Skip to Main Content

Committees

Campus Committee Membership (2018-19)

Academic Senate Exec

President: Dan Wanner

Vice President: April Pavlik

Treasurer: Jayesh Bhakta

Secretary: Liz Gnerre

Parliamentarian: Kamale Gray

Chair of the Department Chairs Caucus: Barbara Vasquez

Chair of EPPIC: Daniel Ruiz

Immediate past senate president: John Freitas

College Council

  • Wanner, Dan – Academic Senate President
  • Pavlik, April - Academic Senate Vice President/Curriculum Chair
  • Vasquez, Barbara – Academic Senate Chair of the Chairs
  • Ruiz, Daniel – Academic Senate Chair of EPPIC
  • Park, Christine - AFT Faculty Guild 1521 Chapter President
  • Nate Lorentz - AFT Faculty Guild 1521
  • Elahi, Nadia - AFT Faculty Guild 1521
  • Payne, Naeemah  – AFT Faculty Guild 1521
  • Ryan-Rubio, Kelly – Classified Staff, Guild Chair AFT 1521A
  • Sundy, Mike  – Trades, Building and Construction Trades Council
  • O’Connor, Christi– Classified Managers Supervisory Employees Local 721
  • Becket, Kathleen – County School Employees Local 99
  • Walden, Dan - Vice President of Academic Affairs
  • Smith, Regina - Vice President of Student Services
  • Jain, Anil - Vice President of Administrative Services
  • Kozeracki, Carol -  Chapter Chair Teamsters Local 911
  • Vacant - President of Associated Student Government
  • Vacant - Vice President of Associated Student Government

SPC

  • Dan Wanner - Co-Chair, AS President
  • Anna Badalyan - Co-Chair, Dean of IE
  • Jeffrey Hicks - AFT Chapter Rep
  • April Pavlik - AS Curriculum Chair
  • Barbara Vasquez - Chair of Chairs
  • Daniel Ruiz - EPPIC Chair
  • Christine Tinberg - SLO Coordinator
  • Jeffrey Nishimura - COMPASS
  • Walzer Andrew - Staff Dev. Rep.
  • Christine Park - Work Environment Chair
  • Kahlil Harrington - Director of Facilities
  • Dan Walden - VP of Academic Affairs
  • Regina Smith - VP of Student Services
  • John al-Amin - VP of Adm. Services
  • Fabiola Mora - Dean of CTE/Workforce
  • James Ingram - ASG Representative
  • Brian Spoelstra - AFT 1521 A Rep
  • Kamale Gray - Student Services Faculty

Tech Steering

Academic Senate Representatives appointed by the Academic Senate President (3)

  • Dylan Shields – Academic Senate rep / Faculty co-chair
  • Dorothy Fuhrmann – Academic Senate rep
  • David Sedghi – Academic Senate rep

AFT Representatives appointed by the AFT Chapter President (3)

  • Iris Magee – AFT rep
  • Israel Fonseca, AFT rep
  • Joe Meyer, AFT rep

Administration (4)

  • Fabiola Mora – Academic Affairs rep
  • Mike Bilz – Admin Services rep
  • Jeremy Villar – Student Services rep
  • Juan Mendoza – College Information Systems rep

Staff (1)

  • Joe Vidal – AFT 1521A rep

Students (1)

  • Varies – ASG rep

Facilities Planning

Administrative representatives:

  • Kahlil Harrington
  • Carol Kozeracki
  • Regina Smith
  • Dan Walden

Academic Senate appointees:

  • Dan Wanner
  • Barbara Vasquez
  • Nathan Light
  • Elizabeth Lopez

AFT 1521 Appointees:

  • Nate Lorentz
  • Michael Manous
  • Christine Park
  • Greg Gonsalves

Staff Representatives:

  • Vera Tylecek, AFT 1521A
  • Ismael Villanueva, Local 99
  • Vacant (Building and Trades)
  • Esther Sunday SEIU 721

ASG Senator

  • Daniel Schurr

Professional Growth Committee

  • Israel Fonseca (Chair of the committee) (AFT)
  • Jayesh Bhakta (Senate)
  • Christine Park (AFT)
  • Gregory Gonsalves (Senate)
  • Dean Vi Ly (academic administrator)

Curriculum

Chair is the Vice President of the Academic Senate: April Pavlik

One representative from each department

Budget

Administration

  • Mary Gallagher (non-voting) co-chair
  • Anil Jain
  • Regina Smith
  • Dan Walden

Academic Senate

  • Barbara Vasquez
  • Dan Wanner
  • Britt Hastey
  • Glen Baghdasarian

AFT Faculty Guild

  • Christine Park
  • Nate Lorentz
  • Bernadette Tchen
  • Ashraf Almurdaah

AFT 1521A Staff Guild

  • Shirley Page

Building Trades Council

  • Vacant

Local 99

  • Kathleen J. Becket

SIEU 721

  • Christi O’Connor

Teamsters

  • Carol Kozeracki

ASG V.P. of Finance

  • ASG Executive Vice President, Ashley Sandoval or Elias ?

EPPIC

  • Daniel Ruiz - Faculty/EPPIC Chair - English/ESL
  • Dan Wanner - Academic Senate President - Music
  • Sarah Crachiolo - Academic Senate Vice President (Designee) - Comm. Studies
  • Barbara Vazquez - Chair of Chairs Caucus - Library
  • Christine Tinberg - SLO Coordinator - Kinesiology
  • Jeff Nishimura - Achieving the Dream Faculty Coordinator/COMPASS Chair - English/ESL
  • Luisa Cortez - Counseling Chair - Counseling/Counseling
  • Donna Morley - Student Services Faculty - OSS/Counseling
  • Vacant - Faculty
  • Arax Cohen – Faculty - Dental Tech/Dental Tech
  • Daniel Marlos – Faculty - Visual and Media Arts
  • Rob Sambrano (DE Chair) – Faculty - Math/CAOT/CSIT
  • Anna Le – Faculty - Biology
  • Kim Dinh/Yanwei Cai – Faculty - Chemistry
  • Liz Gnerre - Faculty, AFT 1521 appointee - Library
  • Fabiola Mora - Dean of Academic Affairs, CTE/Workforce
  • Carol Kozeracki - Dean of Academic Affairs
  • Regina Smith - Dean of Student Services, Admissions
  • Drew Yamanishi - Dean of Student Services, EOPS
  • Vacant - Associate Vice President of Administrative Services
  • Mitch Polin - Classified, AFT 1521A - Admissions and Records
  • Vacant - Associated Student Government Representative - ASG VP
  • Anna Badalyan - Dean of Institutional Research (resource)

Staff and Org Development

Staff Development Coordinator Co-chair - Andrew Walzer - Humanities

Culture of Respect Coordinator Co-chair - Mike Kalustian

1 AFT 1521 faculty representative - Camille Goulet, Law & Admin. of Justice 

1 Department Chair appointed by Senate - Bernadette Tchen, English/ESL Department Chair

4 at-large elected by Faculty every two years during the regular Academic Senate elections

  • Vacant
  • Nadia Elahi  - Senate,  English/ESL
  • Robert McKinley - Senate, Kinesiology
  • Calixto Lopez - Senate, Philosophy

2 AFT classified employees appointed by their units

  • Vanessa Van Wagner – Senior Office Assistant
  • Brian Spoelstra, Admissions Office

1 SEIU or Local 99 appointed by their unit - Juan Astocuillca, Cinema TV Engineering Supervisor

3 at-large elected by Classified Staff

  • Vacant
  • Cynthia Gomez, Transfer Center
  • Argelica Galicia – Child Development Center

3 administrators/managers, including teamsters unit, to be appointed by the President

  • Dr. Anna Badalyan, Dean of Institutional Effectiveness
  • Carol Kozeracki, Dean of Liberal Arts
  • Drew Yamanishi – Dean First Year Experience

ALTERNATE – Classified - Benjamin Valdez – Instructional Assistant

ALTERNATE – Senate - Yan Wei Cai, Senate, Chemistry

COMPASS

  • Jeff Nishimura - Co-Chair/Faculty/Student Equity Coordinator
  • Carol Kozeracki - Co-Chair/Admin/Dean AA
  • Kamale Gray - Transfer Center Director
  • Bernadette Tchen - English/ESL
  • Roger Wolf - Math
  • Andy Mezynski - Library
  • Joyce Allen - Learning Skills
  • Elizabeth Lopez - At-large faculty/ Art
  • Sarah Crachiolo - At-large faculty/Communication Studies
  • Thi Thi Ma - At-large faculty/ ESL
  • Danielle Muller - Ralph Bunche Scholars Director
  • Donna Morley/Ryan Kushner  - Office of Special Services
  • Oscar Flores/Boris Lopez - Counselor
  • Jessica Cerda - FYE Counselor
  • Angelica Ramirez - Non-credit
  • Christi O’Connor - Bookstore Manager (FCIU)
  • Victor Chavez - Classified Staff (AFT 1521A)
  • James Ingram - ASG Representative
  • Regina Smith/Drew Yamanishi - Student Services (rep)
  • Dan Walden (or rep) - Dean of Academic Affairs (resource)
  • Anna Badalyan/Emil Mubarakshin - OIE Research Analyst (resource)
  • April Pavlik - Curriculum Chair (nonvoting)
  • Dan Wanner - Academic Senate President (nonvoting)
  • Kamale Gray - Matriculation Coordinator (nonvoting)
  • Daniel Ruiz - EPPIC (nonvoting)

HPC

Academic Senate: three tenured faculty members (one from a CTE discipline, one from an academic discipline, and one from a non-classroom discipline) appointed by the Academic Senate President

  • Arax Cohen
  • Michael Miklos
  • Luisa Cortez-Ortiz

Department Chair Caucus: two department chairs (one from a CTE discipline and one from an academic discipline) appointed by the Chair of Chairs

  • Wilhelm Vargas
  • Jayesh Bhakta

AFT: AFT representative appointed by the AFT Chapter President

  • Christine Park

Administrators: Vice President of Academic Affairs or designee

  • Dan Walden

Vice President of Student Services or designee

  • Regina Smith

Dean of Academic Affairs

  • Carol Kozeracki

Senate Fellowship

Keli Miller (chair), Anna Le, Jen Vaughn

Senate Elections Committee

Three faculty members:

  • Jeff Hicks
  • Christine Park
  • Bernadette Tchen (chair)

Enrollment Management Committee

Student Services (3)

  • 1 VPSS: Regina Smith
  • 1 Dean of Admissions: Jeremy Villar
  • 1 Outreach coordinator: Vacant

Academic Affairs (3)

  • 1 VPAA: Dan Walden
  • 2 Academic Deans: Carol Kozeracki

Faculty (5) (appointed by the Academic Senate)

  • 2 Department Chairs: Israel Fonseca

Vacant

  • 2 Faculty (one chosen by the AFT President to represent the AFT)
    • Dan Wanner
    • AFT: Christine Park
  • 1 Counselor: Kamale Gray

Admin Services (1)

  • 1 VP of Admin or designee: Vacant

President’s Office (1)

  • 1 public relations director (Chair of the Marketing Team): Shaena Engle

ASG (1)

  • 1 ASG representative: Vacant

Classified Staff (1)

  • 1 classified​​​ representative chosen by the AFT-1521A chapter president: Vacant

Academic Affairs Resource Allocation

1 VPAA: Dan Walden

2 Faculty Members Appointed by the Academic Senate President: Daniel Ruiz, Dan Wanner

1 Chair of the Department Chairs Caucus: Barbara Vasquez

SLO&A

Student Learning Outcomes and Assessment Coordinator: Christine Tinberg

  • ASG - Vacant
  • Can Aksoy - Faculty
  • Anika Jackson - Faculty
  • Mojgan Khatooabadai - Faculty
  • Christine Gengaro - Faculty
  • Sarah Crachiolo - Faculty
  • Veronica Garcia - Student Services Rep
  • Armineh Dereghishian - Student Services Rep
  • Saadia Porche - Dean of Student Services
  • Anna Badalyan - Dean of Academic Affairs
  • Naira Sargisian - Administrative Services Rep

CTE

All CTE Department Chairs

Professional Ethics and Academic Freedom (Senate)

At least 4 people, per Senate Bylaws:

  1. Daniel Ruiz (chair)
  2. Camille Goulet
  3. Joseph Pak
  4. Liz Gnerre

Classified Hiring

Academic Senate (3). Three tenured or tenure-track faculty members appointed by the Academic Senate President, including one department chair:

  1. Kian Kaviani
  2. Barbara Vasquez
  3. Dan Wanner

Marketing Team

Student Services (2)

​2 representatives appointed by the Vice President of Student Services

Academic Affairs (2)

2 representatives appointed by the Vice President of Academic Affairs: Dan Walden

Faculty (2)

  • 1 Faculty appointed by the Academic Senate: Dan Wanner
  • 1 Faculty appointed by the AFT Chapter President

Admin Services (1)

1 VP of Admin or designee: Christi O’Connor

President’s Office (1)

  • 1 public relations director: Shaena Engle

Classified Staff (1)

  • 1 web architect: Mike Bilz

ASG (1)

1 student designee: 

PRE

9 Faculty

  • 1 Senate President: Dan Wanner
  • 1 SLO Coordinator: Christine Tinberg
  • 1 Chair of Chairs: Barbara Vasquez
  • 1 EPPIC Chair: Daniel Ruiz
  • 5 appointed by Senate President, including 1 counselor and 1 CTE: Liz Gnerre, Britt Hastey, Arax Cohen (CTE)

4 Administration

  • 1 Dean of Academic Affairs
  • 1 Dean of Student Services
  • 1 Administrator/Manager/Supervisor from Administrative Services
  • 1 Dean of Institutional Advancement: Anna Badalyan

Classified representative (1)

Student representative (1)

College researcher (resource): Emil Mubarakshin

Distance Education

Faculty

  • Four (4) Distance Learning certified faculty appointed by the Academic Senate President. One (1) from each Interdepartmental Working Group (IDWG) and one (1) at-large representative.
  • Four (4) Distance Learning certified faculty appointed by the AFT Chapter President: One (1) from each IDWG and one (1) at-large representative.
  • Two (2) Student Services faculty appointed by the Academic Senate President
  • Academic Senate President or designee
  • Curriculum Chair or designee
  • AFT Chapter President or designee: Joe Meyer
  • Chair of the Department Chairs Caucus or designee
  • Staff Development Coordinator

Administration

  • One (1) Dean of Academic Affairs, appointed by the College President
  • One (1) Dean of Student Services, appointed by the College President

Classified  Staff

  • One (1) Classified representative, (Computer Network Support Specialist)

Students

  • One (1) Student appointed by the ASG

Los Angeles City College | 855 N. Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles California 90029

|

Phone: 323.953.4000

|

Emergency: 323.953.2911