Skip to Main Content

First Year Experience

This is an example of an inside Header

FYE Class Schedule

Summer Bridge 2018 Schedule

All incoming FYE students are required to attend a 2-week Summer Bridge. The schedule is listed below. (FALL SCHEDULE IS AFTER SUMMER)

Summer Bridge 2018-2019

First Cohort June 18 - June 28  CONTACT FYE FOR A PERMISSION CODE

Week 1 Monday
June 11th
Tuesday
June 12th
Wednesday
June 13th
Thursday
June 14th
Friday
June 15th
8:00-10:05am
15419
COUN 40A COUN 40A   COUN 40A   COUN 40A English Assessment
10:20-2:10pm
15280
BSICSKL 23
English BC
BSICSKL 23
English BC
BSICSKL 23
English BC
BSICSKL 23
English BC
 
Week 2 Monday
June 18th
Tuesday
June 19th
Wednesday
June 20th
Thursday
June 21st
Friday
June 22nd
8:00-10:05am
15419
COUN 40A COUN 40A COUN 40A COUN 40A  
 10:20-2:10pm
15280
BSICSKL 23
Math BC
BSICSKL
Math BC
BSICSKL
Math BC
BSICSKL
Math BC
 

 

Second Cohort July 9 - July 19  CONTACT FYE FOR A PERMISSION CODE

Week 1 Monday
June 18th
Tuesday
June 19th  
Wednesday
June 20th  
Thursday
June 21st  
Friday
June 22nd
8:00-10:05am
14796
COUN 40A COUN 40A COUN 40A COUN 40A English Assessment
10:20-2:10pm
14846
BSICSKL 23
English BC
BSICSKL 23
English BC
BSICSKL 23
English BC
BSICSKL 23
English BC
 
Week 2 Monday
June 25th
Tuesday
June 26th  
Wednesday
June 27th  
Thursday
June 28th  
Friday
June 29th
8:00-10:05am
14796
COUN 40A COUN 40A COUN 40A COUN 40A Math Assessment
10:20-2:10pm
14846
BSICSKL 23
Math BC
BSICSKL
Math BC
BSICSKL
Math BC
BSICSKL
Math BC

 

Additional Summer Bridge Cohorts below

COHORT DATE
Course
Days/Time
Section #

 

 

6/18/2018-
6/28/2018

COUN 040A

MTWTH
8:00-10:05

14795

 

BSICSKL 023CE

MTWTHF
10:20AM - 2:10PM
MTWTH
10:20AM - 2:10PM

14844

6/18/2018-
6/28/2018

COUN 040A

MTWTH
8:00-10:05

14968

 

BSICSKL 023CE

MTWTHF
10:20AM - 2:10PM
MTWTH
10:20AM - 2:10PM

14985

6/18/2018-
6/28/2018

COUN 040A

MTWTH
8:00-10:05

15419

 

BSICSKL 023CE

MTWTHF
10:20AM - 2:10PM
MTWTH
10:20AM - 2:10PM

15280

7/9/2018-7/19/2018

COUN 040A

MTWTH
8:00-10:05

14796

 

BSICSKL 023CE

MTWTHF
10:20AM - 2:10PM
MTWTH
10:20AM - 2:10PM

14846

7/16/2018-7/26/2018

COUN 040A

MTWTH
8:00-10:05

14802

 

BSICSKL 023CE

MTWTHF
10:20AM - 2:10PM
MTWTH
10:20AM - 2:10PM

14847

7/23/2018-8/2/2018

COUN 040A

MTWTH
8:00-10:05

14798

 

BSICSKL 023CE

MTWTHF
10:20AM - 2:10PM
MTWTH
10:20AM - 2:10PM

14848

7/30/2018-8/6/2018

COUN 040A

MTWTH
8:00-10:05

14799

 

BSICSKL 023CE

MTWTHF
10:20AM - 2:10PM
MTWTH
10:20AM - 2:10PM

14850

 

LACC FYE Classes for Fall 2018

The FYE program guarantees special Math and English classes for our students! These classes are taught by experienced FYE faculty who are dedicated to your academic success. Supplemental Instruction (SI) or additional tutoring is also available.

English Classes

English Courses

Days/Time

Section #

Professor

Room

Eng 97
(6 Units)

MTWTh
2:20pm-3:45pm

26112

Lee

HH 102

Eng 97
(6 Units)

MTWTh
9:35am-11:00am

26109

Stolz

HH 102

Eng 97
(6 Units)

MTWTH
11:10am-12:35pm

26110

Staff

HH 102

Eng 97
(6 Units)

MTWTh
12:45pm-2:10pm

26111

Staff

HH 102

Eng 97
(6 Units)

MTWTH
8:00am-9:25am

26108

Ruiz

JH 211

Eng 28 & 101
(3.5 Units)*add 67

MTWTh
9:35am-11:00am

26148/
26129

Maya-Solis

JH 313

Eng 28 & 101
(3.5 Units)*add 67

MTWTh
9:35am-11:00am

18586/
22392 (101)

Lemon

JH 201

Eng 28 & 101
(3.5 Units)*add 67

MTWTh
11:10am-12:35pm 

18363/
22393

Hicks

JH 203

Eng 28 & 101
(3.5 Units)*add 67

MW
11:10am-2:30pm

26149/
26127

Cannizzaro

FH 117

Eng 28/ 67
(3.5 Units)

TTh
11:10am-12:35pm 

26144

Robinson
Neary

JH 202

Eng 28/ 67
(3.5 Units)

MW
8:00am-9:25am

26130

Heaney

JH 315

Eng 28/ 67
(3.5 Units)

MW
9:35am-11:00am

26135

Saedinia

FH 117

Eng 28/ 67
(3.5 Units)

MW
11:10am-12:35pm

26143

Kerrigan

FH B12

Eng 28/67
(3.5 Units)

TTH
8:00am-9:25am

17955

Tamayo

JH 311

Eng 28/67
(3.5 Units)

TTH
8:00am-9:25am

26132

Medici

JH 201

Eng 28/67
(3.5 Units)

TTH
9:35am-11:00am

26136

Jonas

JH 213

Eng 28/67
(3.5 Units)

F
9:35am-12:45pm

26141

Heaney

JH 311

Eng 28/67
(3.5 Units)

TTH
12:45pm-2:10pm

18048

Lapp

JH 216

Eng 28/67
(3.5 Units)

W
6:50pm-10:00pm

18126

Elizondo

JH 202

Eng 28/67
(3.5 Units)

T
6:50pm-10:00pm

26147

Ireland

JH 219

Eng 28/67
(3.5 Units)

TTH
2:20pm-3:45pm

26145

Robinson Neary

JH 203

Eng 101
(3 Units)

MW
2:20pm-3:45pm

26124

Saedinia

HH 106

Eng 101
(3 Units)

MW
9:35am-11:00am

26118

Hicks

FH B26

Eng 101
(3 Units)

TTH
8:00am-9:25am

26117

Kerrigan

HH 104

Eng 101
(3 Units)

TTH
11:10am-12:35pm

26123

Kerrigan

 

HH 10

Eng 101
(3 Units)

TTH
8:00am-9:25am

26116

Manos

HH 102

Eng 101
(3 Units)

MW
8:00am-9:25am

26114

Ferrerosa

HH 102

Eng 101
(3 Units)

MW
9:35am-11:00am

26119

Ferrerosa

HH 106

Eng 101
(3 Units)

MW
8:00am-9:25am

26115

Zimbler

HH 104

Eng 101
(3 Units)

MW
11:10am-12:35pm

26122

Zimbler

HH 204

Eng 101
(3 Units)

F
9:35am-12:45pm

26120

Cran

JH 313

Eng 101
(3 Units)

TH
6:50-10:00pm

26125

Enszer

JH 219

Eng 101
(3 Units)

MW
12:45-2:10pm

17486

Miklos

JH 214

Eng 28 & 101
(3 Units)

MTWTh
9:35am – 11:00am

26148/
26129 (101)

Maya-Solis

JH 313

Eng 28 & 101
(3 Units)

MTWTh
9:35am – 11:00am

18586/
22392 (101)

Lemon

JH 201

Eng 28 & 101
(3 Units)

MTWTh
11:10am 12:35pm 

18363/
22393 (101)

Hicks

JH 203

Eng 28 & 101
(3 Units)

MW
11:10am- 2:30pm

26149/
26127 (101)

Cannizzaro

JH 113

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Note: English 28 requires you take English 67 (Lab) ; Lab= is 0.5 units)

 

Math Classes

Math Courses

Days/Time

Section #

Instructor

Room

Math 110
(5 units)

MTWTH
11:10am – 12:20pm

22367

Kim

FH B26

Math 110
(5 units)

MTWTH
11:10am – 12:20pm

22368

Lam

FH B14

Math 110
(5 units)

MTWTH
11:10am – 12:20pm

22369

Wayne

FH 301

Math 110
(5 units)

MTWTH
8:00am – 9:10am

22364

Gevorgyan

FH 108

Math 110
(5 units)

MTWTH
9:35am – 10:45am

22366

Sow

FH 116

Math 110
(5 units)

MTWTH
9:35am – 10:45am

22365

Wayne

FH 301

Math 110
(5 units)

MW
6:50pm – 9:20pm

22371

Man

FH 202

Math 110
(5 units)

MTWTH
12:45pm – 1:55pm

22370

STAFF

FH B26

Math 112
(3 units)

TTH
9:35am – 11:00am

15887

Sargsian

FH 119

Math 112
(3 units)

TTH
9:35am – 11:00am

15893

Khwaja

FH 110

Math 112
(3 units)

MW
9:35am – 11:00am

15897

Khatoonabadi

FH B04

Math 112
(3 units)

TTH
11:10am – 12:35pm

15907

Khawza

FH 110

Math 115
(5 units)

MTWTH
12:45pm – 1:55pm

18423

Kim

FH 120

Math 115
(5 units)

MTWTH
11:10am – 12:20pm

18396

Nguyen

FH 112

Math 115
(5 units)

MTWTH
11:10am – 12:20pm

18410

Sow

FH 116

Math 167
(5 units)

MTWTH 8:00am-9:10am

   25684     Salazar     FH 302

Math 167
(5 units)

MTWTH
9:35am – 10:45am

22694

Lee

FH 119

Math 167
(5 units)

MTWTH
9:35am – 10:45am

22695

Carbonel

FH 120

Math 167
(5 units)

MTWTH 11:10am – 12:20pm

22696

England

FH B06

Math 167
(5 units)

MTWTH 2:20pm – 3:30pm

25685

Lam

FH B14

Math 167
(5 units)

MTWTH 8:00am – 9:10am

25894

Salazar

FH 302

Math 125
(5 units)

MTWTH 8:00am – 9:10am

20304

Lee

FH 110

Math 125
(5 units)

MTWTH 11:10am – 12:20pm

20309

Magee

FH 102

Math 125
(5 units)

MTWTH 2:20pm – 3:30pm

20311

Nguyen

FH 112

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Choose your own ADVENTURE!

Choose your own course

Days/Time

Section #

Instructor

Room

Psy 001
(3 units)

TTH
9:35am – 11:00am

25948

Rifkin

HH 10

Psy 001
(3 units)

MW
11:10am – 12:35pm

25949

Sedghi

HH 07

Soc 001
(3 units)

TTH
9:35am – 11:00am

25828

Clark

FH 212

Pol 001
(3 units)

MW
9:35am – 11:00am

25829

Cofer

FH 214

Chem 065
(4 units) LEC

TTH
2:20pm – 3:45pm

26396

Cai

SCI 314

Chem 065
(4 units) LAB

W
2:30pm – 5:30pm

26397

Cai

SCI 305

Art 501
(3 units)

MW
2:20pm – 3:30pm

25741

Escalante

Chem 204

Ch Dev 001
(3 units)

MW
11:10am – 12:45pm

25579

Miller

CD 210

Bus 001
(3 units)

TTH
8:00am – 9:25am

25861

Williams

AD 301 B 

Eng Gen 101

(1 Unit)

M

9:35am-11:40am

    22882    

Econ 001
(3 units)

MW
11:10am – 12:35pm

25862

Okpara

AD 314

Com 101
(3 units)

MW
8:00am – 9:25am

25953

Lobenstein

FH 210

Com 121
(3 units)

TTH
11:10am – 12:35pm

25954

Crachiolo

LS 203

Adm Jus 001
(3 units)

TTH
8:00am – 9:35am

26937

STAFF

HH 205

Mus 212
(1 units)

TTH
11:10am – 12:35pm

22882

Wanner

HAMC 125

Mus 200*
(5 units) LEC

MW
9:35am – 11:05pm

13475/13494

Kim

HAMC 200

Mus 200*
(5 units) LAB

MW
11:05am –12:05pm

13494/13475

Kim

HAMC 200

Health  011
(5 units)

MW
8:00am – 9:25am

27156

STAFF

TBA

 Office Hours

Monday: 9am - 4pm
Tuesday: 8:30am - 6pm
Wednesday: 8:30am - 6pm
Thursday: 8:30am - 4pm
Friday: 8:30am - 2pm

 Contact Us

Student Services Building, 2nd Floor
(323) 953-4000 ext. 1264

 

You can also learn more about the FYE program by contacting the LACC Counseling Department:
(323) 953-4000 ext. 2250

cityfye@lacitycollege.edu

 

Jessica Cerda
(323) 953-4000 ext. 2266
cerdaj@lacitycollege.edu

Nancy Ruano
(323) 953-4000 ext. 1265
ruanonm@lacitycollege.edu

Paolo Banaag
(323) 953-4000 ext. 1266
banaagp@lacitycollege.edu

 

 Related Links

Appointments:

FYE Appointments Online

Los Angeles City College | 855 N. Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles California 90029

|

Phone: 323.953.4000

|

Emergency: 323.953.2911