MATHEMATICS

Roger Wolf, Chair                JH312  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2810

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/math/mathdept/mathdept.html

 

SEE SUGGESTED COURSE SEQUENCE

                                                                                                                                                                

“TBA” Courses:

The student must contact the instructor by the first day of classes. Failure to contact the instructor will result in disenrollment after the first week of class.

MATHEMATICS 100

MATHEMATICS WORKSHOP

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

With the help of a mathematics instructor present, students do mathematics homework and /or engage in individual study in mathematics.  Students must enroll in a section and attend regularly.

0836                  3:10-Hrs       TBA              Mardirosian                 JH211

0837                  3:10-Hrs       TBA              Mardirosian                 JH311

MATHEMATICS 105

ARITHMETIC FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS

(NDC) - 3 UNITS

Open to all students.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0827                  8:00-9:25      MW               Esmaili               JH120

0831*                 8:00-9:25      TTh              Nikolaychuk        JH310

0838                  8:00-9:25      MW               Gharamanians             JH105

0850                  9:35-11:00    MW               Gharamanians             FH221

0847*                 9:35-11:00    TTh              Root                   JH310

0846                  9:35-12:45    F                  Cataldo               JH212

0844                 11:10-12:35    MW               Esmaili               FH119

0851*                11:10-12:35    TTh              Badalian             JH120

0832                 12:45-2:10     TTh              Root                   JH118

0849*                12:45-3:55     Sat                Danakian            JH211

0826                 12:45-2:50     MWF             Berns                 JH118

(8 Week Class - Starts 08/29/2005, Ends 10/21/2005)

Evening Classes

3400                  3:30-6:40      W                 Hentschel          JH212

3396                  6:50-10:00    M                 Cayetano Kirk            JH215

3399                  6:50-10:00    T                  Cayetano Kirk            JH310

3394*                 6:50-10:00    W                 Mardirosian      JH211

3406*                 6:50-10:00    Th                Danakian           JH310

3653                  6:20-9:30      F                  Staff                  JH214

&                      12:20-3:30     Sat               Staff                  JH214

(8 Week Class - Starts 09/02/2005, Ends 10/22/2005)

MATHEMATICS 112

PRE-ALGEBRA

(NDC)  - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 105 or equivalent.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0835*                 8:00-9:25      MW               Djrbashian           FH211

0834                  8:00-9:25      TTh              Khwaja               FH219

0839                 8:00-9:25      TTh              Kendis                JH209

0853*                 8:00-9:25      TTh              Root                   FH211

0854*                 8:00-11:10    F                  Badalian             JH214

0856*                 9:35-11:00    MW               Mardirosian         JH310

0829                  9:35-11:00    TTh              Khwaja               JH119

0855                  9:35-12:45    Sat                Ciccone              JH212

0859                 11:10-12:35    MW               Blackiston           FH119B

0881                 11:10-12:35    MW               Plotquin              FH7  

0852*                11:10-12:35    TTh              Kaviani               FH119B

0857                 12:45-2:10     MW               Ghahramanyan            JH120

0842                 12:45-2:10     MW               Mardician            JH214

0840                 12:45-2:10     TTh              Kuo                    JH310

0858*                 2:20-3:45      TTh              Payne                JH215

0843                 12:45-2:50     MWF             Berns                 JH118

(8 Week Class - Starts 10/24/2005, Ends 12/16/2005)

Evening Classes

3405                  3:30-6:40      M                 Feiner               JH212

3392*                 3:30-6:40      T                  Sow                   JH212

3407                  6:50-10:00    M                 Subramanian             JH119

3391                  6:50-10:00    T                  Ciccone             JH215

3408                  6:50-10:00    W                 Salazar              JH119

3409*                 6:50-10:00    T                  Sow                   JH119

3410                  6:50-10:00    Th                Subramanian             JH119

3383                  6:20-9:30      F                  Staff                 JH211         

&                      12:20-3:30     Sat               Staff                 JH211         

(8 Week Class - Starts 10/28/2005, Ends 12/17/2005)

3646                  6:50-10:00    MW              Zambrano                 FH119A

(8 Week Class - Starts 10/24/2005, Ends 12/14/2005)

MATHEMATICS 113

INTRODUCTION TO ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA I

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 112 or equivalent.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0893*                 9:35-11:00    TTh              Ferrell                FH219

0921                  9:35-12:45    Sat                Accad                JH118

0922*                11:10-12:35    MW               Kaviani               FH119A

Evening Classes

3402                  3:30-6:40      TTh              Staff                  FH119B

(8 Week Class - Starts 10/25/2005, Ends 12/15/2005)

3658                  5:15-6:40      MW              Aka                   JH214

MATHEMATICS 114

INTRODUCTION TO ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA II

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 113. Successful completion of both Math 113 and 114 satisfies the requirement for completion of Math 115.

0885                 11:10-12:35    TTh              Mardirosian         FH119A

Evening Classes

3382                  5:15-6:40      TTh              Salazar              JH214

MATHEMATICS 115

ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA

(A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 112 or equivalent.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0860*                 6:40-7:50      MTWTh         Nikolaychuk        JH310

0861*                 6:55-9:25      MW               Mardirosian         JH215

0862*                 6:55-9:25      TTh              Magee                JH215

0863*                 8:00-9:10      MTWTh         Badalian             JH212

0864*                 9:35-10:45    MTWTh         Nikolaychuk        JH118

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0864.

0865                  9:35-11:00    MWF             Plotquin              CHEM3  

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0865.

0866*                 9:35-10:45    MTWTh         Sow                   FH119A

0867                 11:10-12:20    MTWTh         Pahl                   JH215

0868*                11:10-12:20    MTWTh         Magee                JH310

0869                 12:45-1:55     MTWTh         Pahl                   JH119

0870*                12:45-1:55     MTWTh         Windsor              JH215

0875                  2:10-3:20      MTWTh         Frappier              JH120

Evening Classes

3411                  4:00-6:30      MW              Lee                    JH310

3412*                 4:00-6:30      TTh              Payne                JH215

3413                  7:00-9:30      MW              Halaka               JH118

3414*                 7:00-9:30      TTh              Mason               FH119B

3450                  7:00-9:30      F                  Baker                JH119

&                       1:00-3:30      Sat               Baker                JH119

3639                  7:00-9:30      TTh              Erickson            JH118

MATHEMATICS 121

ESSENTIALS OF GEOMETRY

3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 115 or equivalent.

0871                  9:35-11:00    MW               Magee                FH119B

0872                 11:10-12:35    MW               Blackiston           JH211

MATHEMATICS 124 A

INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA A

2.5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 115 or equivalent.

Successful completion of both math 124A and 124B satisfies the requirement for completion of Math 125.

Note: * Denotes homework and/or tests will be done on computers.

0830                  8:00-9:25      MW               Blackiston           FH219

0833                 12:45-2:10     TTh              Kim                    FH119A

Evening Classes

3640*                 5:15-6:40      MW              Dombroski                FH119B

MATHEMATICS 124 B

INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA B

2.5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 124 A or equivalent.

Successful completion of both math 124A and 124B satisfies the requirement for completion of Math 125.

0888                  8:00-9:25      TTh              Gharamanians             FH119B

Evening Classes

3428                  5:15-6:40      TTh              King                  JH120

MATHEMATICS 125

INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA

(A) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 115 or equivalent.

ALSO OFFERED THROUGH INSTRUCTIONal TELEVISION

FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0927                  5:20-Hrs       TBA              Araeipour            ONLINE

This is an online course. You must have internet access and a valid email address. To complete your registration you must email your instructor at araeipmr@lacitycollege.edu and you must attend a mandatory on-campus orientation on 08/29/05 at 5:00pm in JH211.

.

0873                  6:40-7:50      MTWTh         Pahl                   JH212

0923*                 6:55-9:25      MW               Kaviani               JH118

0924*                 6:55-9:25      TTh              Mardirosian                 FH101

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0924.

0876*                 8:00-9:10      MTWTh         Sow                   JH119

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0876.

0877*                 9:35-10:45    MTWTh         Badalian             JH212

0878*                 9:35-10:45    MTWTh         Windsor              JH215

Special tutorial assistance available in section 0877.

0879                 11:10-12:20    MTWTh         Velez                 JH118

0880*                11:10-12:20    MTWTh         Windsor              JH212

0882                 12:45-1:55     MTWTh         Kendis                JH212

0883                  2:15-3:25      MTWTh         Ghahramanyan            JH212

Evening Classes

3415*                 4:00-6:30      MW              Payne                JH119

3453                  4:00-6:30      TTh              Hentschel          JH119

Special tutorial assistance available in section 3453.

3708                  4:00-6:30      TTh              Lee                    FH119A

Special tutorial assistance available in section 3708.

3416                  7:00-9:30      MW              Kaviani              JH212

3426                  7:00-9:30      MW              Abayachi           FH308

3417                  7:00-9:30      TTh              Brown               JH212

3422                  7:00-9:30      TTh              King                  JH211

3452                  7:00-9:30      F                  Lee                    JH212

&                       1:00-3:30      Sat               Lee                    JH212

MATHEMATICS 135

USING THE COMPUTER FOR MATHEMATICS

(CSU) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent.

Advisory: Mathematics 245 or equivalent.

Note: To complete enrollment, student must contact instructor.

0884                  1:35-Hrs       TBA              Badalian             JH310

MATHEMATICS 202

MATHEMATICS WORKSHOP

(NDC) - 1 UNIT

0904                  3:10-Hrs       TBA              Mardirosian         JH211

MATHEMATICS 215

PRINCIPLES OF MATHEMATICS I

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent.

0886                  8:50-12:00    Sat                Steed                JH209

&                      12:50-4:00     Sat                Steed                JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 09/03/2005, Ends 10/22/2005)

Evening Classes

5091                  6:50-10:00    TTh              Hentschel          JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 08/30/2005, Ends 10/20/2005)

MATHEMATICS 216

PRINCIPLES OF MATHEMATICS II

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 215 or equivalent.

0887                  8:50-12:00    Sat                Steed                 JH209

&                      12:50-4:00     Sat                Steed                JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 10/29/2005, Ends 12/17/2005)

Evening Classes

5092                  6:50-10:00    TTh              Hentschel          JH209

(8 Week Class - Starts 10/25/2005, Ends 12/15/2005)

MATHEMATICS 225

INTRODUCTORY STATISTICS I

(UC:CSU)(CAN STAT 2) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent.

Enrollment in Mathematics 226 is recommended if required by transfer institution.

SECTION 0889 MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS

 FOR HONORS CREDIT. FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0891                  3:10-Hrs       TBA              Araeipour            ONLINE

This is an online course. You must have internet access and a valid email address. To complete your registration you must email your instructor at araeipmr@lacitycollege.edu and you must attend a mandatory on-campus orientation on 08/29/05 at 7:00pm in JH211.

0841                  8:00-9:25      MW               Kendis                FH119B

0889                  9:35-11:00    TTh              Mardirosian         FH119B

0874                  9:35-12:45    Sat                Karapetyan         JH119

0890                 11:10-12:35    MW               Badalian             JH120

Evening Classes

3449                  3:30-6:40      W                 Lee                    FH119A

3418                  6:50-10:00    M                 Frappier            FH101

3429                  6:50-10:00    Th                Badalian            JH215

3677                 6:20-9:30      F                  Karapetyan       JH215

MATHEMATICS 226

ELEMENTARY STATISTICS PROBLEM SOLVING

(CSU) - 1 UNIT

Prerequisite: Math 125 or equivalent.

Co-requisite: Math 225 to be taken concurrently or completed previously.

0895     lab         1:05-Hrs       TBA              Araeipour            ONLINE

0903     lab        11:50-12:35    TTh              Wolf                   FH221

MATHEMATICS 227

STATISTICS

(UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent.

0902                  9:35-11:40    TTh              Wolf                   FH221

MATHEMATICS 230

MATHEMATICS FOR LIBERAL ARTS STUDENTS

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent.

0892                  9:35-11:00    TTh              Magee                JH211

Evening Classes

3419                  3:30-6:40      T                  Erickson            JH118

4909                  7:55-10:00    T                  Ferrell               JH106

&                      12:50-4:15     Sat               Ferrell               JH106

MATHEMATICS 236

CALCULUS FOR BUSINESS

AND SOCIAL SCIENCE II

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent.

0897                 11:10-12:20    MTWTh         Sow                   JH209

Evening Classes

3421                  7:00-9:30      MW              Payne                JH120

MATHEMATICS 240

TRIGONOMETRY

(CSU) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent and Mathematics 121 or equivalent.

0899                  8:00-9:25      TTh              Pahl                   JH120

0901                 9:35-11:00    MW               Djrbashian           JH209

0900                  9:35-12:45    Sat                Abayachi            JH120

Evening Classes

3430                  6:50-10:00    W                 Ciccone             FH4  

MATHEMATICS 245

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

(UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 10) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or equivalent.

0898                  8:00-9:25      MW               Blackiston           JH118

0905                  9:35-12:45    Sat                Khwaza              FH119B

0906                 11:10-12:35    TTh              Plotquin              JH119

0896                  3:00-6:30      M                 Staff                   LAHIGH

&                       2:00-Hrs       TBA              Staff                   LAHIGH

Evening Classes

3423                  3:30-6:40      Th                Fridman            JH212

MATHEMATICS 260

PRE-CALCULUS

(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 240 or equivalent.

0912                  8:00-9:10      MTWTh         Plotquin              FH119A

0910                  9:35-10:45    MTWTh         Velez                 JH214

Evening Classes

3660                  7:00-9:30      MW              Vardanyan        JH214

3424                  7:00-9:30      TTh              Lee                    JH214

MATHEMATICS 261

CALCULUS I

(UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 18) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 260 or equivalent.

SECTIONs 0909 & 0914 MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS

 FOR HONORS CREDIT. FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0913                  8:00-9:10      MTWTh         Velez                 JH214

0914                  9:35-10:45    MTWTh         Kendis                JH209

0909                12:45-3:15     TTh              Velez                 FH119B

Evening Classes

3425                  7:00-9:30      MW              Lee                    FH119B

MATHEMATICS 262

CALCULUS II

(UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 20) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 261 or equivalent.

SECTION 0911 MAY BE TAKEN BY HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS

 FOR HONORS CREDIT. FOR MORE INFO., sEE BLUE PAGES.

0911                  9:35-10:45    MTWTh         Kaviani               JH120

Evening Classes

3451                  7:00-9:30      MW              Lee                    JH209

MATHEMATICS 263

CALCULUS III

(UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 22) - 5 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 262 or equivalent.

0917                 11:10-12:20    MTWTh         Nikolaychuk       Wolf                   JH214

Evening Classes

3427                  7:00-9:30      TTh              Lee                    JH120

MATHEMATICS 270

LINEAR ALGEBRA

(UC:CSU)(CAN MATH 26) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 261 or equivalent.

Advisory:  Concurrent enrollment in Mathematics 262.

A study of vector spaces, linear transformations, matrices, matrix algebra, determinants, solutions of systems of equations. 

0919                 11:20-2:30     Sat                Zakabi                FH219   Cancelled

Evening Classes

3431                  6:50-10:00    T                  Djrbashian       FH119A

MATHEMATICS 275

ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

(UC:CSU) (CAN MATH 24) - 3 UNITS

Prerequisite: Mathematics 262 or equivalent.

0926                  8:00-9:25      MW               Nikolaychuk        JH209

0920                  8:00-11:10    Sat                Nikolaychuk        JH215

 

 

 

METEOROLOGY

Elaine Carter, Chair     CHEM Office Trailer  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2600

http://catalog.lacitycollege.edu/pages/earth%20science.htm

 

Meteorology 3 (Same as Geography 3)

INTRODUCTION TO WEATHER AND CLIMATE

(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS

Advisory: English 28 or equivalent.

This course examines the physical principles governing weather and climate. The role of solar energy is emphasized.

8151     11:10-12:35                MW               O’Boyle              FH308

 

 

microBIOLOGY

Victor Arai, Chair                  LS109  •  (323) 953-4000 ext. 2790

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/academic/departments/lifesci/index.html

 

MICROBIOLOGY 1

INTRODUCTORY MICROBIOLOGY

(UC:CSU)(CAN BIOL 14) - 5 UNITS

For pre-nursing, medical techs, public health majors, and allied health students.

Prerequisite: College chemistry and one course in biological science.

Evening Classes

3432     lec         5:15-6:40      TTh              Hicks                 AD310

&          lab        6:50-10:00    TTh              Hicks                 AD310

MICROBIOLOGY 20

GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY

(UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS

Advisory: Eligibility in English 28 or its equivalent and Introductory Chemistry.

Students may be required to purchase or provide laboratory instructional materials.

For pre-nursing and allied health students.

8290     lec         8:00-11:10    Sat                 Staff                                                         LS102

&          lab         8:00-11:10    F                   Staff                                                          AD314

8291     lec         8:00-11:10    Sat                 Staff                                                          LS102

&          lab        12:00-3:10     Sat                 Staff                                                          AD314

0930     lec         9:35-12:45    T                  Hicks                 AD310

&          lab         9:35-12:45    Th                Hicks                 AD310

0931     lec        12:45-3:55     M                 Hicks                 AD310

&          lab        12:45-3:55     W                 Hicks                 AD310

Evening Classes

5093     lec         6:50-10:00    Th                 Staff                                                         LS203

&          lab        6:50-10:00    W                  Staff                                                         AD314

5094     lec         6:50-10:00    Th                 Staff                                                         LS203

&          lab         6:50-10:00    M                 Staff                                                         AD314

MICROBIOLOGY 40

MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY PREPARATIONS

(RPT 2) (CSU) - 1 UNIT

Advisory: Completion of/or concurrent enrollment in Microbiology 1 or 20, or

equivalent.

0932     lab         3:10-Hrs       TBA              Hicks                 AD310
 

 

Note: Red Text denotes updated information.

 < Marketing      ^Top      Music >