field site. To be eligible for field placement, students MUST be available two days a week (3 hrs and 15 minutes on either MW or TTH or WF), either from 8:00am - 12:00 Noon OR 12:00 Noon - 4:00pm (limited number of placements available in the evening). Please be sure you arrange your class schedule to accommodate your field hours. With prior approval from the college instructors, students currently working in an early childhood program may be able to complete their field placement at their worksite.

Evening Classes

3642          4:00-6:05       W                 K Bimber               AD202

&              6:30-Hrs        TBA              K Bimber              FIELD  

3641          6:50-8:55       T                  L Wilbur                AD202

&              6:30-Hrs        TBA             L Wilbur                FIELD  

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 23

PRACTICUM IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT II

(CSU) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Child Development 22 with a satisfactory grade.

State law requires a TB test (Mantoux Test) or chest x-ray. Please bring proof of your TB clearance to the first class.

NOTE: In addition to the seminar class, students are required to complete a minimum of 90 hours TBA at an APPROVED field site. To be eligible for field placement, students MUST be available two days a week, either from 8:00am - 12:00 Noon OR 12:00 Noon - 4:00pm on MW, or TTh, or WF. Priority field placement will be given to students who meet this schedule.

Evening Classes

3116          4:25-6:30       T                   C Werble               AD202

&              6:30-Hrs        TBA              C Werble               FIELD  

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 31

INFANCY AND TODDLER STUDIES II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 21 or 73 or equivalent. Verification of Mantoux text (or chest x-ray).

Evening Classes

3114         6:50-10:00       T                 E Memel                 AD201

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 35

 FOSTERING LITERACY DEVELOPMENT IN YOUNG CHILDREN

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 21/73 or  equivalent.

Students interested or currently working in the field of early childhood education will build skills in promoting literacy in children from birth through age five. Students will develop a strong foundation in early reading and writing with a developmentally appropriate approach.

Evening Classes

3115         6:50-10:00      Th                M Radford               AD201

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 39

ADMINISTRATION/SUPERVISION OF

EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Child Development 3, or 4 and 11.

Evening Classes

3105         6:50-10:00        M                M Coleman            AD204

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 42

THE CHILD IN A DIVERSE SOCIETY

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 21 or 73 or higher, or equivalent.

Evening Classes

3117             6:50-10:00     W              C Chua                  AD203

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 45

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 21 or 73 or equivalent. Verification of annual Mantoux test (or chest x-ray.) is required.

Offered in the spring semester. An introduction to the study of programs for exceptional children and the inclusion of these children into educational settings as close to their typically developing peers as possible. A survey of disabilities from a child development perspective includes definition, characteristics and educational implications.

Evening Classes

3118         3:30-6:40       W                  L Wilbur                AD201

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 46

SCHOOL AGE PROGRAMS I

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Co-requisite: English 21 or /73 or higher or appropriate placement on College Assessment. Verification of annual Mantoux test (or chest x-ray.) is required.

Offered in the spring semester. The student will be introduced to the care of school age children. It is designed for those planning to work in before and after school child care. Topics to be covered will be growth and development, creative experiences and developmentally appropriate environments.

Evening Classes

3119          6:50-10:00     W                 L Wilbur               AD204

PLUS        1:00-Hr         TBA

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 48

POSITIVE GUIDANCE IN EARLY CHILDHOOD SETTINGS

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisites: Child Development 2 and English 28 or 31 or equivalent.

This class emphasizes developmentally appropriate guidance techniques for children in early childhood settings. Students will learn how to develop

individualized plans for positive guidance of young children.

Evening Classes

3121          6:50-10:00     W                  N Washburn         AD303

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 53

PARENTING

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: Child Development 1 and 11 and English 21 or equivalent.

Designed to assist parents and others interested in parent training, in developing a philosophy & guidelines for effective parenting. Parent-child relationships, alternatives in parenting styles, and the impact of family dynamics is explored. (Offered alternate semesters.)

Evening Classes

3656         6:50-10:00      Th                N Washburn          AD204

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 65

ADULT SUPERVISION / AND EARLY CHILDHOOD MENTORING

(A) - 2 UNITS

Prerequisite: Child Development 23 or 38 and 39 with a satisfactory grade or better.

This course satisfies the Child Development Permit Master Teacher adult supervision requirement and is designed for students who currently, or will supervise adults in an early childhood program.  Students compare methods and principles of supervision and mentoring as well as how to develop positive team relationships and utilizes conflict resolution techniques.  Additional emphasis is placed on advocacy and professional development as well as special issues effecting ECE supervision. 

Evening Classes

3120         6:50-9:40        Th                J Williams             AD202

(12 Week Class - Starts 02/10/2005, Ends 05/12/2005)

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 84

CHILD DEVELOPMENT LAB

(RPT 3) - 0.5 UNITS

Advisory: Child Development 3 or 4.

This course allows students interested, or currently working in the field of Child Development the opportunity to use the lab materials and equipment to design lesson activities. $25 material fee required.

8087        1:05-Hrs   TBA                      L Wilbur                     AD201

8088        1:05-Hrs   TBA                      L Wilbur                     AD201

8089        1:05-Hrs   TBA                      L Wilbur                     AD201

 

Chinese

Eiko Chatel, Chair                        DH312B  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2737

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/forlang/index.html

CHINESE 99

LANGUAGE LAB

(RPT2) - 0 UNITS

All students who are enrolled in Chinese 1,2,3 and 4 must enroll in this lab course. This course allows students to increase fluency in Chinese language through various Audio-Visual experiences.

8093 lab    1:00-Hrs         TBA              R Liao                     DH319

CHINESE 1

ELEMENTARY CHINESE I

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

Credit allowed for either.

0286         8:00-9:10       MTWTh         R Liao                      DH308

Evening Classes

3122         6:50-9:20       MW               M Huang                 DH308

CHINESE 2

ELEMENTARY CHINESE II

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Chinese 1 or equivalent.

Class assignments will require one hour per week in the Foreign Language Laboratory - DH 319.

0287         9:35-10:45       MTWTh        R Liao                     DH308

CHINESE 3

INTERMEDIATE CHINESE I

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Advisory: Chinese 2 or equivalent.

Class assignments will require one hour per week in the foreign language lab.- DH 319.

8091         11:10-12:20     MTWTh         R Liao                     DH308

CHINESE 4

INTERMEDIATE CHINESE II

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Advisory: Chinese 3 or equivalent.

Class assignments will require one hour per week in the foreign language lab.- DH 319.

8092          11:10-12:20      MTWTh        R Liao                    DH308

CHINESE 10

CHINESE CIVILIZATION

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Same as Asian-American Studies II. Acceptable for East Asian Languages & Cultures 40A credit at UCLA. Lectures and discussions in English.

0289          12:45-2:10       MW              M Huang                 DH308

 

< Astronomy   ^Top of Page   Cinema >