SUMMER & Fall 2006:  blue pages

   
SUMMER 8-DAY CLASSES FALL SHORT-TERM CLASSES
SUMMER ONLINE CLASSES FALL FRI/SAT/SUN CLASSES
ITV SUMMER CLASSES FALL ONLINE CLASSES
WILSHIRE CENTER SUMMER CLASSES ITV FALL CLASSES
ELP/CITIZENSHIP SUMMER CLASSES WILSHIRE CENTER FALL CLASSES

HONORS PROGRAM               

ELP/CITIZENSHIP FALL CLASSES
  FAST TRACK TRANSFER CLASSES

SUMMER 8-DAY CLASSES

All 8-day classes meet daily, June 12 - June 19, including Saturday and Sunday.
For complete class descriptions and other important information, go to the regular class listing section.

 

ANTHROPOLOGY 101                           3.00 Units

HUMAN BIOLOGICAL EVOLUTION (UC:CSU) 

0401       lec    9:00AM -  3:30PM      E.S. KARY                      TBA

 

BUSINESS 017                                     3.00 Units

COMPUTER GRAPHICS FOR BUSINESS  

0407         lec     9:00AM-5:30PM            R.B. HASTEY                  AD 316

&              lab     9:00AM-5:30PM            R.B. HASTEY                  AD 316

 

CHICANO STUDIES 007                3.00 Units

THE MEXICAN-AMERICAN IN THE HISTORY OF THE

UNITED STATES I (UC:CSU) 

0403         lec     9:00AM -  3:30PM         GUERRERO                  TBA

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY 009       1.00 Units

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING IMPROVEMENT   (RPT  2)

0408         lab     18:00-hrs  TBA             T.J. DAY                        DH 202

&              lab     9:00-hrs    TBA             T.J. DAY                        DH 202

 

ECONOMICS 001                                  3.00 Units

PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS I (UC:CSU) 

0402       lec    9:00AM -  3:30PM  MTWThFSS E.A. AUZA        TBA

 

HISTORY 011                                       3.00 Units

POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES I (UC:CSU) 

0404       lec    9:00AM -  3:30PM MTWThFSS   M. AARON     TBA

 

POLITICAL SCIENCE 001                     3.00 Units

THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES (UC:CSU) 

.ADVISORY: English 28 or equivalent.

0405       lec    9:00AM -  3:30PM MTWThFSS   A. COLE         TBA

 

SOCIOLOGY 001                                  3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY (UC:CSU)  

.0406         lec     9:00AM -  3:30PM        MTWThFSS STAFF         TBA

 

fall short-term classes

For complete class descriptions and other important information, go to the regular class listing section.

 

ART 103       3.00 Units             ART APPRECIATION I (UC:CSU) 

  3061   lec   6:00PM - 9:10PM           F          R.G. RIPPLE      FH 203

  &       lec   12:00PM -  3:10PM        S           R.G. RIPPLE     FH 203

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

BUSINESS 038   3.00 Units        BUSINESS COMPUTATIONS  

  0246   lec   12:45PM -  3:55PM   T Th          R.B. HASTEY     AD 311

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 065         2.00 Units

ADULT SUPERVISION/EARLY CHILDHOOD MENTORING  

  3120   lec   6:50PM -  9:50PM        W           J.D. WILLIAMS  AD 202

  (12 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 11/22/2006)

 

CSIT 104      3.00 Units  MATHEMATICS FOR PROGRAMMERS  

  0321   lec   9:35AM - 11:00AM     MTWTh     STAFF               AD 319

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/26/2006)

  3148   lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM   M W           L.T. ZAKABI     AD 319

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

CSIT 107      3.00 Units             PROGRAMMING LOGIC (UC:CSU) 

  0322   lec   9:35AM - 11:00AM     MTWTh     STAFF               AD 319

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

  3150   lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM   M W           B.P. DAUZAT   AD 319

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/26/2006)

 

CSIT 108 3.00 Units   BEg VISUAL BASIC PROGRAMMING (UC:csu)

  0326   lec   11:10AM - 12:35PM    MTWTh     B.P. DAUZAT      AD 318

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/26/2006)

  3151   lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM   T Th          B.P. DAUZAT   AD 319

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

CSIT 140      3.00 Units             PROGRAMMING IN C++ (UC:CSU) 

  0335   lec   9:35AM - 11:45AM     T Th        S. DAKDUK         FH100A

  &        lab   4:15 hrs TBA           -                 S. DAKDUK        ONLINE

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

CSIT 142     

  3599   lec   5:40PM -  10:00PM    T       M. SAMPLEWALA    AD 305

  &       lab   4:10 hrs TBA          -                 S. DAKDUK      ONLINE

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/31/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

CSIT 144      3.00 Units

PRACTICAL EXTRACTION AND REPORT LANGUAGE (UC:CSU) 

  3157   lec   7:00PM -  9:10PM      T Th        S. DAKDUK       FH 19

  &       lab  4:15 hrs TBA        -             S. DAKDUK     ONLINE

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/31/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

CSIT 168      3.00 Units             THE UNIX OPERATING SYSTEM  

  3650   lec   7:00PM -  9:05PM      T Th        P.S. ATKINSON FH 19

  &       lab  4:15 hrs TBA        -             P.S. ATKINSON    ONLINE

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/26/2006)

CSIT 169   3.00 Units  WEB SERVER ADMINISTRATION (APACHE)  

  0330   lec   7:00PM -  9:05PM      T Th        D.B. MORGAN   FH 17

  &       lab  4:15 hrs TBA        -             D.B. MORGAN  ONLINE

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/31/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

CSIT 183      1.50 Units     COMPUTER NETWORKING CISCO III  

  3165   lec   4:35PM -  6:40PM      T             S.J. BAIK          FH 215

      lab  6:50PM - 10:00PM  T             S.J. BAIK       FH 215

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/24/2006)

CSIT 184      1.50 Units    COMPUTER NETWORKING CISCO IV  

  3654   lec   4:35PM -  6:40PM      T             S.J. BAIK          FH 215

      lab  6:50PM - 10:00PM  T             S.J. BAIK       FH 215

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/31/2006, Ends 12/19/2006)

CSIT 198      3.00 Units    PL/SQL PROGRAMMING FOR ORACLE  

  0342   lab   1:30PM -  4:40PM           S  SU  SAMPLEWALA    ONLINE

  &        lec   4:05 hrs TBA         -             SAMPLEWALA   AD 319

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/29/2006)

CSIT 199     

  0331   lab   1:30PM -  4:40PM           TBA     SAMPLEWALA    ONLINE

  &        lec   4:15 hrs TBA         -             SAMPLEWALA   AD319

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/29/2006)

DANCE 437  1.00 Units             JAZZ DANCE (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2151   lab   11:10AM -  1:15PM     M W         P. ECKLER         WG 202

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

  2150   lab   11:10AM -  1:15PM   M W            P. ECKLER        WG 202

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

DENTAL TECHY 103   2.00 Units

COMPLETE DENTURE PROSTHETICS I  

  0360   lec   11:45AM - 12:45PM    TW          CC. GABRIE       FH 202

  &        lab   12:45PM -  4:00PM   TW            CC. GABRIE      FH 202

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/27/2006)

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 104        3.00 Units

COMPLETE DENTURE PROSTHETICS II  

  0361   lec   11:45AM -  1:50PM     TW          CC. GABRIE       FH 202

  &        lab   1:50PM -  4:00PM   TW            CC. GABRIE      FH 202

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/23/2006)

ENGLISH 021  3.00 Units           ENGLISH FUNDAMENTALS (NDA) 

  0511   lec   1:00PM -  4:10PM   T Th          L.S. ISBELL       JH 205

  3657   lec   6:50PM - 10:10PM   M W           J. SIDER           JH 109

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

ENGLISH 028  3.00 Units           INTERMEDIATE READING & COMP

  0418   lec   1:00PM -  4:10PM   T Th          STAFF              JH 207

  0424   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM   T Th          STAFF              HH 106

  3208   lec   6:30PM -  9:40PM     W F          STAFF              JH 207

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

  1333   lec   1:00PM -  4:20PM   T Th          L.S. ISBELL       JH 205

  3200   lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM   M W           STAFF              JH 109

  4728   lec   6:00PM -  9:10PM   M W             Off-Campus WilCtr 3

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

ENGLISH 101  3.00 Units      COLLEGE READING & COMP  (UC:CSU) 

  0457   lec   7:50AM - 11:10AM   M W            T. SALDANA      JH 107

  0464   lec   9:35AM - 12:55PM   M W            D.N. MULLER    HH108

            Special tutorial assistance available in section 0464

  3221   lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM   T Th          STAFF              JH 101

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

 

  0454   lec   9:35AM - 12:55PM   T Th          STAFF              HH106

  0588   lec   1:00PM -  4:20PM   T Th          STAFF              JH 207

  3225   lec   6:30PM -  9:40PM        W F        STAFF               JH 207

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

ENGLISH 102   3.00 Units   COLLEGE READING & COMP II (UC:CSU) 

  0469   lec   7:50AM - 11:00AM   M W            STAFF              JH 107

  3238   lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM      T Th        STAFF               CHEM 201

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

ENGLISH 103   3.00 Units  COMP &  CRITICAL THINKING (UC:CSU) 

  0477   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM   M W            STAFF              HH 106

  3232   lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM      T Th        STAFF               JH 101

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 021     3.00 Units

NUTRITION (UC:CSU) 

  0566   lec   12:15PM -  3:25PM     M W         G.B. STAFSKY    AD 204

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/20/2006)

FINANCE 002                               3.00 Units               INVESTMENTS  

  3303   lec   3:30PM -  6:40PM      M W         ALMURDAAH    AD 301A

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

GEOGRAPHY 001     3.00 Units     PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY (UC:CSU) 

  4908   lec   8:00PM - 10:15PM     T             M. PRICHARD   FH 310

  &       lec   1:00PM -  5:05PM           S         M. PRICHARD   FH 310

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

HEALTH 003     1.00 Units        CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION  

  0619   lec   1:20PM -  3:25PM         Th         C. TINBERG       WG 102C

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

  0620   lec   1:20PM -  3:25PM         Th         C. TINBERG       WG 102C

  (7 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/23/2006)

 

HISTORY 001                                               3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO WESTERN CIVILIZATION I (UC:CSU

  4901   lec   5:45PM -  6:45PM      T             W. CUDDIHY       JH 106

  &        lec   8AM - 10:05AM              S         W. CUDDIHY       JH 106

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/05/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

 

HISTORY 011                                3.00 Units

POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE U.S. I (UC:CSU) 

  4906   lec   5:45PM -  8:00PM      T             J. SOTO             JH 106

  &        lec   8:00AM - 12:00PM          S         J. SOTO             JH 106

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

HUMANITIES 006                                         3.00 Units

GREAT PEOPLE, GREAT AGES (UC:CSU)  (RPT  1)

  0666   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM         FS        STAFF               DH 310

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

LEARNING SKILLS 015A              1.00 Units

OVERCOMING MATH ANXIETY A (NDA)  (RPT  3)

  8259   lec   12:45PM -  1:55PM   M W            J.F. ALLEN        LIB 104C

(7 Week Class - Starts 9/18/2006, Ends 10/30/2006)

LEARNING SKILLS 015B              1.00 Units

OVERCOMING MATH ANXIETY B (NDA)  (RPT  3)

  8262   lec   12:45PM -  2:05PM     M W         J.F. ALLEN         LIB 104C

(6 Week Class - Starts 11/6/2006, Ends 12/11/2006)

MATHEMATICS 112   3.00 Units                      PRE-ALGEBRA (NDA) 

  0843   lec   12:45PM -  3:00PM     M W F      GHARAMANIANS    JH 118

     (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

  3383  lec  6:20PM -  9:30PM       F          V.H. LEE        JH 214

  & lec 12:20PM -  4:50PM             S         V.H. LEE        JH 214

     (7 Week Class - Starts 10/27/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

  3646  lec  6:50PM - 10:00PM  M W          KARAPETYAN  FH 119A

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

MATHEMATICS 113  3.00 Units    ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA A  

  3402   lec   3:30PM -  6:40PM      T Th        STAFF               FH 119B

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/31/2006, Ends 12/21/2006)

MATHEMATICS 124A   2.50 Units   INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA A  

  3648   lec   3:30PM -  5:35PM      M W         STAFF                   JH 120

  &  lab 5:35PM -  6:40PM        M W          STAFF                JH 120

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

MATHEMATICS 215  3.00 Units  PRINC OF MATHEMATICS I (UC:CSU) 

  0886   lec   8:50AM - 12:00PM          S         A. KARAPETYAN    JH 209

  &        lec   12:50PM -  4:00PM         S       A. KARAPETYAN   JH 209

  (7 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/21/2006)

  5091  lec  6:50PM - 10:00PM    T Th       D.H. HENTSCHEL  JH 209

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/26/2006)

MATHEMATICS 216   3.00 Units   PRINC OF MATHEMATICS II (UC:CSU) 

  0887   lec   8:50AM - 12:00PM          S         A. KARAPETYAN                    JH 209

  &        lec   12:50PM -  4:00PM         S       A. KARAPETYAN   JH 209

  (7 Week Class - Starts 10/28/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

  5092  lec  6:50PM - 10:00PM    T Th       D.H. HENTSCHEL  JH 209

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/31/2006, Ends 12/21/2006)

MATHEMATICS 226                      1.00 Units

ELEMENTARY STATISTICS PROBLEM SOLVING  

  0903   lec   11:50AM - 12:20PM    T Th        H. KIM                FH 221

  (16 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

MATHEMATICS 230                      3.00 Units

MATHEMATICS FOR LIBERAL ARTS STUDENTS (UC:CSU) 

  4909   lec   7:55PM - 10:00PM     T             W.D. FERRELL   JH 106

  &        lec   12:50PM -  4:15PM       S         W.D. FERRELL  JH 106

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

MUSIC 311      1.00 Units             PIANO I (UC:CSU) 

  0950   lab   2:40PM -  4:45PM      T Th        I.J. KIM              CH 205

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/31/2006, Ends 12/21/2006)

PHILOSOPHY 001   3.00 Units       INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY (UC:CSU) 

  1081   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM         FS        STAFF               HH 206

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

PHILOSOPHY 006   3.00 Units        LOGIC IN PRACTICE (UC:CSU) 

  1082   lec   9:00AM -  1:35PM          FS        STAFF               HH 206

  (6 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 225          1.00 Units

YOGA SKILLS (UC:CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2186   lab   11:10AM -  1:15PM    T Th          D.C. GLICKMAN  WG 202

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

  2185   lab   11:10AM -  1:15PM   T Th          D.C. GLICKMAN WG 202

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/23/2006)

POLITICAL SCIENCE 001              3.00 Units

THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES (UC:CSU) 

  4900   lec   8:00PM - 10:05PM     T             S. SANCHEZ      FH 101

  &               lec                            1:00PM -  5:00PM                   S             S. SANCHEZ             FH 101

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/23/2006)

PSYCHOLOGY 001  3.00 Units

GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY I (UC:CSU) 

  1147   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM         F          C. CANALES      HH 104

  &        lec   1:00PM -  4:00PM          F          C. CANALES      HH 104

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/20/2006, Ends 12/15/2006)

  1183   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM          S         L.M. JOHANSEN HH 104

  &  lec  1:00PM -  4:10PM                  S         L.M. JOHANSEN HH 104

  (9 Week Class - Starts 10/20/2006, Ends 12/20/2006

 

PSYCHOLOGY 027                        1.00 Units

ONLINE AND SOFTWARE RESOURCES FOR HUMAN SERVICES  

  1180   lec   TBA                          A.B. BALDWIN                    ON LINE

  (4 Week Class - Starts 10/28/2006, Ends 11/18/2006)

  1181   lec   8:00AM -  6:10PM           S         A.B. BALDWIN     DH 303

  (3 Week Class - Starts 9/16/2006, Ends 9/30/2006)

  1178   lec   8:00AM -  6:10PM           S         A.B. BALDWIN     DH 303

  (2 Week Class - Starts 11/11/2006, Ends 11/25/2006)

 

PSYCHOLOGY 066                        3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO CRITICAL THINKING (UC:CSU) 

  1188   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM          S         M.J. WHEELER   HH 102

  &        lec   1:00PM -  4:10PM           S         M.J. WHEELER   HH 102

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/20/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

SOCIOLOGY 001                           3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY (UC:CSU) 

  1230   lec   9:00AM -  4:25PM           S         C.E. BARLOW     FH 113

  (7 Week Class - Starts 11/4/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

SPANISH 021                               3.00 Units

FUNDAMENTALS OF SPANISH I (UC:CSU) 

  4907   lec   5:45PM -  8:00PM      T             STAFF               TBA

  &        lec   8:00AM - 12:05PM          S         STAFF               TBA

  (6 Week Class - Starts 10/31/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

SPEECH 101                                 3.00 Units

ORAL COMMUNICATION I (UC:CSU) 

  4904   lec   1:00PM -  4:20PM      T Th        STAFF               FH 227

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/31/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

SUPERVISION 001                        3.00 Units

ELEMENTS OF SUPERVISION   

  1279   lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM     M W         R.B. HASTEY     FH 229

                (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

 

FALL fri/sat/sun classes

For complete class descriptions and other important information, go to the regular class listing section.


ACCOUNTING 001          5.00 Units

INTRODUCTORY ACCOUNTING I (UC:CSU)  (RPT  1)

  0118   lec   9:00AM -  2:20PM        S           S.A. HYDER       AD 309

 

ACCOUNTING 022                      3.00 Units

BOOKKEEPING AND ACCOUNTING II (UC:CSU) 

  0105   lec   9:15AM - 12:25PM        S           E.C. AYUYAO    AD 311

 

ACCOUNTING 042                      1.00 Units

LABORATORY FOR ACCOUNTING 22  

  0113   lab   12:15PM -  2:15PM        S           E.C. AYUYAO    AD 311

 

ACCOUNTING 055                      1.00 Units

ACCOUNTING COMPUTER LABORATORY  

  0112   lab   9:00AM - 11:05AM        S           E.F. GANIRON   AD 316

 

ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 396              3.00 Units

TRAFFIC COLLISION INVESTIGATION  

  0132   lec   9:30AM - 12:40PM        S           O. CORRALES   HH 7

 

ANATOMY 001                           4.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN ANATOMY (UC:CSU) 

  0141   lec   8:00AM - 11:10AM       F            H.C. YUAN        LS 203

  &        lab   8:00AM - 11:10AM        S           H.C. YUAN        LS 201

  0142   lec   8:00AM - 11:10AM       F            H.C. YUAN        LS 203

  &        lab   12:00PM -  3:10PM        S           H.C. YUAN        LS 201

  5006   lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM       F            K. KHOLLESI    LS 203

  &        lab   4:00PM -  7:00PM        S           K. KHOLLESI    LS 201

  5007   lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM       F            K. KHOLLESI    LS 203

  &        lab   3:30PM -  6:40PM        S           S. DAFTARI      LS 201

 

ARCHITECTURE 161                  2.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER-AIDED ARCHITECTURAL  DESIGN   (RPT  1)

  0159   lec   8:30AM -  9:35AM        S           W.Y. CHIU         FH 115

  &        lab   9:35AM - 11:40AM        S           W.Y. CHIU         FH 115

 

ARCHITECTURE 221                  2.00 Units

ARCHITECTURAL RENDERING  

  0161   lec   1:00PM -  2:05PM        S           Staff                  FH 115

  &        lab   2:05PM -  5:15PM        S           Staff                  FH 115

 

ART 102       3.00 Units

SURVEY OF ART HISTORY II (UC:CSU) 

  0177   lec   1:00PM -  4:10PM        S           P.A. BLACKWELL    HH 6

 

ART 103       3.00 Units

ART APPRECIATION I (UC:CSU) 

  3061   lec   6:00PM - 11:05PM       F            R.G. RIPPLE     FH 203

  &  lec  12:00PM -  4:20PM               S           R.G. RIPPLE      FH 203

  (6 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

ART 201       3.00 Units

DRAWING I (UC:CSU) 

  0171   lec   8:00AM - 10:05AM        S           O.B. NOWLIN     DH 109

  &        lab   10:05AM - 12:10PM       S           O.B. NOWLIN     DH 109

 

ART 304       3.00 Units

ACRYLIC PAINTING I (UC:CSU) 

  8015   lab   8:00AM - 12:15PM        S           V.L. LOSCHUK   DH 119

  &        lec   1:05-hrs  TBA

 

ART 305       3.00 Units

ACRYLIC PAINTING II (UC:CSU) 

  8016   lab   8:00AM - 12:15PM        S           V.L. LOSCHUK   DH 119

  &        lec   1:05-hrs  TBA

 

ART 306       3.00 Units

ACRYLIC PAINTING III (UC:CSU) 

  8017   lab   8:00AM - 12:15PM        S           V.L. LOSCHUK   DH 119

  &        lec   1:05-hrs  TBA

 

ART 501       3.00 Units

BEGINNING TWO-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN (UC:CSU) 

0184     lec   1:00PM -  3:05PM        S           O.B. NOWLIN     DH 109

  &        lab   3:05PM -  5:10PM        S           O.B. NOWLIN   DH 109

 

BIOLOGY 003                             4.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY (UC:CSU) 

  0233   lec   8:00AM - 11:10AM        S           C. RILEY           LS 103

  &        lab   12:00PM -  3:10PM        S           C. RILEY           LS 103

 

BUSINESS 001                           3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS (UC:CSU) 

  0243   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           A.E. EGEREGOR    AD 303

 

BUSINESS, INTERNATIONAL 005                 3.00 Units

PAYMENT INSTRUMENTS AND PROCEDURES I  

  0585   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           Staff                  AD 301B

 

CHEMISTRY 060                         5.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO GENERAL CHEMISTRY (UC:CSU) 

  3094   lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM      F             P.J. MAYS        CHEM 3

  &       lab   8:45AM -  1:00PM        S           P.J. MAYS        CHEM 106

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 001         3.00 Units

CHILD GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT (UC:CSU) 

  0271   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM       F            N.E. WASHBURN    AD 203

  0273   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           Staff                  AD 203

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 003         3.00 Units

CREATIVE EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN I  

  0268   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM       F            Staff                  AD 201

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 004         3.00 Units

CREATIVE EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN II  

  0276   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM       S           Staff                 AD 201

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 011         3.00 Units

HOME, SCHOOL, AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS  

t0281     lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           Staff                  AD 204

 

CINEMA 002                              3.00 Units

BEGINNING MOTION PICTURE WORKSHOP (UC:CSU) 

  1347   lec   10:00AM - 11:00AM      F            J.A. KUNTZ       CC 228

  &        lab   11:00AM -  3:15PM       F            J.A. KUNTZ       CC 228

  1348   lec   10:00AM - 11:00AM      F            V.G. OBERN      CC 176

  &        lab   11:00AM -  3:20PM       F            V.G. OBERN      CC 176

 

CINEMA 003                              3.00 Units

HISTORY OF MOTION PICTURES (UC:CSU) 

  0299   lec   9:00AM - 11:05AM        S  DE LAS CARRERAS    CC 176

  &        lab   11:05AM -  1:10PM        S  DE LAS CARRERAS    CC 176

 

CINEMA 004                              3.00 Units

HISTORY OF THE DOCUMENTARY FILM (UC:CSU) 

  0297   lec   1:45PM -  3:50PM        S           D.M. OVERPECK    CC 176

  &        lab   3:50PM -  5:55PM        S           D.M. OVERPECK    CC 176

 

CINEMA 009                              3.00 Units

MOTION PICTURE SOUND  

  1345   lec   10:00AM - 11:00AM       S           A.A. ANDERSON     CC 149

  &        lab   11:00AM -  3:15PM        S           A.A. ANDERSON     CC 149

 

CINEMA 015                              3.00 Units

MOTION PICTURE WORKSHOP I   (RPT  1)

  0298   lec   10:00AM - 12:05PM      F            J.V. GEUENS    CC 260

  &        lab   12:05PM -  2:10PM       F            J.V. GEUENS    CC 260

 

CINEMA 025                              3.00 Units

PRODUCING DIGITAL VIDEO FEATURES  

  1349   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           C.A. DOMOKOS CC 228

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY 001        3.00 Units

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING I  

  1006   lec   9:00AM - 11:05AM       F            A.E. ZIMMERLY DH 204

  &        lab   11:05AM -  2:15PM       F            A.E. ZIMMERLY DH 204

  1009   lec   9:00AM - 11:05AM        S           A.A. STAATS     DH 204

  &        lab   11:05AM -  2:15PM        S           A.A. STAATS     DH 204

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY 002        3.00 Units

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING II  

  8383   lec   9:00AM - 11:05AM        S           A. HO                DH 202

  &        lab   11:05AM -  2:15PM        S           A. HO                DH 202

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY 003        3.00 Units

COMPUTER KEYBOARDING III  

  8384   lec   9:00AM - 11:05AM        S           A. HO                DH 202

  &        lab   11:05AM -  2:15PM        S           A. HO                DH 202

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY 084        3.00 Units

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: WORD PROCESSING   (RPT  2)

  1037   lec   9:00AM - 11:05AM        S           L.D. MOTONAGA    DH 203

  &        lab   11:05AM -  2:15PM        S           L.D. MOTONAGA    DH 203

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY 085        3.00 Units

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: SPREADSHEET  

  1046   lec   9:00AM - 10:05AM        S           R.L. BENTLEY   DH 205

  &        lab   10:05AM -  2:20PM        S           R.L. BENTLEY   DH 205

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY 125        3.00 Units

Introduction to Medical Coding/Billing  

  1027   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           BRONSON SMITH   DH 303

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 101      4.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND THEIR USES (UC:CSU) 

  0305   lec   8:00AM - 11:10AM        S           M. HAGHGOO    AD 318

  &        lab   2:05 hrs TBA           -                 M. HAGHGOO    ON LINE

  0311   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM       F            S. JIANTO         AD 318

  &        lab   2:05 hrs TBA           -                 S. JIANTO         ON LINE

  0312   lec   10:00AM -  1:10PM         S SU     D.V. KOGGE      AD 305

  &        lab   2:05 hrs TBA           -                 D.V. KOGGE      ON LINE

  0303   lec   11:20AM -  2:30PM        S           C.C. HOLLIDAY  FH 100A

  &        lab   2:05 hrs TBA           -                 C.C. HOLLIDAY  ON LINE

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECH 198           3.00 Units

PL/SQL PROGRAMMING FOR ORACLE  

  0342   lab   1:30PM -  4:40PM     S SU    SAMPLEWALA    ONLINE

  &        lec   4:05 hrs TBA           -            SAMPLEWALA     AD 319

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/29/2006)

 

DANCE 434                                1.00 Units

BALLET (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2148   lab   1:00PM -  3:05PM        S           COULEHAN       WG 202

 

DANCE 437                                1.00 Units

JAZZ DANCE (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2932   lab   3:30PM -  5:35PM       F            K.L. JENSEN    WG 202

 

DANCE 452                                1.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO CHOREOGRAPHY (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  Improvisational

  2155   lab   1:00PM -  3:05PM       F            P. ECKLER        WG 206

 

DANCE 469                                1.00 Units

CONDITIONING FOR DANCE (CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2174   lab   1:00PM -  3:05PM       F            K.L. JENSEN     WG 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 105        2.00 Units

COMPLETE DENTURE PROSTHETICS III  

  3176   lec   4:45PM -  5:45PM       F            C.C. GABRIE    FH 202

  &        lab   5:45PM -  9:00PM       F            C.C. GABRIE    FH 202

 

DENTAL TECHNOLOGY 204        3.00 Units

ORTHODONTICS  

  0366   lec   7:30AM -  9:30AM       F            D.B. COHEN      FH 202

  &        lab   9:30AM - 11:45AM       F            D.B. COHEN      FH 202

 

ENGLISH 020                             6.00 Units

COLLEGE READING SKILLS (NDA) 

  0413   lec   9:35AM -  4:05PM        S           S.P. MARTINEZ JH 305

 

ENGLISH 021                             3.00 Units

ENGLISH FUNDAMENTALS (NDA) 

  0444   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM        S           L. SMITH           FH 211

  0447   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM       F            B.W. TCHEN      JH 305

 

ENGLISH 028                             3.00 Units

INTERMEDIATE READING AND COMPOSITION  

  0420   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM        S           V.P. JONAS       JH 105

  0428   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM       F            J.L. ZIMBLER    JH 309

  1332   lec   1:00PM -  4:10PM        S           V.P. JONAS       JH 204

 

ENGLISH 101                             3.00 Units

COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION I (UC:CSU) 

  0452   lec   8:00AM - 11:10AM        S           Staff                  JH 109

  0449   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM        S           L.F. MANILL      JH 207

  0458   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM       F            A. BECKETT      JH 203

  0459   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM        S           O CONNELL      JH 303

  0502   lec   1:00PM -  4:15PM       F            J.A. GIARELLI    JH 305

  8137   lec   1:00PM -  4:10PM        S           Staff                  JH 105

 

ENGLISH 102                             3.00 Units

COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION II (UC:CSU) 

  0408   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM        S           LATERRIER       JH 309

 

ENGLISH 103                             3.00 Units

COMPOSITION AND CRITICAL THINKING (UC:CSU) 

  0474   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM        S           D.A. CASE         JH 204

  0475   lec   1:00PM -  4:10PM        S           L.F. MANILL      JH 207

 

ENGLISH 127                             3.00 Units

CREATIVE WRITING (UC:CSU)  (RPT  3)

  0557   lec   10:00AM -  1:10PM        S           F. TAMAYO       JH 205

 

ENGLISH 215                             3.00 Units

SHAKESPEARE I (UC:CSU) 

  1336   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM       F            J.M. RYAN        JH 204

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 001A                   6.00 Units

COLLEGE ENGLISH AS   A SECOND LANGUAGE I:

WRITING AND GRAMMAR (NDA) 

  0503   lec   9:35AM -  4:05PM        S           D.E. STARKE     JH 101

 

ENGLISH 001B                                             6.00 Units

COLLEGE ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE II:

LISTENING AND SPEAKING (NDA) 

  8549   lec   9:35AM -  4:05PM        S           A.L. SPECTOR  HH 107

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 002A                   6.00 Units

COLLEGE ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE II:

WRITING AND GRAMMAR (NDA) 

  0513   lec   9:35AM -  4:05PM        S           D.E. STARKE     JH 101

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 002B                   6.00 Units

COLLEGE ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE II:

LISTENING AND SPEAKING (NDA) 

  8550   lec   9:35AM -  4:05PM        S           A.L. SPECTOR  HH 107

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 003A                   6.00 Units

COLLEGE ESL III:WRITING AND GRAMMAR (CSU) 

  0516   lec   9:35AM -  4:05PM        S           F. SABHA          JH 203

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 003B                  3.00 Units

COLLEGE ENGLISH AS A SECOND  LANGUAGE III:

READING AND VOCABULARY (CSU) 

  0521   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM       F            H.A. MARTINEZ JH 101

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 004A                   6.00 Units

COLLEGE ESL IV:

WRITING/GRAMMAR:READING/VOC:LIST/SPEAK 4A (CSU) 

  0538   lec   9:35AM -  4:05PM        S      PATTHEY CHAVEZ  JH 307

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 005A                   6.00 Units

COLLEGE ENGLISH AS A SECOND  LANGUAGE V:

WRITING AND GRAMMAR  

  8144   lec   9:35AM -  4:05PM        S           C. SMITH          JH 104

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 006A                   6.00 Units

COLLEGE ENGLISH AS A SECOND VI:

WRITING AND GRAMMAR (NDA) 

  0558   lec   9:35AM -  4:05PM        S           J.H. KLOSE       JH 107

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 006B                   3.00 Units

COLLEGE ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE VI:

READING AND VOCABULARY (NDA) 

  0552   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM       F            S.L. NIEMEYER JH 307

 

GEOGRAPHY 001                       3.00 Units

PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY (UC:CSU) 

  0598   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           M.R. CONTI      FH 310

 

GEOGRAPHY 015                       2.00 Units

PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY LABORATORY (UC:CSU) 

  0605   lec   12:30PM -  1:35PM        S           M.R. CONTI      FH 304

  &        lab   1:35PM -  3:40PM        S           M.R. CONTI      FH 304

 

HEALTH 011                              3.00 Units

PRINCIPLES OF HEALTHFUL LIVING (UC:CSU) 

  0641   lec   1:30PM -  4:40PM        S           B.P. RUSSELL   MG 201

 

HISTORY 011                             3.00 Units

POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES I (UC:CSU) 

  0657   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM        S           P.D. SHERIDAN  JH 102

 

HUMANITIES 006                       3.00 Units

GREAT PEOPLE, GREAT AGES (UC:CSU)  (RPT  1)

  0666   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM       FS          Staff                  DH 310

(8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

 

LAW 018                                    3.00 Units

MARRIAGE AND FAMILY LAW  

  0737   lec   9:30AM - 12:40PM        S           Staff                  HH 205

 

LAW 051                                    3.00 Units

LEGAL RESEARCH FOR PARALEGALS  

  0738   lec   12:00PM -  3:10PM         Sun       S.S. MURPHY    HH 207

 

MATHEMATICS 105                    3.00 Units

ARITHMETIC (NDA) 

  0846  lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM      F            H. CATALDO    JH 212

  0849   lec   12:45PM -  3:55PM        S           T. DANAKIAN     FH 119B

 

MATHEMATICS 112                    3.00 Units

PRE-ALGEBRA (NDA) 

  3383  lec  6:20PM -  9:30PM       F          V.H. LEE        JH 214

  & lec 12:20PM -  4:50PM             S         V.H. LEE        JH 214

  (7 Week Class - Starts 10/27/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

  0854* lec   8:00AM - 11:10AM      F          R. BADALIAN    JH 310

  0855  lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM       S         E. ACCAD       JH 212

 

MATHEMATICS 113                    3.00 Units

ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA A  

  3402   lec   3:30PM -  6:40PM   T Th          STAFF              FH 119B

     (8 Week Class - Starts 10/31/2006, Ends 12/21/2006)

  0921  lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM       S         D.O. AKA        JH 118

 

MATHEMATICS 115                    5.00 Units

ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA  

  3450  lec  7:00PM -  9:30PM       F          D.O. AKA            JH 119

  &        lec   1:00PM -  3:30PM        S         C.T. BAKER          JH 119

 

MATHEMATICS 125                    5.00 Units

INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA  

  3452  lec  7:00PM -  9:30PM       F          C.T. BAKER    JH 212

  &        lec   1:00PM -  3:30PM        S         C.T. BAKER     JH 212

 

MATHEMATICS 215                    3.00 Units

PRINCIPLES OF MATHEMATICS I (UC:CSU) 

  0886   lec   8:50AM - 12:00PM        S           A. KARAPETYAN    JH 209

  &        lec   12:50PM -  4:00PM       S         A. KARAPETYAN   JH 209

  (7 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/21/2006)

 

MATHEMATICS 216                    3.00 Units

PRINCIPLES OF MATHEMATICS II (UC:CSU) 

  0887   lec   8:50AM - 12:00PM        S           A.KARAPETYAN                     JH 209

  &        lec   12:50PM -  4:00PM       S         A.KARAPETYAN                    JH 209

 

MATHEMATICS 227                    4.00 Units

STATISTICS (UC:CSU) 

  0874  lec   8:00AM - 12:15PM       S         R. BADALIAN         JH 119

  3677  lec  5:45PM - 10:00PM      F          STAFF               JH 215

 

MATHEMATICS 240                    3.00 Units

TRIGONOMETRY  

  0900  lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM       S         M.A. ABAYACHI      JH 120

 

MATHEMATICS 245                    3.00 Units

COLLEGE ALGEBRA (UC:CSU) 

P    0905      lec                          9:35AM - 12:45PM                    S              Z. KHAWZA                               FH 119B

 

MATHEMATICS 270                    3.00 Units

LINEAR ALGEBRA (UC:CSU) 

  0919  lec   12:45PM -  3:55PM      F          V.H. LEE         JH 215

 

MATHEMATICS 275                    3.00 Units

ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS (UC:CSU) 

  0920  lec   8:00AM - 11:10AM       S         NIKOLAYCHUK  JH 215

 

MICROBIOLOGY 020                  4.00 Units

GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY (UC:CSU) 

  8290   lec   8:00AM - 11:10AM        S           D.J. SANCHEZ   LS 102

  &        lab   8:00AM - 11:10AM       F            D.J. SANCHEZ   AD 314

  8291   lec   8:00AM - 11:10AM        S           D.J. SANCHEZ   LS 102

  &        lab   12:00PM -  3:10PM        S           D.J. SANCHEZ   AD 314

 

MUSIC 101                                 3.00 Units

FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSIC (UC:CSU) 

  0937   lec   12:45PM -  3:55PM        S           STAFF              CH 204

 

MUSIC 111                                 3.00 Units

MUSIC APPRECIATION I (UC:CSU) 

  0938   lec   8:00AM - 11:10AM       F            HENDERSON     CH 247

  0942   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           STAFF              CH 247

 

MUSIC 146                                 3.00 Units

MUSIC FOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TEACHERS  

  0958   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           K. COOPER       CH 204

 

MUSIC 261                                 3.00 Units

ELECTRONIC MUSIC WORKSHOP   (RPT  2)

  8313   lec   10:00AM - 12:05PM      F            C.M. BLAKE      FH 104

  &        lab   12:05PM -  2:10PM       F            C.M. BLAKE      FH 104

 

MUSIC 281                                 3.00 Units

COMMERCIAL MUSIC TECHNIQUES I  

  8315   lec   10:00AM - 12:05PM      F            C.M. BLAKE      FH 104

  &        lab   12:05PM -  2:10PM       F            C.M. BLAKE      FH 104

 

MUSIC 282                                 3.00 Units

COMMERCIAL MUSIC TECHNIQUES II  

  8312   lec   10:00AM - 12:05PM      F            C.M. BLAKE      FH 104

  &        lab   12:05PM -  2:10PM       F            C.M. BLAKE      FH 104

 

MUSIC 291                                 2.00 Units

MIDI INSTRUMENTS INSTRUCTION I  

  8317   lec   10:00AM - 11:05AM      F            C.M. BLAKE      FH 104

  &        lab   11:05AM -  1:10PM       F            C.M. BLAKE      FH 104

 

MUSIC 292                                 2.00 Units

MIDI INSTRUMENTS INSTRUCTION II  

  8409   lec   10:00AM - 11:05AM      F            C.M. BLAKE      FH 104

  &        lab   11:05AM -  1:10PM       F            C.M. BLAKE      FH 104

 

MUSIC 293                                 2.00 Units

MIDI INSTRUMENTS INSTRUCTION III  

  8411   lec   10:00AM - 11:05AM      F            C.M. BLAKE      FH 104

  &        lab   11:05AM -  1:10PM       F            C.M. BLAKE      FH 104

 

MUSIC 294                                 2.00 Units

MIDI INSTRUMENTS INSTRUCTION IV  

  8577   lec   10:00AM - 11:05AM      F            C.M. BLAKE      FH 104

  &        lab   11:05AM -  1:10PM       F            C.M. BLAKE      FH 104

 

MUSIC 311                                 1.00 Units

PIANO I (UC:CSU) 

  0951   lab   9:00AM - 11:05AM       F            STAFF              CH 205

  0954   lab   9:00AM - 11:05AM        S           STAFF              CH 205

 

MUSIC 312                                 1.00 Units

PIANO II (UC:CSU)  

  0956   lab   9:00AM - 11:05AM        S           STAFF              CH 230

 

MUSIC 313                                 1.00 Units

PIANO III (UC:CSU) 

  8326   lab   11:15AM -  1:20PM       F            C.J. PARK         CH 230

 

MUSIC 314                                 1.00 Units

PIANO IV (UC:CSU) 

  8327   lab   11:15AM -  1:20PM       F            C.J. PARK         CH 230

 

MUSIC 400                                 1.00 Units

VOICE FUNDAMENTALS (UC:CSU) 

  0959   lab   9:00AM - 11:05AM       F            STAFF              CH 242

  0961   lab   11:15AM -  1:20PM        S           S.M. MURRAY   CH 206

 

MUSIC 401                                 1.00 Units

CLASSICAL VOICE I (UC:CSU) 

  0970   lab   11:15AM -  1:20PM       F            STAFF              CH 242

 

MUSIC 402                                 1.00 Units

CLASSICAL VOICE II (UC:CSU) 

  8334   lab   1:30PM -  3:35PM       F            W.C. ABBOTT    CH 242

 

MUSIC 403                                 1.00 Units

CLASSICAL VOICE III (UC:CSU) 

  8335   lab   1:30PM -  3:35PM       F            W.C. ABBOTT    CH 242

 

MUSIC 650                                 2.00 Units

BEGINNING GUITAR (UC:CSU)  

  0965   lec   9:00AM - 10:05AM        S           M. KOZUBEK     CH 260

  &        lab   10:05AM - 12:10PM       S           M. KOZUBEK     CH 260

  0972   lec   9:00AM - 10:05AM       F            K.G. LEWIS        CH 260

  &        lab   10:05AM - 12:10PM      F            K.G. LEWIS        CH 260

 

MUSIC 651                                 2.00 Units

CLASSICAL GUITAR I (UC:CSU) 

  8354   lec   9:00AM - 10:05AM        S           SUOVANEN       CH 242

  &  lab  10:05AM - 12:10PM              S           SUOVANEN       CH 242

 

MUSIC 652                                 2.00 Units

CLASSICAL GUITAR II (UC:CSU) 

  8355   lec   9:00AM - 10:05AM        S           SUOVANEN       CH 242

  &        lab   10:05AM - 12:10PM       S           SUOVANEN       CH 242

 

MUSIC 653                                 2.00 Units

CLASSICAL GUITAR III (UC:CSU) 

  8356   lec   12:45PM -  1:50PM        S           SUOVANEN       CH 260

  &        lab   1:50PM -  3:55PM        S           SUOVANEN       CH 260

 

MUSIC 654                                 2.00 Units

CLASSICAL GUITAR IV (UC:CSU) 

  8357   lec   12:45PM -  1:50PM        S           SUOVANEN       CH 260

  &        lab   1:50PM -  3:55PM        S           SUOVANEN       CH 260

 

PHILOSOPHY 001                       3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY (UC:CSU) 

  1081   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM       FS          Staff                  HH 206

  (8 Week Class - Starts 9/4/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

 

PHILOSOPHY 006                       3.00 Units

LOGIC IN PRACTICE (UC:CSU) 

  1082   lec   9:00AM -  1:35PM       FS          Staff                  HH 206

  (6 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

PHOTOGRAPHY 007                   3.00 Units

EXPLORING DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY  

  1090   lec   9:35AM - 12:45PM        S           S.C. ALLESPACH    FH 4

 

PHOTOGRAPHY 010                   3.00 Units

BEGINNING PHOTOGRAPHY (UC:CSU) 

  1096   lec   1:15PM -  3:15PM       F            L.A. AUERBACH     FH 4

  &        lab   9:35AM - 12:45PM       F            L.A. AUERBACH     FH 10

 

PHOTOGRAPHY 028                   1.00 Units

LABORATORY PROCESSES   (RPT  3)

  8452   lab   9:35AM - 12:45PM      F            L.A. AUERBACH     FH 10

  8456   lab   12:55PM -  4:05PM       F            D.J. MARLOS         FH 10

 

PHOTOGRAPHY 046                   3.00 Units

Photographic Digital Imaging/ Introduction to Photoshop  

  1095   lec   9:35AM - 11:35AM       F            L.N. OKAMURA CC 147

  &        lab   12:55PM -  4:05PM       F            L.N. OKAMURA CC 147

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 102       1.00 Units

SWIMMING SKILLS (UC:CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2108   lab   8:00AM - 10:05AM        S           M.E. COULEHAN    POOL

  2110   lab   10:10AM - 12:15PM       S           M.E. COULEHAN    POOL

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 225       1.00 Units

YOGA SKILLS (UC:CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2119   lab   8:00AM - 10:05AM       F            L. SINGER         WG 206

  2120   lab   8:00AM - 10:05AM        S           J. SEIGLE          WG 202

  2121   lab   10:10AM - 12:15PM       S           J. SEIBLE          WG 202

  2124   lab   10:35AM - 12:40PM      F            P. ECKLER        WG 206

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 228       1.00 Units

INDIVIDUAL AND DUAL ACTIVITIES - BODY CONDITIONING (UC:CSU)  (RPT  3)

Hip Hop:

  2125   lab   8:00AM - 10:05AM       F            P. ECKLER        WG 202

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 230       1.00 Units

WEIGHT TRAINING SKILLS (UC:CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2115   lab   8:00AM - 10:00AM        S           HOROWITZ        MG 108

  2116   lab   10:00AM - 12:00PM       S           RHOROWITZ     MG 108

  2129   lab   10:00AM - 12:05PM      F            J.E. DIETRICH   MG 108

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 299       1.00 Units

STRESS MANAGEMENT TECHNIQUES THROUGH MOVEMENT (UC:CSU)  (RPT  3)

  2172   lab   10:30AM - 12:35PM      F            L. SINGER         WG 202

 

PHYSIOLOGY 001                       4.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (UC:CSU) 

  8486   lec   8:00AM - 11:10AM       F            K. KHOLLESI      LS 102

  &        lab   8:00AM - 11:10AM        S           K. KHOLLESI      LS 209

  8487   lec   8:00AM - 11:10AM       F            K. KHOLLESI      LS 102

  &        lab   12:00PM -  3:10PM       F            K. KHOLLESI      LS 209

 

PSYCHOLOGY 001                     3.00 Units

GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY I (UC:CSU) 

  1147   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM       F            C. CANALES     HH 104

  &        lec   1:00PM -  4:00PM       F            C. CANALES     HH 104

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/20/2006, Ends 12/15/2006)

  1183   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           L.M. JOHANSEN     HH 104

  &        lec   1:00PM -  4:10PM        S           L.M. JOHANSEN     HH 104

  (9 Week Class - Starts 10/20/2006, Ends 12/20/2006)

  1176   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           A.M. RASHTIAN HH 104

 

PSYCHOLOGY 014                     3.00 Units

ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY (UC:CSU) 

  1164   lec   1:00PM -  4:10PM        S           A.L. PAVLIK       HH 101

 

PSYCHOLOGY 027                     1.00 Units

ONLINE AND SOFTWARE RESOURCES FOR HUMAN SERVICES  

  1178   lec   8:00AM -  6:10PM        S           A.B. BALDWIN    DH 303

  (2 Week Class - Starts 11/11/2006, Ends 11/25/2006)

  1181   lec   8:00AM -  6:10PM        S           A.B. BALDWIN    DH 303

  (3 Week Class - Starts 9/16/2006, Ends 9/30/2006)

 

PSYCHOLOGY 041                     3.00 Units

LIFE-SPAN PSYCHOLOGY: FROM INFANCY TO OLD AGE (UC:CSU) 

  1187   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           M.M. CRAIG      HH 101

 

PSYCHOLOGY 064                     3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE  

  1174   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           G.B. WHITE       HH 102

 

PSYCHOLOGY 066                     3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO CRITICAL THINKING (UC:CSU) 

  1188   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           M.J. WHEELER  HH 102

  &        lec   1:00PM -  4:10PM        S           M.J. WHEELER  HH 102

  (8 Week Class - Starts 10/20/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

PSYCHOLOGY 067                     3.00 Units

COUNSELING TECHNIQUES FOR THE CHEMICALLY ADDICTED  

  1566   lec   1:00PM -  4:05PM        S           D.E. DANIEL           HH 103

 

RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY 105                  3.00 Units

FUNDAMENTALS OF X-RAY PHYSICS  

  1196   lec   7:50AM - 11:00AM       F            E.C. VASQUEZ       RT 5

 

RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY 110                  2.00 Units

RADIOGRAPHIC MATHEMATICS  

  1198   lec   12:00PM -  2:05PM       F            J.G. RADTKE          RT 5

 

REAL ESTATE 001                      3.00 Units

REAL ESTATE PRINCIPLES  

  1199   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           R.L. ANDERSON     AD 306

 

REAL ESTATE 003                      3.00 Units

REAL ESTATE PRACTICES (CSU) 

  1200   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           M.R. EISENBERG   AD 301A

 

REAL ESTATE 014                      3.00 Units

PROPERTY MANAGEMENT  

  1201   lec   12:15PM -  3:25PM        S           R.L. ANDERSON     AD 306

 

SOCIOLOGY 001                        3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY (UC:CSU) 

  1230   lec   9:00AM -  4:25PM        S           C.E. BARLOW         FH 113

  (7 Week Class - Starts 11/4/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

 

SPANISH 021                             3.00 Units

FUNDAMENTALS OF SPANISH I (UC:CSU) 

  1224   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           J.O. MORIN            DH 306

 

SPANISH 022                             3.00 Units

FUNDAMENTALS OF SPANISH II (UC:CSU) 

  1241   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM       F            Staff                       DH 309

 

SPEECH 071                              3.00 Units

SPEAKING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE I (NDA) 

  0531   lec   9:30AM - 12:40PM       F            R.A. KAHN             FH 123

 

SPEECH 072                              3.00 Units

SPEAKING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE II (NDA) 

  0539   lec   1:00PM -  4:10PM        S           E. DAVIS                FH 123

 

SPEECH 073                              3.00 Units

SPEAKING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE III (NDA) 

  0568   lec   1:00PM -  4:10PM       F            H.M. BUNN            FH 227

 

SPEECH 101                              3.00 Units

ORAL COMMUNICATION I (UC:CSU) 

  1248   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           WHITWORTH     FH 308

  1257   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           E. DAVIS           FH 123

  0573   lec   9:30AM - 12:40PM       F            Staff                  FH 121

  1261   lec   12:45PM -  3:55PM       F            R.A. KAHN        FH 304

  0569   lec   1:00PM -  4:10PM        S           B.E. BATES       FH 121

  3626   lec   6:50PM - 10:00PM       F            B.E. BATES      FH 121

 

SPEECH 113                              3.00 Units

ENGLISH SPEECH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE   (RPT  1)

  0574   lec   9:00AM - 12:10PM        S           N.C. AUGUSTE FH 121

 

THEATER 275                             2.00 Units

SCENE STUDY (UC:CSU)  (RPT  3)

  1307   lab   10:00AM -  1:10PM       F            D.T. GREEN    THEA 102

 

THEATER 325                             3.00 Units

STAGE MANAGEMENT AND ADVANCED STAGE CRAFT (UC:CSU)  (RPT  3)

  1318   lec   9:00AM - 11:05AM       F            J.L. MOODY      BUNG Y

  &        lab   11:05AM -  1:10PM       F            J.L. MOODY      BUNG Y

 

SUMMER Online classes

For complete class descriptions and other important information, go to the regular class listing section.

 

Caot 084     3.00 Units

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS:

WORD PROCESSING   (RPT  2)

 

Csit 101      4.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND THEIR USES (UC:CSU) 

CSIT 103   4.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SYSTEMS FOR MIS (UC:CSU) 

CSIT 186     3.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO ORACLE:  SQL AND PL/SQL (CSU) 

ENGLISH 101            3.00 Units

COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION I (UC:CSU) 

ENGLISH 102            3.00 Units

COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION II (UC:CSU)                        

 

ENGLISH 103            3.00 Units

COMPOSITION AND CRITICAL THINKING (UC:CSU)                                            

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 021  3.00 Units

NUTRITION (UC:CSU)

MATHEMATICS 226                                 1.00 Units

ELEMENTARY STATISTICS PROBLEM SOLVING  

MATHEMATICS 227                              4.00 Units

STATISTICS (UC:CSU)

 
 

FALL Online classes

For complete class descriptions and other important information, go to the regular class listing section.

 

Caot 001     3.00 Units       COMPUTER KEYBOARDING I  

Caot 084     3.00 Units

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: WORD PROCESSING  

Caot 085     3.00 Units

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: SPREADSHEET

csit101       4.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND THEIR USES (UC:CSU) 

csit 103      4.00 Units

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SYSTEMS FOR MIS (UC:CSU) 

csit 134      3.00 Units       OPERATING SYSTEMS  

csit 138      3.00 Units  

ADVANCED VISUAL BASIC PROGRAMMING (UC:CSU) 

csit 139      3.00 Units       PROGRAMMING IN C (UC:CSU) 

csit 140      3.00 Units       PROGRAMMING IN C++ (UC:CSU) 

csit 141      3.00 Units       PROGRAMMING IN JAVA (UC:CSU) 

csit 142      3.00 Units       advanced java

csit 144      3.00 Units

PRACTICAL EXTRACTION AND REPORT LANGUAGE (UC:CSU) 

csit 151      3.00 Units       MACROMEDIA DREAMWEAVER I  

csit 152      3.00 Units       MACROMEDIA FLASH  

csit 158      3.00 Units       HYPER-TEXT MARKUP LANGUAGE  

csit 168      3.00 Units       THE UNIX OPERATING SYSTEM  

csit 169      3.00 Units      WEB SERVER ADMINISTRATION (APACHE)  

csit 181      3.00 Units       COMPUTER NETWORKING CISCO I  

csit 198      3.00 Units       PL/SQL PROGRAMMING FOR ORACLE  

csit 199      3.00 units       ORACLE FORMS & REPORTS

ENGLISH 101   3.00 Units COLLEGE READING & COMPOSITION I

ENGLISH 102   3.00 Units COLLEGE READING & COMPOSITION Ii

ENGLISH 103                               3.00 Units

COMPOSITION AND CRITICAL THINKING (UC:CSU)

ENGLISH 270     3.00 Units        SCIENCE FICTION (UC:CSU) 

FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES 021           3.00 Units

NUTRITION (UC:CSU) 

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 001                     3.00 Units

INTERNATIONAL TRADE

MATHEMATICS 125   5.00 Units     INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA  

MATHEMATICS 227   4.00 Units    STATISTICS (UC:CSU)

MANAGEMENT 013   3.00 Units

SMALL BUSINESS ENTREPRENEURSHIP   

SMALL BUSINESS ENTREPRENEURSHIP 

PSYCHOLOGY 027    1.00 Units

ONLINE AND SOFTWARE RESOURCES FOR HUMAN SERVICES  

SUPERVISION 001     3.00 Units       ELEMENTS OF SUPERVISION 

 

instructional television (ITV)

Take classes from the convenience of home and on weekends

ITV is becoming your Weekend College. ITV classes meet on the weekends – you have a choice of attending at four campuses, the same instructors teach at each campus. The class meetings are

supplemented with award-wining video lessons broadcast on Cable Television and available in DVD or VHS format. Copies are also available in the Learning Resource Centers at the colleges where ITV

classes meet. Lastly, the classes have websites so you can be in regular contact with your instructorsand classmates. Three ways to learn and help you complete college!

All ITV classes meet graduation and transfer requirements for all LACCD Colleges and most colleges and universities. Transcripts are issued through LA Mission College. Financial aid is available for qualified students; fee waivers apply to these classes as well.

Saturday classes are taught at City [C] and Southwest [SW] Colleges and on Sunday  the classes are at Pierce [P] and Valley [V] Colleges. First college listed is AM only 9:00 – 12:00 Noon/Second College listed is PM only, 1:30 – 4:30 PM. For classroom locations go to www.lamission.edu/itv View Schedules

 

summer session:  june 12 - august 6

Register on-line or by STEP.

Class Meetings:

Saturdays:  June 17, 24     July 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 & Aug 5

Sundays:  June 18, 25       July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 & Aug 6

 

CLASS           SECTION       SATURDAY         SUNDAY

Anthropology 102        7813                     C/SW                   V/P

Astronomy                 7814                     C/SW                   V/P

Economics 1              7815                     C/SW                   V/P

English 101                7816                     C/SW                   V/P

English 102                7823                     C/SW                   V/P 

Health 11                   7817                     C/SW                   V/P

History 11                 7818                     SW/C                   P/V 

Mathematics 125        7824                     SW/C                   P/V

Philosophy 1              7819                     SV/C                    P/V

Political Science 1      7820                     SV/C                    P/V

Psychology 1            7821                     SV/C                    P/V

Sociology 1               7822                     SV/C                    P/V

Last Day To:

Last day to ADD by STEP/Online:  June 11

Last day to ADD by FAX (818) 833-3598 or in person: June 26

Last day to DROP without incurring fees:  June 17

Last day to DROP without a W:  June 28

 

FALL session a: SEPTEMBER 5 - OCTOBER 22

Class Meetings:

Saturdays: Sept 5 - Oct 22; Sundays: Sept 10 - Oct 22

 

                                  SATURDAY      SUNDAY                                 

CLASS        SECTION           CAMPUS         CAMPUS

Astronomy 1              7831                     C/SW                   V/P

Economics 1              7832                     C/SW                   V/P

English 101                7833                     C/SW                   V/P

English 102                7834                     C/SW                   V/P 

History 1                   7835                     SW/C                   P/V 

Math 125                   7836                     SW/C                   P/V

Philosophy 1              7837                     SW/C                   P/V

Psychology 1            7838                     SW/C                   P/V

Last Day To:

Last day to ADD by STEP or on-line:  Sept 3

Last day to ADD by FAX (818) 833-3598 or in-person: Sept 13

Last day to DROP without incurring fees: Sept 8

 

 

FALL session b: OCTOBER 23 - DECEMBER 17

Class Meetings:

Saturdays: Oct 28 - Dec 16; Sundays: Oct 29 - Dec 17

No classes Nov 25 - 26

                                  SATURDAY       SUNDAY

CLASS          SECTION          CAMPUS        CAMPUS

English 101                7839                     C/SW                   V/P

English 102                7840                     C/SW                   V/P

Health 11                   7841                     C/SW                   V/P

History 11                 7842                     C/SW                   V/P

History 12                 7843                     C/SW                   V/P 

Oceanography 1         7844                     SW/C                   P/V

Philosophy 1              7845                     SW/C                   P/V

Political Science 1      7846                     SW/C                   P/V

Psychology 41           7847                     SW/C                   P/V

Sociology 1               7848                     SW/C                   P/V

Last Day To:

Last day to ADD by STEP or on-line:  Oct 22

Last day to ADD by FAX (818) 833-3598 or in-person: Oct 31

Last day to DROP without incurring fees: Oct 28

 

Need More Information?

1 (800) 917-9277

 

            WILSHIRE CENTER summer CLASSES    

 

WILSHIRE CENTER - SUMMER SESSION 1: June 12 - July 15

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 001          taught bilingually in Spanish and English

CHILD GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT (UC:CSU)                           3.00 Units

CO-REQUISITE: English 21 or 73, or higher, or appropriate placement on College Assessment. ADVISORY: Learning Skills 3E Vocabulary (1 unit).  DESCRIPTION: An introductory course covering the theoretical concepts of human development, focusing on growth and development from conception through adolescence. The physical, cognitive and psychosocial domains of development and the ways in which nature and environment influence growth, will be studied within a cultural and family context. Students identify strategies that facilitate development and promote healthy child development.

4735         lec    10:45AM -  1:15PM      MTWTh        G.S. DAIMS       WC 1

 

 

FINANCE 008     PERSONAL FINANCE AND INVESTMENTS           3.00 Units    

ADVISORY: English 28 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: Applying the principles of accounting, banking, finance, office methods, management, and production to one’s personal affairs.

4701         lec    5:00PM - 8:30PM         MTW           STAFF              Boardroom

 

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 001        INTERNATIONAL TRADE     3.00 Units 

ADVISORY:  Business 1 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: A study of the principles of international trade, including the basics of  operating an import and/or export business. Topics covered include: marketing, terminology, documentation, financial procedures, credits, collections, and communication.

4703         lec    5:00PM - 8:30PM         TWTh          STAFF              WC 5

 

REAL ESTATE 003     REAL ESTATE PRACTICES (CSU)                  3.00 Units    

.Open to all students.  ADVISORY:  English 28 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: Problems of establishing and conducting a real estate business, including establishing the office, securing listings and prospects, showing properties and closing sales, ethics and professional relationship, rentals and leases, appraising, and the California Real Estate Act. Preparation of documents used in real estate transactions, property transfers, and exchanges is included.

4767         lec    5:00PM -  8:35PM       MTW           Staff              WC 4

 

 

WILSHIRE CENTER - SUMMER SESSION 2: June 12 - August 5

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 011           taught bilingually in Korean and English

HOME, SCHOOL, AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS                                       3.00 Units

CO-REQUISITE:  English 21 or 73 or higher, or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: This course is designed to study the interaction of the family, school and community and its effects on the child. Some topics covered are: social influences on parenting styles, communication, child-rearing and the relationships between the child, family and the school is studied.

4736         lec    6:00PM -  9:20PM       T Th           J.H. CHOI         WC 1

 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGY 084                 3.00 Units

MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: WORD PROCESSING    (CSU)

ADVISORY: Eligibility for ESL Level 6 CAOT and the ability to type 30 wpm accurately by touch.  DESCRIPTION: Use basic and advanced functions of Word or WordPerfect including desktop publishing features to produce business documents.

4765         lec    10:30AM - 11:35AM     MTWTh        Staff              WC 2

&              lab    11:35AM -  1:00PM      MTWTh        Staff              WC 2

 

ENGLISH 028     INTERMEDIATE READING & COMPOSITION          3.00 Units  

PREREQUISITE:  English 21, 73,  ESL 6A or equivalent placement score. 

DESCRIPTION: Provides instruction in techniques of college level writing. Emphasis on grammar, essay writing, and reading assignments which reinforce writing skills.    

4750         lec    6:00PM -  9:15PM       T Th           J. SIDER           WC 2

 

ENGLISH 101  COLLEGE READING & COMPOSITION I (UC:CSU)    3.00 Units    

PREREQUISITE: English 28/31 or appropriate placement score.   ADVISORY: English 67 or 68.   DESCRIPTION: English 101 is a transfer course that develops proficiency in college-level reading and writing through practice of critical thinking and well-developed expository writing.

4751         lec    6:00PM -  9:15PM       M W            Staff              WC 1

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 002A                                               

COLLEGE ESL II: WRITING AND GRAMMAR (NDA)                       3.00 Units

PREREQUISITE:  Successful completion of ESL 1A or appropriate placement score.  ADVISORY: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 2B. (Credit/No Credit)

  4752       lec    6:00PM -  9:15PM       MTWTh       C.D. SMITH      WC 3

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 003A                                   

COLLEGE ESL III:WRITING AND GRAMMAR (CSU)                        6.00 Units

PREREQUISITE: Successful completion of ESL 2A or appropriate placement score.  ADVISORY: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 3B and ESL 3C. (Credit/No Credit)

4753         lec    6:00PM -  9:15PM       MTWTh       C.D. SMITH      WC 3

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 003C                                   

COLLEGE ESL III: LISTENING AND SPEAKING (CSU)                    3.00 Units

PREREQUISITE: Successful completion of ESL 2B or appropriate placement score.  ADVISORY: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 3A and ESL 3B. (Credit/No Credit).

4733         lec    6:00PM -  9:10PM       T Th           B. FOLEY         Boardroom

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 005A                                   

COLLEGE ESL V: WRITING AND GRAMMAR                                 6.00 Units

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 4A or appropriate placement score. Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 5B and Speech 72 (see the Speech section for more information)

4734         lec    6:00PM -  9:15PM       MTWTh       D. WARNER     WC 5

 

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 006A                                   

COLLEGE ESL VI: WRITING AND GRAMMAR (NDA)                      6.00 Units

Prerequisite: Successful completion of ESL 5A or appropriate placement score. Advisory: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 6B and Speech 73.

    4730      lec    6:00PM -  9:15PM       MTWTh       D. WARNER     WC 5

 

SPEECH 072                                                                                

SPEAKING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE II                        3.00 UNITS

ADVISORY:  Completion of Speech 71, or appropriate ESL placement score and concurrent enrollment in ESL 5A and 5B.  DESCRIPTION: May not be taken concurrently with any other speech class.

    4720      lec    9:30AM - 12:45PM       M W             R. KAHN           WC 3

 

 

WILSHIRE CENTER - SUMMER SESSION 3: July 17 - August 19

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 001                                   

CHILD GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT (UC:CSU)                           3.00 Units

CO-REQUISITE:  English 21 or 73 or higher, or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: This course is designed to study the interaction of the family, school and community and its effects on the child. Some topics covered are: social influences on parenting styles, communication, child-rearing and the relationships between the child, family and the school is studied.

    4737      lec    10:45AM -  1:10PM      MTWTh        STAFF              WC 1

 

FINANCE 002          INVESTMENTS                                                3.00 Units

ADVISORY: English 28 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: The principles of investment, the various types of investments, the operations of investment markets, and sources of information.

    4700      lec    5:00PM - 8:35PM         MTW           STAFF              Boardroom

 

REAL ESTATE 001                 REAL ESTATE PRINCIPLES              3.00 Units

ADVISORY: English 28.  DESCRIPTION: This course is required for the California Real Estate examination. A beginning course in real estate fundamentals and principles, including real estate economics, terminology and definitions, real estate law, building and construction, real estate investment, and vocational opportunities in real estate.

    4766      lec    5:00PM -  8:20PM       MTW           STAFF              WC 3

 

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 004       IMPORT PROCEDURES I        3.00 Units

PREREQUISITE: International Business 1. DESCRIPTION: Identifies, defines and explains the US regulatory agency requirements to import to the US. Emphasis will be placed on how to determine what duties commodities might be subject to and how to prepare and present to the Bureau of Customs the shipment and its documents.

    4708      lec    5:00PM - 8:35PM         TWTh          STAFF              WC 5   

 

MANAGEMENT 013     3.00 Units      SMALL BUSINESS ENTREPRENEURSHIP  

DESCRIPTION: Designed to teach the student how to organize and operate a small business.

    4704      lec    5:00PM - 8:35PM         MWF           STAFF              WC5

 

 

---- F R E E !   NON-CREDIT classes ------------

 

WILSHIRE CENTER - SUMMER SESSION 1: June 12 - July 15

 

Blueprint for Workplace Success             986-01 CE

The topics covered include, but are not limited to, self-discovery, time management, job market realities, workplace skills (in-depth), effective communication, contacting employers, preparing for the interview, getting hired, and keeping your job.

8721                 8:00AM - 10:00AM       M T W          Staff              WC4

8722                 8:00AM - 2:00PM         F                 Staff              WC4

 

ESL Beginning 1      402-001 CE

This course provides instruction in simple reading and writing, basic sentence structure, spelling and phonemic correspondences, and verbal communication skills. Students read and listen to dialogues, compose and practice original dialogues, and perform other activities. Emphasis is placed upon general understanding of simple spoken English, clear pronunciation, and correct grammar.

8723                 9:00AM - 12:10PM       M W             Staff              WC4

8725                 9:00AM - 12:10PM       F Sat          Staff              WC4

 

ESL Beginning 2      402-002 CE

This course provides instruction in reading and writing, sentence structure, spelling and phonemic correspondences, and verbal communication skills. Students read and listen to dialogues, compose and practice original dialogues, and perform other activities. Emphasis is placed upon general understanding of simple spoken and written English, clear pronunciation, and correct grammar.

8724         9:00AM - 12:10PM               T Th            Staff              WC4

 

 

 

 

wilshire center fall CLASSES

NOT-FOR-CREDIT CLASSES (FREE)                        --scroll down for For-Credit Classes--

Blueprint for Workplace Success             986-01 CE

The topics covered include, but are not limited to, self-discovery, time management, job market realities, workplace skills (in-depth), effective communication, contacting employers, preparing for the interview, getting hired, and keeping your job.

SESSION #1:  Sept 5 - Oct 28

8721                 8:00AM - 10:15PM       M  W            Staff              WC4

8722                 9:00AM - 1:30PM         F                 Staff              WC4

SESSION #2:  Oct 30 - Dec 22

8731                 9:00AM - 1:00PM         M  W            Staff              WC4

8730                 9:00AM - 12:10PM       F                 Staff              WC4

 

ESL  0                                                        402-006 CE                        (this class runs Sept 5 - Dec 22)

Survival and Pre-academic ESL for students who speak little or no English. Listening, speaking, reading and writing; emphasis on practical vocabulary and basic grammatical structures in context.

SESSION #1A:  Sept 5 - Dec 22

8727                 9:00AM - 12:10PM       MTWTh        Staff              WC1

 

ESL Beginning 1      402-001 CE

This course provides instruction in simple reading and writing, basic sentence structure, spelling and correspondences, and verbal communication skills. Students read and listen to dialogues, compose and practice original dialogues, and perform other activities. Emphasis is placed upon general understanding of simple spoken English, clear pronunciation, and correct grammar.

SESSION #1:  Sept 5 - Oct 28

8723                 9:00AM - 12:10PM       M W             Staff              WC4

8725                 9:00AM - 12:10PM       F Sat          Staff              WC4

SESSION #2:  Oct 30 - Dec 22

8726                 9:00AM - 12:10PM       M W             Staff              WC4

8728                 9:00AM - 12:10PM       F Sat          Staff              WC4

 

ESL Beginning 2      402-002 CE

This course provides instruction in reading and writing, sentence structure, spelling and phonemic correspondences, and verbal communication skills. Students read and listen to dialogues, compose and practice original dialogues, and perform other activities. Emphasis is placed upon general understanding of simple spoken and written English, clear pronunciation, and correct grammar.

SESSION #1:  Sept 5 - Oct 28

8724         9:00AM - 12:10PM               T Th            Staff              WC4

SESSION #2:  Oct 30 - Dec 22

8729         9:00AM - 12:10PM      T Th         Staff      WC4

 

FOR-CREDIT CLASSES ($26 UNIT - CA RES)

WILSHIRE CENTER – Fall Classes run Sept 5 - Dec 24 unless otherwise noted

 

BUSINESS 001     INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS            3.00 Units     

A survey of business including forms of business organization, finance, personnel problems, marketing, managerial aids, business-government relations; and business terms and concepts.

    4771      lec    5:45PM - 9:00PM         WF              STAFF              WC5

    (8 Week Class - Starts 9/5/2006 - 10/28/2006)

 

BUSINESS, INTERNATIONAL  001      INTERNATIONAL TRADE      3.00 Units   

ADVISORY:  Business 1 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: A study of the principles of international trade, including the basics of  operating an import and/or export business. Topics covered include: marketing, terminology, documentation, financial procedures, credits, collections, and communication.

    4772      lec    5:45PM - 9:00PM         WF              STAFF              WC5

    (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006 - 12/24/2006)

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT 002           taught bilingually in Korean and English

EARLY CHILDHOOD: PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES                     3.00 Units

CO-REQUISITE: English 28 or 31, or equivalent and Child Development 1. Verification of Mantoux test (or chest X-Ray) is required.   DESCRIPTION: Current practices in Early Childhood Education programs are compared and contrasted. The criteria for the appropriate learning environments, materials, and teacher qualifications are related to the total development of the program.

    4745      lec    6:00PM -  9:10PM       T                Staff              WC 1

 

ENGLISH 021    ENGLISH FUNDAMENTALS (NDA) 3.00 Units   

PREREQUISITE: Appropriate placement score or successful completion of English 20 or equivalent.  CO-REQUISITE: Students in English 21 must also enroll in English 67.  DESCRIPTION:  Introduction to English fundamentals, focusing on grammar, reading, and writing skills, with individual tutoring and writing practice in the English Writing Center.   

    4713      lec    6:00PM -  9:10PM       T                Staff              WC 5

 

ENGLISH 028     INTERMEDIATE READING AND COMPOSITION     3.00 Units  

PREREQUISITE:  English 21, 73,  ESL 6A or equivalent score.  DESCRIPTION: Provides instruction in techniques of college level writing. Emphasis on grammar, essay writing, and reading assignments which reinforce writing skills.   

    4728      lec    6:00PM -  9:10PM       M W            STAFF              WC 1

    (8 Week Class - Starts 9/05/2006, Ends 10/28/2006)

 

ENGLISH 101    COLLEGE READING & COMPOSITION I (UC:CSU)  3.00 Units   

PREREQUISITE: English 28/31 or appropriate placement score.   ADVISORY: English 67 or 68.   DESCRIPTION: English 101 is a transfer course that develops proficiency in college-level reading and writing through practice of critical thinking and well-developed expository writing.

    4730      lec    6:00PM -  9:10PM          MW          STAFF              WC 1

    (8 Week Class - Starts 10/30/2006, Ends 12/24/2006)

ENGLISH 103     

COMPOSITION & CRITICAL THINKING (UC:CSU)                            3.00 Units

PREREQUISITE: English 101 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: Development of logical, argumentative, and analytical thinking through examination of written and other types of cultural texts.      

    4712      lec    6:00PM -  9:10PM       M                STAFF              WC 5

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 003C                                   

COLLEGE ESL III: LISTENING AND SPEAKING (CSU)                    3.00 Units

PREREQUISITE: Successful completion of ESL 2B or appropriate placement score.  ADVISORY: Concurrent enrollment in ESL 3A and ESL 3B. (Credit/No Credit).

    4747      lec    6:00PM - 9:10PM        T     R.X. STAFFORD          WC 3

 

FINANCE 002      INVESTMENTS                                                    3.00 Units  

ADVISORY: English 28 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: The principles of investment, the various types of investments, the operations of investment markets, and sources of information.

    4700      lec    5:45PM - 9:00PM         Th               STAFF              WC5

  

REAL ESTATE 001    REAL ESTATE PRINCIPLES                           3.00 Units

.ADVISORY: English 28.  DESCRIPTION: This course is required for the California Real Estate examination. A beginning course in real estate fundamentals and principles, including real estate economics, terminology and definitions, real estate law, building and construction, real estate investment, and vocational opportunities in real estate.

    4723      lec    5:50PM -  9:00PM         W              STAFF              WC 4

 

REAL ESTATE 003     REAL ESTATE PRACTICES (CSU)                  3.00 Units

ADVISORY:  English 28 or equivalent.  DESCRIPTION: Problems of establishing and conducting a real estate business, including establishing the office, securing listings and prospects, showing properties and closing sales, ethics and professional relationship, rentals and leases, appraising, and the California Real Estate Act. Preparation of documents used in real estate transactions, property transfers, and exchanges is included.

    4724      lec    5:50PM -  9:00PM       T                STAFF              WC 4

 

REAL ESTATE 007     REAL ESTATE FINANCE I                             3.00 Units

ADVISORY:  English 28 or equivalent.   DESCRIPTION: A study of the forms and sources of financing property, including purchase, construction, and permanent financing also, included is an evaluation of the procedures for obtaining government sponsored financing through FHA, DVA, and Cal-Vet.

    4726      lec    5:50PM -  9:00PM          Th            STAFF              WC 4

 

REAL ESTATE 021     REAL ESTATE ECONOMICS                                      3.00 Units

ADVISORY:  Eligibility to enroll in English 28.  DESCRIPTION: This course covers the fundamentals of economic trends and factors which affect the real estate market. Topics covered include: urban structural relationships, real estate market analysis, problems of sub-division, and governmental relationship to real estate development.

    4725      lec    5:50PM -  9:00PM       M                STAFF              WC 4

 

 

ENGLISH LITERACY & CITIZENSHIP

SUMMER 2006
More information will be available in AD100J or online.

 

SECT #                     HOURS/DAYS   INSTRUCTOR          LOCATION

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE

030 CE        ESL/Civics 0        8715            9:00am-12:10pm      M-F               Han, X                   Bung 2B

031 CE                                      ESL/Civics 1                              8716             9:00am-12:10pm      M-Th    Lopez,R           Bung 7C

001CE         ESL Beg. 1           5707            5:00pm-8:10pm        M,W              Sarkissyan, M       Bung 7D

002 CE                                      ESL Beg. 2                                 8714             5:00pm-8:10pm        T,Th                            Sarkissyan, M                         Bung 7D

002 CE                                      ESL Beg. 2                                 8710             10:00am-12:10pm    M,T,W                         Farahmand,A                          AD 303

002 CE                                      ESL Beg. 2                                 8709             8:00am-2:10pm        Sat                               Lin, Z                                       Bung 2A

032 CE                                      ESL/Civics 2                              8706             1:00-4:00                  M-Th                            Bean, G                                   AD 303

033 CE                                      ESL/Civics 3                              8707             9:00am-12:00pm      M-Th                            Kallen, L                                  Bung 2A

 

OFF CAMPUS: ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE

001 CE                                      ESL-Beg. 1                                 5709          9:00-3:00                  Sat                                  Ivanova, O      Russian Ctr

 

 

CITIZENSHIP THROUGH ENGLISH

010 CE                                      CITIZN 1     8720                         8:30-11:30    Sat                         Amaro, A                        Bung 2B

010 CE                                      CITIZN 2                                      8717             8:00-9:30                              TTh                 Cheshmedzhyan                     AD303

011 CE        CITIZN 2               5705         3:00-6:00                     Th                 Beaufait, K      Speech Lab.118

013 CE                                      CITIZN 3     8700                         8:00-11:00                                  M,W                                Martini, M                                AD 303

013 CE                                      CITIZN 4     8711         6hrs./week                   TBA                       Amaro, A                        Bung 2B

014 CE                                      CITIZN 5     5708                         5:00pm-8:00pm                          M,T                                 Abrams,C                                Bung 2A

 

OFF CAMPUS: CITIZENSHIP THROUGH ENGLISH

010 CE                                      CITIZN 1                                      5702             3hrs./week             TBA                               Park, M       Sr Ctr, Koreatown

013 CE                                      CITIZN 4                                      8712             1:00-4:00                              W, Sun            Amaro, A         Santa Agata

014 CE                                      CITIZN 5                                      8704         6hrs./week                TBA                                Amaro, A         Santa Ines

015 CE        CITIZN 5               5704            6hrs./week               TBA              Park, P        Sr Ctr, Koreatown

010 CE                                      CITIZN 6                                      8702             3hrs./week            TBA                                Park, M       Sr Ctr, Koreatown

010 CE            CITIZN 6         5703                3hrs./week                              TBA                 Park, P        Sr Ctr, Koreatown

 

 

FALL 2006

More information will be available in AD100J or online.
 

SECT #                     HOURS/DAYS   INSTRUCTOR          LOCATION

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE                                (NDA) 0.00 Units

006 CE                  ESL 0               8706          9:00-12:00    M-Th     Kallen, L          Bung 2B

007 CE                  ESL1                8713          9:00-12:00    M-Th     Han, X             Bung 2A

007 CE                  ESL 1               5702          5:00-8:10      M-Th     Sarkissyan      Bung 2A

001 CE                  ESL Beg 1       8703          11:00-2:00    Sat.       Lin, Z               Bung 2A

031 CE                  ESL/Civics 1   5708          5:00-8:10      M-W      Lopez, R          Bung 7C

032 CE                  ESL/Civics 2   5709          5:00-8:10      T-Th      Lopez, R          Bung 7C

008 CE                  ESL 2               8715          1:00-4:00      M-Th     Bean, G           AD 303

99A                        VESL                7008          TBA              M-Th     Werble, D        Bung 7C

 

Citizenship Through English               (NDA) 0.00 Units

011 CE                  CITIZN 2           8714          8:00-9:00      T    Cheshmedzhyan    Bung 2A

012 CE                  CITIZN 3           8711          9:00-10:05    Sat.       Amaro, A         Bung 2B

013 CE                  CITIZN 4           5704          3:00-6:10      Th         Beaufait.K       SL 118

013 CE                  CITIZN 4           8719          8:00-11:00    Sat.       Lin, Z               Bung 2A

013 CE                  CITIZN 4           8708          8:00-11:00    T           Martini, M.       AD 303

013 CE                  CITIZN 4           8700          8:00-11:10    Th    Cheshmedzhyan  Bung 2A

014 CE                  CITIZN 5           8720          10:30-1:40    Sat.       Amaro,A          Bung 2B

014 CE                  CITIZN 5           5707          5:00-8:10      M           Abrams, C       Bung 2A

015 CE                  CITIZN 6           8701          3hrs./week   TBA      Amaro,A          Bung 2B

015 CE                  CITIZN 6           8705          8:00-11:00    Th         Martini, M.       AD 303

015 CE                  CITIZN 6           5703          5:00-8:10      T           Abrams, C       Bung 2A

 

OFF CAMPUS: Citizenship Through English                       (NDA) 0.00 Units

013 CE                  CITIZN 4           8712          7:00-10:00    W          Amaro, A         Santa Agatha

014 CE                  CITIZN 5           8704          1:00-4:00      Sun       Amaro, A         Santa Ines

(short-term)

014 CE                  CITIZN 5           8709          6hrs./week   TBA      Park, P            Sr Ctr, Koreatown

014 CE                  CITIZN 5           8710          6hrs./week   TBA      Park, M            Sr Ctr, Koreatown

014 CE                  CITIZN 5           5706          6hrs./week   TBA      Park, M            Sr Ctr, Koreatown

014 CE            CITIZN 5         8718                6hrs./week      TBA                 Park, M            Sr Ctr, Koreatown

 
 

HONORS  PROGRAM

If you are planning to transfer to a 4-year university, consider joining the Honors Program.

The Honors Program is designed to prepare the motivated student for transfer. The program’s enriched and rigorous curriculum challenges those who thrive on intellectual exercise. Students may have the opportunity to participate in tutoring and research. These experiences will lead beyond the community college, through the four-year school, and into the professional lives of these scholars.

 

BENEFITS: Certified Members are guaranteed priority consideration for admission to:  UCLA  •  UC Riverside 

•  UC Irvine  •  UC Santa Cruz  • CSU Long Beach

• CSU Fullerton •  Chapman University • La Sierra University

• Occidental College •  Pacific University • Pitzer College

• Pomona College • Whitman College

 

HOW TO JOIN:

You need to have a 3.0 GPA minimum (high school or college) and be eligible for English 101.

 

HOW TO CERTIFY:         

You must complete 18 units of Honors coursework with an overal 3.1 GPA.

 

WHAT TO EXPECT:        

An intense program of reading and writing, LACC priority admissions, scholarships, social events, field trips, UCLA and UCI library privileges, and more.

                                                               

To apply contact:

Ken Sherwood, Program Director    

CC186    (323) 953-4000 ext. 2338

OR Hector Aguilar, Scholars Counselor 

AD 108              (323) 953-4000       ext. 2251

OR visit the web site: 

http://www.lacitycollege.edu/services/honorsprogram

 

Beginning with the Spring semester 2006, Honors Students must register for all honors courses in the Honors Office. The option to pre-register for honors courses will only be available during the registration period.

 

The following are the Fall 2006 Honors courses.

The Honors Office will provide the section number(s) needed to enroll:

 

Anthropology 101

lec      11:10AM - 12:35PM              T Th      E.S. KARY             FH 307

lec      6:45PM -  9:55PM                M           E.S. KARY             FH 307

 

Art 101

lec      9:35AM - 11:00AM               M W        N.W. SCHWAB       HH 6

 

Astronomy 1

lec      12:45PM -  2:10PM               M W        D. ARVIDSON        FH 221

 

Biology 6

lec      12:45PM -  2:20PM               M W        PHOMMASAYSY    LS 102

& lab   7:50AM - 11:00AM               T Th       PHOMMASAYSY    LS 101

lec      12:45PM -  2:20PM               M W        PHOMMASAYSY    LS 102

& lab   12:45PM -  3:55PM               T Th       PHOMMASAYSY    LS 101

 

Chemistry 51

lec      9:35AM - 11:35AM               M W        A.D. BROWN         CHEM 205

&  lab  11:35AM -  1:35PM               M W        A.D. BROWN         CHEM 112

 

Chemistry 101

lec      8:00AM -  9:25AM                M W        E.F. CARTER        CHEM 201

& lab   1:55PM -  4:05PM                M W        D.K. MITCHELL      CHEM 101

& lab   12:55PM -  1:55PM               M W        E.F. CARTER        CHEM 201

 

English 101

lec      11:10 AM – 12:35PM             T Th       M.J. Miklos         JH 101

 

English 102

lec      11:10 AM – 12:35PM             M W        J Nishimura        JH 305

 

History 11

lec      11:10AM - 12:35PM              T Th      W.V. ECKFORD     JH 102

 

Math 261

lec      9:35AM - 10:45AM                MTWTh   R.G. KENDIS         JH209

 

Math 262

lec      9:35AM - 10:45AM                MTWTh   K. KAVIANI            JH 120

 

Music 111

lec      9:35AM - 11:00AM               M W        C.M. BLAKE          CH 247     

 

Philosophy 1

lec                          12:45PM -  2:10PM     M W          MC MAHON               HH 206

 

 
Note: Red Text denotes updated information.
 

< Theatre Academy      ^Top      Final Exam Schedule >